Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 015461

LEGACY HEALTH AND REHABILITATION OF PLEASANT GROVE

PLEASANT GROVE, Alabama · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 189

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 9, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,413,585CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$263,488CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,150,097CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,912,618CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$237,479CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,586CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$244,065CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $244,065 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components198CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components72,270CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days553CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days38,836CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days8,523CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components47,912CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges10CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges116CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components175CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days792.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days273.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1446264, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 17, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,675,710CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$153,811CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,521,899CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,379,103CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$142,796CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$483,858CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$626,654CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $626,654 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components198CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components47,801CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components291CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days341.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days164.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1401070, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 8, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,319,435CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$680,787CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,000,222CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,389,981CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$610,241CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$403,479CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,013,720CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,013,720 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components198CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components49,303CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components296CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days383.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days166.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1370026, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 5, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,760,254CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$1,326,454CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,086,708CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,986,508CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$100,200CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$524,173CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$624,373CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $624,373 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components198CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components45,651CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components351CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days295.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days130.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1337267, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 14, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,881,531CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$866,994CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,748,525CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,482,650CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$734,125CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,479,313CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$745,188CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $745,188 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components198CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,501CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components374CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days208.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days113.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1307047, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 21, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,337,954CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$84,860CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,422,814CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,666,971CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$244,157CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$294,069CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$49,912CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $49,912 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components198CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components45,015CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components365CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days230.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days123.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1278702, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 11, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,905,448CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$253,533CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,651,915CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,867,763CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$215,848CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,756CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$205,092CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$205,092 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components198CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components45,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components443CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days206.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days103.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1250763, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 22, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,643,140CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$515,509CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,127,631CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,216,011CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$88,380CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,048CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$79,332CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$79,332 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components198CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components45,761CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components469CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days240.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days97.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1249659, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,769,281CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$97,052CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,866,333CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,188,829CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$677,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,549CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$687,053CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $687,053 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components198CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components46,469CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components356CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days374.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days130.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1181894, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 1, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,379,977CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$267,228CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,647,205CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,564,988CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$917,783CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,437CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$907,346CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$907,346 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components198CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components45,039CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components488CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days221.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days92.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1152279, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,043,703CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$181,896CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,225,599CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,148,618CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$76,981CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,064CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$90,045CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $90,045 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components198CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components43,570CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components421CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days344.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days103.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1144614, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 28, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,001,076CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$202,962CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,204,038CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,155,906CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$48,132CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,441CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$61,573CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $61,573 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components198CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components44,021CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components394CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days339.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days111.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1122761, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 30, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,337,678CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$676,486CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,014,164CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,760,126CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$254,038CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,383CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$265,421CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $265,421 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components198CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,482CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components356CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days311.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days119.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1085227, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 11, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,205,552CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$664,248CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,869,800CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,421,014CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$448,786CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,777CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$458,563CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $458,563 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components198CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,835CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components346CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days295.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days123.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1051945, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 29, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,734,111CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,127,581CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,393,470CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,459CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,387,011 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components198CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components43,126CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components387CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.65CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days371.25CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days111.44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 425214, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 12, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,049,601CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,635,245CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,585,644CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,173CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,578,471 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components198CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,675CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components359CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.79CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days291.94CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days116.09CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 392491, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009

Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 24, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$6,505,909CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,523,478CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$3,017,569CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,564CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,010,005 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components198CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,950CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components388CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.68CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days90.08CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 364455, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended June 30, 2008

Cost report for January 15, 2008 to June 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 167 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 23, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,430,279CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,324,886CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,894,607CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,550CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,892,057 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components198CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,827CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components102CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.57CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days66.93CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 334034, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
NORTHPORT HOLDING OPERATIONS, LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 05/29/2007
ESTES, JAMES5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual51%since 05/29/2007
JAMES N ESTES JR FAMILY DYNASTY TR NO 25% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization18%since 01/01/2013
JAMES NORMAN ESTES JR TR5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization6%since 07/01/2013
JENNIFER E AGEE FAMILY DYNASTY TR NO 25% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization18%since 01/01/2013
JENNIFER LEE ESTES TR 0310935% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization6%since 07/01/2013
CAPITAL FUNDING LLC5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2012
CAPITAL FUNDING LLC5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2012
HOLDING FACILITIES GROUP LLC5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2012
PLEASANT GROVE HEALTH REALTY LLC5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2012
SERVISFIRST BANK5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/29/2018
DARBY, MAEGANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/31/2025
COBB, LEIGHCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/24/2023
MORRIS, HILARYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2023
RASCO, LYNNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/29/2013
ESTES, JAMESCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/29/2007
LONG, PHILLIPCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2019
COBB, LEIGHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/24/2023
DARBY, MAEGANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/14/2024
MORRIS, HILARYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2023
RASCO, LYNNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/29/2013

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of LEGACY HEALTH AND REHABILITATION OF PLEASANT GROVE, LLC (enrollment ID O20071102000023).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
NORTHPORT HOLDING OPERATIONS, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1005/29/2007
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
JAMES N ESTES JR FAMILY DYNASTY TR NO 2Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST18.251/1/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JAMES NORMAN ESTESIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST515/29/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES NORMAN ESTES JR TROrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6.257/1/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JENNIFER E AGEE FAMILY DYNASTY TR NO 2Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST18.251/1/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JENNIFER LEE ESTES TR 031093Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6.257/1/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CAPITAL FUNDING LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST06/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CAPITAL FUNDING LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST06/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HOLDING FACILITIES GROUP LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTNot stated in the filing6/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
PLEASANT GROVE HEALTH REALTY LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTNot stated in the filing6/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SERVISFIRST BANKOrganization5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST08/29/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MAEGAN E. DARBYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/31/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HILARY R. MORRISIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR339/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LEIGH ANN COBBIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR337/24/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LYNN S RASCOIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR337/29/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES NORMAN ESTESIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER1005/29/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PHILLIP CODY LONGIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing10/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HILARY R. MORRISIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL339/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LEIGH ANN COBBIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL337/24/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LYNN S RASCOIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL337/29/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MAEGAN E. DARBYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/14/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1February 11, 2022February 11, 202284
2July 1, 2019July 1, 201952
3June 27, 2018June 27, 201856

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

18 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
February 11, 2022HealthF 0553Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow resident to participate in the development and implementation of his or her person-centered plan of care.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 18, 2022
February 11, 2022HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 18, 2022
February 11, 2022HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 18, 2022
February 11, 2022HealthF 0693Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 18, 2022
February 11, 2022HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 18, 2022
February 11, 2022HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 18, 2022
February 11, 2022HealthF 0814Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesDispose of garbage and refuse properly.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 18, 2022
February 11, 2022HealthF 0886Infection Control DeficienciesPerform COVID19 testing on residents and staff.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 18, 2022
July 1, 2019HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 30, 2019
July 1, 2019HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 30, 2019
July 1, 2019HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 30, 2019
July 1, 2019HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 30, 2019
July 1, 2019HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 30, 2019
June 27, 2018HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 31, 2018
June 27, 2018HealthF 0732Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesPost nurse staffing information every day.CNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 31, 2018
June 27, 2018HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 31, 2018
June 27, 2018HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 31, 2018
June 27, 2018HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 31, 2018

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameLEGACY HEALTH AND REHABILITATION OF PLEASANT GROVE, LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2008-01-15
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishJefferson
Telephone Number2057448226
Chain NameNHS MANAGEMENT
Chain ID372
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds189
Average Number of Residents per Day133.6
Overall Rating1
Health Inspection Rating1
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on LEGACY HEALTH AND REHABILITATION OF PLEASANT GROVE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On January 9, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for LEGACY HEALTH AND REHABILITATION OF PLEASANT GROVE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Alabama at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Alabama

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 015461.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.