Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 015045

EAMC LANIER NURSING HOME

VALLEY, Alabama · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 103

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 5, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,152,685CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$2,630,479CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,783,164CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,965,658CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$817,506CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$817,506CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $817,506 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components103CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components37,698CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days204CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days16,414CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days10,084CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components26,702CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges104CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components127CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days10.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days4,103.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days210.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1404623, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023

Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 12, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,827,455CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$2,371,835CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,199,290CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,209,789CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$10,499CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$145,345CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$134,846CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $134,846 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components103CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,602CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days746.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days426.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1374742, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022

Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 23, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,738,308CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$2,088,958CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,827,266CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,679,274CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$147,992CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,633CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$161,625CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $161,625 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components103CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,028CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components185CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days11.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days253.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days135.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1344799, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021

Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 21, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,982,826CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$2,410,108CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,392,934CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,848,741CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,544,193CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$70,380CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,614,573CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,614,573 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components103CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,422CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components140CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days407.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days188.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1313566, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020

Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 4, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,940,247CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$2,288,648CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,228,895CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,039,003CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,810,108CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,810,108CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,810,108 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components103CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,087CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components125CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days414.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days264.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1283236, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019

Cost report for October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 15, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,294,327CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$2,098,302CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,392,629CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,691,711CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,299,082CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,299,082CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,299,082 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components103CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,988CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components123CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days460.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days284.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1253767, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended September 30, 2018

Cost report for October 1, 2017 to September 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 30, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,359,190CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$2,131,147CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,490,337CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,786,656CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$296,319CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$296,319CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$296,319 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components103CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,070CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days627.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days310.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1238706, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended September 30, 2017

Cost report for October 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 30, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,795,541CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$978,888CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,774,429CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,445,590CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,671,161CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,671,161CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,671,161 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components103CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,240CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components131CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days626.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days238.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1238704, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended September 30, 2016

Cost report for October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 30, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,183,733CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$1,115,703CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,299,436CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,660,962CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$361,526CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$361,526CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$361,526 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components103CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,989CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components115CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days585.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days295.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1238702, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended September 30, 2015

Cost report for October 1, 2014 to September 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 30, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,983,385CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$383,645CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,367,030CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,515,902CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,851,128CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,851,128CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,851,128 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components103CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,385CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components158CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days479.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days223.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1238700, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended September 30, 2014

Cost report for February 1, 2014 to September 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 241 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 30, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,126,778CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,576,602CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,550,176CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,391,523CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$158,653CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$158,653CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $158,653 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components103CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,860CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components101CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days472.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days236.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1238698, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
GRILL, LAURAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2018
KAMATH, ARVINDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/10/2025
PRICE, SAMUELADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2014
THE EAST ALABAMA HEALTH CARE AUTHORITYADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2025
YARBROUGH, ALISONADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/03/2018
ABRAMS, JOHNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
ALDERMAN, CHARLESCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2014
DUMAS, ROBERTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2014
GRAY, VALERIECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
GRUBBS, VERTRINACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
JOHNSON, LEECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
KAMATH, ARVINDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2014
LOCK, JAMESCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2018
SMITH T, DOZIERCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2018
TUCKER, STANLEYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
WELSH, HAYLEYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
WILLIAMS, MICHAELCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
GRILL, LAURACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2018
PRICE, SAMUELCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2014
THE EAST ALABAMA HEALTH CARE AUTHORITYDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2014
THE EAST ALABAMA HEALTH CARE AUTHORITYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2014
YARBROUGH, ALISONOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/03/2018

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of THE EAST ALABAMA HEALTH CARE AUTHORITY (enrollment ID O20140305000710).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
THE EAST ALABAMA HEALTH CARE AUTHORITYOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1002/1/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ALISON YARBROUGHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/3/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ARVIND PANDURANG KAMATHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/10/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LAURA D GRILLIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SAMUEL A PRICEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THE EAST ALABAMA HEALTH CARE AUTHORITYOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/28/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ARVIND PANDURANG KAMATHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing2/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHARLES ALDERMANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing2/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DOZIER SMITH TIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HAYLEY WELSHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES S LOCKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN ARTHUR ABRAMSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LEE E JOHNSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL BRIAN WILLIAMSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT DUMASIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing2/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STANLEY TUCKERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VALERIE GRAYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VERTRINA GRUBBSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LAURA D GRILLIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing6/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SAMUEL A PRICEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing2/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THE EAST ALABAMA HEALTH CARE AUTHORITYOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1002/1/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ALISON YARBROUGHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/3/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THE EAST ALABAMA HEALTH CARE AUTHORITYOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1002/1/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1August 19, 2021August 19, 202110
2March 21, 2019March 21, 201952
3March 22, 2018March 22, 201835

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

9 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
August 19, 2021HealthF 0868Administration DeficienciesHave the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterlyCNoDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionSeptember 10, 2021
March 21, 2019HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 24, 2019
March 21, 2019HealthF 0583Resident Rights DeficienciesKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 24, 2019
March 21, 2019HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 24, 2019
March 21, 2019HealthF 0693Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 24, 2019
March 21, 2019HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 24, 2019
March 22, 2018HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2018
March 22, 2018HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2018
March 22, 2018HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2018

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameTHE EAST ALABAMA HEALTH CARE AUTHORITY
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1977-05-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishChambers
Telephone Number3347561401
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilBoth
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds103
Average Number of Residents per Day92.0
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating1
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on EAMC LANIER NURSING HOME: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On March 5, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for EAMC LANIER NURSING HOME

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Alabama at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Alabama

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 015045.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.