Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 015049

EASTERN SHORE REHABILITATION AND HEALTH CENTER

DAPHNE, Alabama · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 117

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,480,721CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,759,140CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,721,581CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,162,154CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$559,427CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$346,877CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$906,304CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $741,019 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components117CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components42,705CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days5,832CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days17,048CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days12,756CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components35,636CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges230CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges315CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components604CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days288.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1445696, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 8, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,376,702CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,980,006CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,396,696CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,735,618CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$661,078CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$625,598CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,286,676CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,133,054 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components117CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,615CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components500CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days334.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days67.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1401944, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 2, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,374,910CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,102,831CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,272,079CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,024,841CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$247,238CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$189,940CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$437,178CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $314,560 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components117CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,551CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components492CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days235.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1374121, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,825,791CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,248,748CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,577,043CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,047,282CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$470,239CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$606,332CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$136,093CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $36,632 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components117CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,578CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components602CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days45.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days39.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1340001, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,642,298CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,841,470CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,800,828CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,686,279CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$114,549CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,236CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$116,785CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $12,696 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components117CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,356CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components445CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days272.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days56.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1309363, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 28, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,904,917CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,413,648CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,491,269CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,898,632CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$592,637CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,740CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$594,377CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $477,452 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components117CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,216CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components501CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days480CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days62.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1279100, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 22, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,788,399CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,062,808CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,725,591CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,029,041CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$696,550CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,034CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$705,584CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $623,740 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components117CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,745CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components593CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days311.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days56.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1249646, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,845,455CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,044,201CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,801,254CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,285,248CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$516,006CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$23,349CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$539,355CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $206,026 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components117CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,338CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components623CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days358.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days53.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1218829, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 1, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,722,904CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$8,561,043CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,161,861CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,309,695CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$852,166CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$24,823CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$876,989CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $777,853 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components117CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,553CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components621CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days391.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days55.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1183193, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for May 13, 2016 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 48 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,406,019CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,184,950CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,221,069CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,274,934CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$53,865CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,650CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$52,215CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$64,429 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components117CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components3,397CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days12.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days295.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days69.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1152369, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for December 31, 2014 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,024,581CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,808,768CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,215,813CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,057,293CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$841,480CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,981CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$838,499CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$838,499 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components117CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,727CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components662CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days392.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days55.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1138062, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BLACKWELL, CRYSTALADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/09/2025
ESTEP, BARBARAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2024
HALL, MATTHEWADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/31/2022
HALL, RANDALLADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/13/2016
KENWRIGHT, KARENADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/27/2017
MORRISON MANAGEMENT SPECIALISTS INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/13/2016
NOLAND HEALTH SERVICES, INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/13/2016
NOLAND PHARMACY LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
NOVY, ANGELAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/09/2025
RENDA, NICHOLASADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/26/2020
SANDERS, SHARONADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/20/2024
SMOTHERS, KATHYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/12/2021
URBAN, KELLEYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/03/2019
WARREN AVERETT LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2022
ESTEP, BARBARACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2024
RENDA, NICHOLASCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/26/2020
NOLAND HEALTH SERVICES, INCDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/13/2016
ADAMSON, MICHELEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/26/2020
BRITTON, ISAACMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/14/2007
ESTEP, BARBARAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2024
GOFF, ROBERTMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/02/1987
NELSON, DEBRAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/26/2020
RENDA, NICHOLASMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/26/2020
SMITH, GEORGEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/25/2009
WAGGONER, JAMESMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/26/2020
BLACKWELL, CRYSTALOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/09/2025
ESTEP, BARBARAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2024
HALL, MATTHEWOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/31/2022
KENWRIGHT, KARENOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/27/2017
NOLAND HEALTH SERVICES, INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/13/2016
NOVY, ANGELAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/09/2025
RENDA, NICHOLASOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/26/2020
SANDERS, SHARONOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/20/2024
SMOTHERS, KATHYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/12/2021
URBAN, KELLEYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/03/2019

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of NOLAND EASTERN SHORE LLC (enrollment ID O20160516000349).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ANGELA NOVYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/9/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BARBARA E. ESTEPIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CRYSTAL A BLACKWELLIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/9/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KAREN KENWRIGHTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/27/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHY SMOTHERSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/12/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KELLEY Z URBANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/3/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MATTHEW HALLIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/31/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MORRISON MANAGEMENT SPECIALISTS INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/13/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NICHOLAS V RENDAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/26/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NOLAND HEALTH SERVICES, INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/13/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NOLAND PHARMACY LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RANDALL L HALLIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/13/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHARON SANDERSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/20/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WARREN AVERETT LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BARBARA E. ESTEPIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR04/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NICHOLAS V RENDAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR010/26/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NOLAND HEALTH SERVICES, INCOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1005/13/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BARBARA E. ESTEPIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing4/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DEBRA J NELSONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/26/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GEORGE S SMITHIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing8/25/2009
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ISAAC RIPON BRITTONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing2/14/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES T WAGGONERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/26/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHELE B ADAMSONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/26/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NICHOLAS V RENDAIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/26/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT GARY GOFFIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/2/1987
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANGELA NOVYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/9/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BARBARA E. ESTEPIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CRYSTAL A BLACKWELLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/9/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KAREN KENWRIGHTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/27/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHY SMOTHERSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/12/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KELLEY Z URBANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/3/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MATTHEW HALLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/31/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NICHOLAS V RENDAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/26/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NOLAND HEALTH SERVICES, INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/13/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SHARON SANDERSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/20/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1March 26, 2021March 26, 202131
2January 31, 2019January 31, 201933
3February 15, 2018February 15, 201812

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

7 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
March 26, 2021HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 30, 2021
March 26, 2021HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 30, 2021
March 26, 2021HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 30, 2021
January 31, 2019HealthF 0640Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEncode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 7, 2019
January 31, 2019HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 7, 2019
January 31, 2019HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 7, 2019
February 15, 2018HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 22, 2018

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameNOLAND EASTERN SHORE LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1967-01-23
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishBaldwin
Telephone Number2516214200
Chain NameNOLAND HEALTH
Chain ID374
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds117
Average Number of Residents per Day97.7
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on EASTERN SHORE REHABILITATION AND HEALTH CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On December 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for EASTERN SHORE REHABILITATION AND HEALTH CENTER

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Alabama at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Alabama

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 015049.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.