Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 015454

FAIRVIEW AT REDSTONE VILLAGE

HUNTSVILLE, Alabama · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 56

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$24,561,404CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$425,606CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$24,135,798CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$27,548,234CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,412,436CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$607,940CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,804,496CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,874,511 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components20,440CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days3,078CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days16,187CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components19,265CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components129CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days149.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1436124, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 14, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$23,168,342CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$389,695CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$22,778,647CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$25,328,248CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,549,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$676,134CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,873,467CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,915,419 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,265CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components199CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days96.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1377667, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$20,470,036CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$362,066CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$20,107,970CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$25,335,731CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$5,227,761CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$62,594CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$5,165,167CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$5,230,175 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,387CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components170CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days108.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1363300, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,326,989CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$305,572CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$18,021,417CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$23,334,849CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$5,313,432CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,278,314CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$4,035,118CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$4,087,603 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,134CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components196CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days87.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1325699, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 20, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,690,432CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$309,845CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,380,587CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$21,982,042CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,601,455CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$386,994CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$4,214,461CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$4,238,942 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,000CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components201CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days84.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1302358, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,696,760CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$516,258CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$18,180,502CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$22,199,787CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,019,285CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$344,126CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,675,159CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,678,578 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,824CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components295CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days16.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days63.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1260382, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 30, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,162,010CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$626,832CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,535,178CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$22,138,617CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$5,603,439CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$260,999CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$5,342,440CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$5,358,037 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,428CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components359CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days51.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1238709, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,295,748CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$622,451CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,673,297CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$21,368,661CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,695,364CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$107,083CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$4,588,281CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$4,588,281 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,032CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components349CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days17.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days51.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1199384, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 25, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,579,137CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,319,592CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,259,545CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$21,561,637CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,302,092CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$506,621CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,795,471CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,795,471 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,748CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components482CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days16.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days36.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1175117, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 26, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,714,852CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,141,940CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,572,912CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,644,526CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,071,614CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$548,610CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,523,004CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,523,004 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,342CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components401CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days43.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1142795, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 14, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$19,649,392CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,890,718CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,758,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,673,400CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,914,726CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$514,476CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,400,250CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,400,250 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,621CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components533CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days34.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1107963, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 20, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,788,246CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,359,944CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,428,302CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,141,236CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$8,712,934CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$444,098CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$8,268,836CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$8,268,836 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,481CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components417CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days32.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1122076, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,088,336CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$802,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,285,662CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,592,673CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,307,011CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$512,665CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$794,346CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$794,346 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,465CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components368CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days16.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days36.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1044580, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,114,932CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$588,242CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,526,690CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,496,340CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$969,650CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$499,671CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$469,979CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$469,979 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,016CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components384CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days33.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1048152, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 19, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$13,482,222CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,371,089CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,888,867CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$433,754CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,455,113 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,147CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components365CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.57CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days36.02CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 415930, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$11,804,391CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,978,764CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$2,174,373CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$462,221CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,712,152 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,457CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components340CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.52CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days39.58CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 387235, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 16, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$10,738,022CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,687,555CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,949,533CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$482,651CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$356CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$1,467,238 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,005CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components131CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55.87CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days106.91CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 364030, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 5, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$9,448,090CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,437,258CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$10,989,168CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$737,902CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$10,251,266 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,836CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components137CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.17CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days100.99CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 322900, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 4, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,434,621CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,531,342CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,096,721CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$393,592CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,703,129 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,144CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components240CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.11CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days54.77CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 301713, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for July 15, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 169 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 9, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,585,974CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,485,788CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,899,814CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$158,243CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,741,571 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components3,388CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components93CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.23CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days36.43CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 273558, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
UMB BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2017
GREENBRIER SENIOR LIVING, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/20/2024
HILL, TAMMYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/11/2011
SCFFA OF THE CITY OF HUNTSVILLE-REDSTONE VILLAGEADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/10/2025
HOUSER, CHARLESCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/02/2005
HOUSER, CHARLESCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/18/2008
ACLIN, NATASHAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/15/2020
ANGLES, PATRICIAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
BALCH, JACKSONOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/20/2022
BICKLEY, FREDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/21/2022
BUTLER, WALTEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2017
BUTTRAM, MARVINOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
CRAIGHEAD, JOYCELYNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/19/2015
DECASTRO - TORCHIA, MARY DANIELLE KAYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/25/2024
FANNING, MELLISAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/22/2024
GARCIA, ELIZABETHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/16/2023
GREENBRIER SENIOR LIVING, LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/20/2024
HILL, TAMMYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/13/2011
JACOBSON, MARCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/18/2021
MEIER, ARTHUROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/20/2007
OLSON, RONALDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2023
PAYCHEXOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/14/2011
SHIFRIN, SCOTTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/21/2019
SMITH, ANGELIAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/10/2023
STRICKLAND, ROSALYNNEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/18/2024
VAUGHN, MARKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/19/2023
WILLIAMS, AMANDAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/07/2025
YOUNG STEWART, RHONDAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/24/2020

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of REDSTONE VILLAGE (enrollment ID O20050302001014).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
UMB BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATIONOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTNot stated in the filing9/1/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GREENBRIER SENIOR LIVING, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/20/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SCFFA OF THE CITY OF HUNTSVILLE-REDSTONE VILLAGEOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/10/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TAMMY JEAN HILLIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/11/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/4/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/31/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHARLES HOUSERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/2/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHARLES HOUSERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing9/18/2008
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMANDA D WILLIAMSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/7/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANGELIA S SMITHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/10/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ARTHUR MEIERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/20/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELIZABETH M GARCIAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/16/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FRED P BICKLEYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/21/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GREENBRIER SENIOR LIVING, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/20/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JACKSON M BALCHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/20/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOYCELYN S CRAIGHEADIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/19/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARC J JACOBSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/18/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK M VAUGHNIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/19/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARVIN M BUTTRAMIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARY DANIELLE KAY DECASTRO - TORCHIAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/25/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MELLISA W FANNINGIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/22/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NATASHA N ACLINIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/15/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PATRICIA M ANGLESIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAYCHEXOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/14/2011
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RHONDA D YOUNG STEWARTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/24/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RONALD L OLSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROSALYNNE L STRICKLANDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/18/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT E SHIFRINIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/21/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TAMMY JEAN HILLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/13/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WALTER G BUTLERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1February 17, 2022February 17, 202223
2June 6, 2019June 6, 201911
3May 10, 2018May 10, 201801

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

3 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
February 17, 2022HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 23, 2022
February 17, 2022HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 23, 2022
June 6, 2019HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 5, 2019

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeFor profit - Individual
Legal Business NameREDSTONE VILLAGE
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2005-07-15
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishMadison
Telephone Number2568816717
Chain NameGREENBRIER SENIOR LIVING
Chain ID872
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds56
Average Number of Residents per Day53.0
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on FAIRVIEW AT REDSTONE VILLAGE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for FAIRVIEW AT REDSTONE VILLAGE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Alabama at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Alabama

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 015454.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.