Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 015031

MITCHELL-HOLLINGSWORTH NURSING & REHABILITATION

FLORENCE, Alabama · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 222

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$21,006,896CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$377,307CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$20,629,589CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,744,878CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$115,289CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$213,475CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$98,186CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $30,803 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components222CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components81,252CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days8,046CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days30,019CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days30,563CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components68,628CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges295CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges133CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges504CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components932CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days225.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days73.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1436111, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 16, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$20,014,002CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$370,239CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$20,384,241CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,969,708CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$414,533CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,276,156CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,690,689CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,525,903 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components222CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components68,112CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components885CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days327.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days76.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1392340, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 10, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,596,527CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$444,851CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$18,041,378CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,277,842CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$236,464CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,122,620CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$886,156CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $681,817 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components222CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components63,054CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components710CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days549.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days88.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1375860, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,571,663CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$362,919CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,934,582CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,131,014CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,196,432CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,636,503CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,440,071CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,370,571 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components222CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components56,283CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components671CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days353.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days83.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1327183, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 2, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,805,703CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$792,780CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,598,483CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,104,627CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$506,144CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$718,134CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$211,990CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $203,766 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components222CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components61,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components575CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days568.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days106.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1328519, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,218,479CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$711,613CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,506,866CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,895,556CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$611,310CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$201,602CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$812,912CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $518,302 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components222CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components63,624CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components861CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days411.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days73.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1279409, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 10, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,700,287CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$236,083CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,464,204CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,520,522CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$56,318CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$198,087CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$141,769CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $77,563 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components222CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components62,552CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components849CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days566.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days73.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1273105, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 15, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,419,145CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$18,814CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,400,331CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,911,818CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$511,487CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$285,952CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$225,535CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$411,527 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components222CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components60,714CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components808CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days841.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days75.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1253766, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 20, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,236,742CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$406,757CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,829,985CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,188,787CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$358,802CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$230,044CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$128,758CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$191,268 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components222CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components67,907CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components732CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days501.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days92.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1216530, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 23, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,824,363CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$224,236CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,600,127CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,240,032CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$639,905CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$269,183CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$370,722CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$445,483 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components222CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components71,281CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components694CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days353.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days102.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1157761, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 13, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,787,461CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$846,896CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,940,565CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,904,529CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$36,036CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$212,446CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$248,482CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $63,537 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components222CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components74,693CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components781CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,265.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days95.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1148429, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 24, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,799,109CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,079,684CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,719,425CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,575,422CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$144,003CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$210,080CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$354,083CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $354,083 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components222CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components75,087CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components658CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days619.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days114.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1116356, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 21, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,154,862CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$493,015CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,661,847CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,456,453CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$205,394CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$181,814CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$387,208CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $387,208 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components222CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components75,822CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components625CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days678.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days121.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1080698, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 15, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,865,647CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$412,884CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,278,531CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,434,792CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$843,739CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$197,690CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,041,429CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,041,429 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components222CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components75,682CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components216CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days75.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,801.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days350.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1024834, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 5, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$15,778,590CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,920,338CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$858,252CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$204,964CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,063,216 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components222CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components76,972CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components720CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.64CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days556.8CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days106.91CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 414635, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 24, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$15,418,288CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,676,097CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$742,191CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$246,942CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $989,133 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components222CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components76,288CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components638CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.23CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days625.85CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days119.57CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 386162, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 28, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$14,500,265CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,590,500CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$909,765CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$286,216CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,195,981 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components222CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components76,854CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components534CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.95CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,165.59CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days143.92CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 378996, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 5, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$14,087,629CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,494,898CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$592,731CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$317,667CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $910,398 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components222CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components78,414CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components585CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days573.17CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days134.04CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 322894, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled with audit, processed by CMS on September 30, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$13,602,736CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,743,379CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$859,357CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$299,126CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,158,483 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components222CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components78,572CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components549CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.65CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days633.12CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days143.12CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 326291, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled with audit, processed by CMS on March 9, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$13,332,779CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,318,319CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$1,014,460CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$234,594CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,249,054 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components222CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components47,327CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components497CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.26CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days201.27CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days95.23CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 273987, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended December 31, 2004

Cost report for January 1, 2004 to December 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled with audit, processed by CMS on November 1, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$12,539,532CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,982,448CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$557,084CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$21,988CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $579,072 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components222CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components77,382CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components625CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.97CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days210.06CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days123.81CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 265558, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2003, ended December 31, 2003

Cost report for January 1, 2003 to December 31, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled with audit, processed by CMS on August 31, 2005.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$11,517,997CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,056,237CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$461,760CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,574CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $479,334 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components222CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components76,531CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components596CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.11CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days128.41CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 232183, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.

Fiscal year 2002, ended December 31, 2002

Cost report for June 29, 2002 to December 31, 2002 — a reporting period of 185 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 7, 2003.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2002
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,974,012CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,927,833CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$46,179CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,996CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $52,175 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2002
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components222CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,854CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components360CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days63.52CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days105.24CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days102.37CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 151880, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
WALKER, JAMES5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual100%since 07/01/2002
ROSE, KENNETHCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
WALKER, JAMESOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2002

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MITCHELL-HOLLINGSWORTH NURSING & REHAB CENTER (enrollment ID O20060420000272).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
JAMES P. WALKERIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1007/1/2002
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KENNETH E ROSEIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES P. WALKERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2002
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

  • August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • September 1, 2024: KENNETH E ROSE (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
  • August 16, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • April 10, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • August 2, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • July 22, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • February 2, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • November 10, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • April 15, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • December 20, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • May 23, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • December 13, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • December 24, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • November 21, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • February 15, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • August 5, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • August 24, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • June 28, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • September 30, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
  • August 5, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
  • March 9, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip
  • November 1, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2004, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2004.zip
  • August 31, 2005: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2003, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2003.zip
  • July 7, 2003: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2002, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2002.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1September 18, 2025September 18, 202561
2September 5, 2019September 5, 201913
3August 2, 2018August 2, 201843

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

11 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
September 18, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 5, 2025
September 18, 2025HealthF 0605Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesPrevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 5, 2025
September 18, 2025HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 5, 2025
September 18, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 5, 2025
September 18, 2025HealthF 0700Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesTry different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 5, 2025
September 18, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 5, 2025
September 5, 2019HealthF 0635Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesProvide doctor's orders for the resident's immediate care at the time the resident was admitted.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 8, 2019
August 2, 2018HealthF 0583Resident Rights DeficienciesKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 4, 2018
August 2, 2018HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 4, 2018
August 2, 2018HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 4, 2018
August 2, 2018HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 4, 2018

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameMITCHELL-HOLLINGSWORTH NURSING & REHAB CENTER
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1967-01-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishLauderdale
Telephone Number2567405400
Chain NamePRESTON HEALTH SERVICES
Chain ID702
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds222
Average Number of Residents per Day198.0
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on MITCHELL-HOLLINGSWORTH NURSING & REHABILITATION: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for MITCHELL-HOLLINGSWORTH NURSING & REHABILITATION

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Alabama at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Alabama

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 015031.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.