Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 015361
LAUDERDALE CHRISTIAN NURSING HOME
KILLEN, Alabama · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 58
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 5, 2025.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1443696, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 3, 2024.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1399736, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 8, 2023.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1370022, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 13, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,995,087 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,995,087 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,057,795 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$62,708 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $47,894 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$14,814 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$14,814 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,344 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 842.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 656.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1338062, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021
Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 23, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,132,531 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,132,531 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,213,182 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $919,349 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $41,578 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $960,927 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $960,927 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,640 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 490.84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 405.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1305157, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020
Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 29, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,178,448 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,178,448 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,800,282 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $378,166 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $51,852 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $430,018 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $430,018 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,673 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 650.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 459.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1277587, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019
Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 18, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,481,574 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,481,574 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,476,481 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $5,093 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $49,493 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $54,586 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $54,586 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,873 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 699.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 549.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1251127, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018
Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 18, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,252,011 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,252,011 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,397,358 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$145,347 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $50,245 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$95,102 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$95,102 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,616 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 15.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 640.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 429.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1219854, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017
Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,103,617 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,103,617 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,129,434 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$25,817 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $38,554 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $12,737 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $12,737 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,592 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 11.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 884.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 514.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1188716, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016
Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 16, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,196,124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,196,124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,002,638 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $193,486 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $11,445 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $204,931 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $204,931 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,930 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 15.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 705.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 465.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1153026, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015
Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 12, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,154,938 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $17,883 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,137,055 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,967,979 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $169,076 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $10,640 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $179,716 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $179,716 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,959 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 15.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 964.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 511.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1118992, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014
Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 23, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,130,440 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $100,773 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,029,667 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,993,265 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $36,402 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $12,547 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $48,949 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $48,949 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,693 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 31.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 699.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 299.9 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1084903, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013
Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 30, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,990,028 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $35,982 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,954,046 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,888,482 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $65,564 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $19,608 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $85,172 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $85,172 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,615 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 114.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 458.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 355.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1085224, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012
Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 15, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,121,227 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $34,819 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,086,408 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,846,308 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $240,100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $23,785 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $263,885 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $263,885 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,802 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 583.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 301.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1024847, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011
Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 17, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $3,722,590 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,734,371 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$11,781 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $25,349 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $13,568 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,483 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 70 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.11 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 566.68 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 292.61 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 424833, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010
Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, reopened, processed by CMS on August 31, 2011.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $3,704,617 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,513,166 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $191,451 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $29,098 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $220,549 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,804 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 68 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 18.86 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 404.83 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 305.94 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 416733, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009
Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 28, 2011.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 393402, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.
Fiscal year 2007, ended June 30, 2007
Cost report for July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 31, 2008.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 301473, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMER, JAMES | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2020 |
| HARPER, WILLIE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2019 |
| KEETON, JADE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2020 |
| MALONE, GOLDIE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2020 |
| PETTUS, DANNY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2019 |
| POWELL, HUBERT | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2020 |
| ROBERTS, ROBBIE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2019 |
| STANFORD, JOE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/17/2010 |
| ALLEN, GREG | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2020 |
| DICKERSON, OTIS | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2021 |
| PETTUS, KAY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2021 |
| MORROW, TIMOTHY | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2002 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of LAUDERDALE CHRISTIAN NURSING HOME (enrollment ID O20040331000444).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANNY PETTUS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GOLDIE M MALONE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HUBERT POWELL | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JADE KEETON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMES R COMER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOE STANFORD | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 5/17/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ROBBIE ROBERTS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WILLIE G HARPER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GREG ALLEN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 5/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KAY PETTUS | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| OTIS ADAM DICKERSON | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TIMOTHY L. MORROW | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2002 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.
Recent changes on this record
- December 5, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- December 3, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- December 8, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- December 13, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- November 23, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- December 29, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- February 18, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- February 18, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- May 2, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- February 16, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- February 12, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- January 30, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- January 23, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- February 15, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- February 17, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- August 31, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
- January 28, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
- January 31, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | September 20, 2023 | September 20, 2023 | 1 | 8 |
| 2 | July 25, 2019 | July 25, 2019 | 1 | 5 |
| 3 | June 20, 2018 | June 20, 2018 | 1 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
3 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 20, 2023 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | February 15, 2023 |
| July 25, 2019 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 9, 2019 |
| June 20, 2018 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 5, 2018 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Church related |
| Legal Business Name | LAUDERDALE CHRISTIAN NURSING HOME |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 1970-07-23 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Lauderdale |
| Telephone Number | 2567572103 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 58 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 54.8 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on LAUDERDALE CHRISTIAN NURSING HOME: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On December 5, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for LAUDERDALE CHRISTIAN NURSING HOME
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Alabama at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Alabama
- WELLEN PARK III - MULTI-FAMILY, NORTH PORT Water discharge permit
- GEORGIA POWER COMPANY (BARTLETT'S FERRY HYDROELECTRIC PLANT), SALEM Water discharge permit
- US ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS (LAKE GEORGE), EUFAULA Water discharge permit
- AQUA SERVICES, INC., GUNTERSVILLE Water discharge permit
- AQUA SERVICES, INC. (MOSQUITO & INSECT), GUNTERSVILLE Water discharge permit
- CITY OF PLEASANT GROVE MS4 PH I, PLEASANT GROVE Water discharge permit
- CITYOF MIDFIELD MS4 PH I, MIDFIELD Water discharge permit
- CITYOF LIPSCOMB MS4 PH I, LIPSCOMB Water discharge permit
- KENNAMETAL INC., HUNTSVILLE Air emission source
- PPG INDUSTRIES, HUNTSVILLE Air emission source
- SAINT GOBAIN CERAMIC MATERIALS, HUNTSVILLE Air emission source
- KOHLER COMPANY, HUNTSVILLE Air emission source
- NATIONAL COPPER & SMELTING, HUNTSVILLE Air emission source
- DURAVENT GROUP DBA HART & COOLEY, HUNTSVILLE Air emission source
- APAC-ALABAMA, INC., HUNTSVILLE Air emission source
- WIREGRASS CONSTRUCTION CO, INC., HUNTSVILLE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 015361.