Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 015451

FLORALA HEALTH AND REHABILITATION LLC

FLORALA, Alabama · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 85

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 6, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,024,983CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$127,809CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,897,174CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,860,630CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$36,544CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$145,130CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$181,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $181,674 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components31,025CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,887CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days23,702CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days2,021CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components27,610CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days72.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,077.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days328.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1445923, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 10, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,721,625CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$71,610CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,650,015CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,270,828CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$379,187CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,966CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$389,153CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $389,153 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,762CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components143CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days558.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days194.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1402090, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,185,364CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$217,265CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,402,629CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,041,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$361,303CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$411,508CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$772,811CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $772,811 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,672CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components173CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days344.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days159.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1371423, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,199,254CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$193,828CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,393,082CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,445,527CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$52,445CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$329,723CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$277,278CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $277,278 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,399CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components198CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days372.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days128.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1340009, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,545,803CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$73,929CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,619,732CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,558,573CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$61,159CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$647,596CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$708,755CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $708,755 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,617CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components145CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days529.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days176.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1309485, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,716,082CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$484,780CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,231,302CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,169,370CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$61,932CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$158,124CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$220,056CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $220,056 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,995CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components132CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days437.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days204.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1279424, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 29, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,191,397CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$504,632CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,686,765CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,061,780CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$624,985CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,517CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$634,502CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $634,502 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,368CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components189CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days376.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days150.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1250065, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,698,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$326,909CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,371,944CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,793,505CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$578,439CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,226CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$587,665CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $587,665 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,450CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components185CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days50.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days307.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days148.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1218008, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,462,313CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$287,296CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,175,017CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,867,246CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$307,771CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,481CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$316,252CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $316,252 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,169CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components206CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days365.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days131.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1182688, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,159,289CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$291,306CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,867,983CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,688,855CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$179,128CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,282CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$188,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $188,410 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,338CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components188CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days407.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days145.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1152095, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 25, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,067,952CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$162,465CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,905,487CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,755,769CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$149,718CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,693CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$157,411CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $157,411 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,286CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components157CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days50.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days395.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days180.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1117963, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 30, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,981,855CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$332,701CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,649,154CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,508,883CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$140,271CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,993CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$150,264CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $150,264 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,243CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components152CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days465.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days185.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1085263, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 18, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,737,156CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$98,531CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,638,625CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,430,159CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$208,466CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,569CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$220,035CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $220,035 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,842CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components169CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days382.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days164.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1055756, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 31, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,597,425CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$48,370CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,549,055CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,337,809CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$211,246CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,783CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$220,029CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $220,029 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,885CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components153CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days394.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days182.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1024232, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 25, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,732,970CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,228,215CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$504,755CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,436CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $514,191 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,743CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components156CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.68CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days469CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days184.25CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 423886, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,538,362CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,222,703CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$315,659CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,298CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $324,957 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,827CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components213CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days219.41CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days130.64CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 393251, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009

Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 23, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,557,994CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,057,320CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$500,674CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,797CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $509,471 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,798CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components201CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.61CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days138.3CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 361558, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended June 30, 2008

Cost report for July 1, 2007 to June 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 22, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,049,747CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,713,847CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$335,900CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,883CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $345,783 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,508CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components219CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.02CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days125.61CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 332473, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended June 30, 2007

Cost report for July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 28, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,930,687CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,417,023CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$513,664CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,087CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $525,751 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,737CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components151CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.69CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days190.31CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 299677, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended June 30, 2006

Cost report for July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 5, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,854,705CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,400,350CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$454,355CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,712CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $464,067 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,936CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components182CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.7CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days158.99CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 271709, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended June 30, 2005

Cost report for July 1, 2004 to June 30, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 15, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,951,585CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,021,590CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$1,929,995CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$16,616CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,946,611 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,881CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components158CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.23CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days170.13CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 242883, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended June 30, 2004

Cost report for August 6, 2003 to June 30, 2004 — a reporting period of 329 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2005.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,254,899CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,830,065CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$575,166CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,518CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$567,648 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,077CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components93CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.27CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days140.61CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 204779, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
NORTHPORT HOLDING OPERATIONS, LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 08/16/2002
ESTES, JAMES5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual51%since 08/16/2002
JAMES N ESTES JR FAMILY DYNASTY TR NO 25% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization18%since 12/27/2012
JAMES NORMAN ESTES JR TR5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization6%since 06/30/2013
JENNIFER E AGEE FAMILY DYNASTY TR NO 25% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization18%since 12/27/2012
JENNIFER LEE ESTES TR 0310935% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization6%since 06/30/2013
CAPITAL FUNDING LLC5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2013
CAPITAL FUNDING LLC5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2013
FLORALA HEALTH REALTY LLC5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2013
HOLDING FACILITIES GROUP LLC5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2013
SERVISFIRST BANK5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/29/2018
HOWELL, RHONDACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/23/2023
RASCO, LYNNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2022
RICHBURG, JULIECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/11/2014
ESTES, JAMESCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/16/2002
LONG, PHILLIPCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2019
BRASWELL, CRYSTALOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/17/2020
HOWELL, RHONDAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/23/2023
RASCO, LYNNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2022
RICHBURG, JULIEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/11/2014
BRASWELL, CRYSTALW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/23/2023

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of FLORALA HEALTH AND REHABILITATION, LLC (enrollment ID O20030701000004).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
NORTHPORT HOLDING OPERATIONS, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1008/16/2002
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
JAMES N ESTES JR FAMILY DYNASTY TR NO 2Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST18.2512/27/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JAMES NORMAN ESTESIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST518/16/2002
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES NORMAN ESTES JR TROrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6.256/30/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JENNIFER E AGEE FAMILY DYNASTY TR NO 2Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST18.2512/27/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JENNIFER LEE ESTES TR 031093Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6.256/30/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CAPITAL FUNDING LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST1009/1/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CAPITAL FUNDING LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST1009/1/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
FLORALA HEALTH REALTY LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTNot stated in the filing9/1/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HOLDING FACILITIES GROUP LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTNot stated in the filing9/1/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
SERVISFIRST BANKOrganization5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST08/29/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JULIE H RICHBURGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR3312/11/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LYNN S RASCOIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR337/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RHONDA R HOWELLIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR3310/23/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES NORMAN ESTESIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER1008/16/2002
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PHILLIP CODY LONGIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing10/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CRYSTAL BRASWELLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1004/17/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JULIE H RICHBURGIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL3312/11/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LYNN S RASCOIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL337/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RHONDA R HOWELLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL3310/23/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRANDON S. AGEEIndividualOTHER491/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NHS MANAGEMENT LLCOrganizationOTHER06/1/2006
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
PHILLIP CODY LONGIndividualOTHER491/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CRYSTAL BRASWELLIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE10010/23/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

  • January 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • January 10, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • March 1, 2024: CHRISTY BRYAN no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-03-01.csv
  • March 1, 2024: CHRISTY BRYAN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-03-01.csv
  • March 1, 2024: CRYSTAL BRASWELL no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-03-01.csv
  • March 1, 2024: RHONDA R HOWELL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since October 23, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-03-01.csv
  • March 1, 2024: RHONDA R HOWELL (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since October 23, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-03-01.csv
  • March 1, 2024: CRYSTAL BRASWELL (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since October 23, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-03-01.csv
  • January 16, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • February 15, 2023: FLORALA HEALTH REALTY LLC (5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2013. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
  • January 17, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • November 30, 2022: ANITA H HELMS no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
  • November 30, 2022: ANITA H HELMS no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
  • November 30, 2022: LYNN S RASCO (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
  • November 30, 2022: LYNN S RASCO (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
  • January 27, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • February 2, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • January 29, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • January 24, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • January 24, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • January 27, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • January 25, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • January 30, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • February 18, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • January 31, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • January 25, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • January 27, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • December 23, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • January 22, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
  • December 28, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
  • February 5, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip
  • February 15, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2004.zip
  • January 20, 2005: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2004, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2003.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1August 24, 2022August 24, 202212
2February 13, 2020February 13, 202003
3December 13, 2018December 13, 201824

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

3 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
August 24, 2022HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 12, 2022
December 13, 2018HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 17, 2019
December 13, 2018HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 17, 2019

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameFLORALA HEALTH AND REHABILITATION, LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2003-08-06
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishCovington
Telephone Number3348588585
Chain NameNHS MANAGEMENT
Chain ID372
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds85
Average Number of Residents per Day74.7
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Short-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on FLORALA HEALTH AND REHABILITATION LLC: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On January 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for FLORALA HEALTH AND REHABILITATION LLC

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Alabama at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Alabama

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 015451.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.