Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 015464
ASPIRE PHYSICAL RECOVERY CENTER AT HOOVER, LLC
HOOVER, Alabama · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 118
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 11, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,039,348 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,405,935 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,633,413 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $17,648,765 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,015,352 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$32,178 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$3,047,530 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,047,530 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 118 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 43,070 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 3,591 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 11,384 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 21,715 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 36,690 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 149 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 803 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 969 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 669.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 37.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1450316, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 11, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,828,908 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $998,404 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,830,504 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,977,813 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,147,309 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,243,617 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,903,692 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,903,692 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 118 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,392 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,079 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 239.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 32.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1400696, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 8, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,847,689 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $721,634 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,126,055 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,658,597 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,532,542 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $263,428 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$3,269,114 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,269,114 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 118 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 33,888 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,165 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 20.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 240.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 29.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1370027, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 5, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,821,622 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,036,885 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,784,737 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $15,283,032 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,498,295 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,228,741 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,269,554 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,269,554 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 118 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,780 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 982 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 333.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 32.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1337269, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021
Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 14, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,453,261 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $124,102 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,329,159 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,088,862 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,759,703 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,242,834 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$516,869 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$516,869 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 118 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,325 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 961 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 20.12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 146.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 32.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1307049, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020
Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 19, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,812,492 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,991,191 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,821,301 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,267,271 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,445,970 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $962,596 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,483,374 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,483,374 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 118 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,868 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 797 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 261.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1278563, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019
Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 11, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,143,724 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,302,859 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,840,865 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,347,934 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,507,069 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $56,845 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,450,224 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,450,224 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 118 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,048 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 799 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 628.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 48.87 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1250764, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018
Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 13, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,916,500 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,019,559 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,896,941 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,234,031 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,337,090 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $93,240 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$3,243,850 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,243,850 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 118 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,019 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,036 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 275.05 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 30.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1215688, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017
Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 19, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,691,069 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,821,798 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,869,271 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,053,663 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,184,392 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $111,579 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$3,072,813 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,072,813 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 118 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 28,090 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,194 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 129 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 23.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1182514, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016
Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 1, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,852,228 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,319,229 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,532,999 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,924,626 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,391,627 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $80,447 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,311,180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,311,180 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 118 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,427 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 970 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 24.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1152282, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015
Cost report for January 8, 2015 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 173 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 22, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,946,498 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $300,903 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,645,595 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,116,846 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,471,251 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $16,880 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,454,371 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,454,371 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 118 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 5,278 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 213 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 24.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1119343, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHPORT HOLDING OPERATIONS, LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 09/15/2011 |
| ESTES, JAMES | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 51% | since 09/15/2011 |
| JAMES N ESTES JR FAMILY DYNASTY TR NO 2 | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 18% | since 12/27/2012 |
| JAMES NORMAN ESTES JR TR | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 6% | since 06/30/2013 |
| JENNIFER E AGEE FAMILY DYNASTY TR NO 2 | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 18% | since 12/27/2012 |
| JENNIFER LEE ESTES TR 031093 | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 6% | since 06/30/2013 |
| GREEN VALLEY HEALTH REALTY, LLC | 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/06/2014 |
| REGIONS BANK | 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/27/2013 |
| JORDAN, JAMMION | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/31/2025 |
| COBB, LEIGH | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/24/2023 |
| MORRIS, HILARY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2023 |
| RASCO, LYNN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/03/2022 |
| ESTES, JAMES | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/15/2011 |
| LONG, PHILLIP | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2019 |
| COBB, LEIGH | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/24/2023 |
| JORDAN, JAMMION | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/14/2024 |
| MORRIS, HILARY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2023 |
| RASCO, LYNN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/03/2022 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of ASPIRE PHYSICAL RECOVERY CENTER AT HOOVER, LLC (enrollment ID O20141125000828).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHPORT HOLDING OPERATIONS, LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 9/15/2011 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| JAMES N ESTES JR FAMILY DYNASTY TR NO 2 | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 18.25 | 12/27/2012 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JAMES NORMAN ESTES | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 51 | 9/15/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMES NORMAN ESTES JR TR | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 6.25 | 6/30/2013 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JENNIFER E AGEE FAMILY DYNASTY TR NO 2 | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 18.25 | 12/27/2012 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JENNIFER LEE ESTES TR 031093 | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 6.25 | 6/30/2013 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| GREEN VALLEY HEALTH REALTY, LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST | Not stated in the filing | 10/6/2014 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| REGIONS BANK | Organization | 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST | 100 | 12/27/2013 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JAMMION L JORDAN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/31/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HILARY R. MORRIS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 33 | 9/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LEIGH ANN COBB | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 33 | 7/24/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LYNN S RASCO | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 33 | 1/3/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMES NORMAN ESTES | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 100 | 9/15/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PHILLIP CODY LONG | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HILARY R. MORRIS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 33 | 9/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMMION L JORDAN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 10/14/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LEIGH ANN COBB | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 33 | 7/24/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LYNN S RASCO | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 33 | 1/3/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- April 1, 2025: NHS MANAGEMENT, LLC no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: BRANDON S. AGEE no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: HILTON S JORDAN no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: HILTON S JORDAN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: PHILLIP CODY LONG no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: JAMMION L JORDAN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 31, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: JAMMION L JORDAN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 14, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- December 1, 2023: DEREK PATTERSON no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2023: DEREK PATTERSON no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2023: KRISTIN M. SMITH no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2023: KRISTIN M. SMITH no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2023: LEIGH ANN COBB (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 24, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2023: LEIGH ANN COBB (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 24, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2023: HILARY R. MORRIS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2023: HILARY R. MORRIS (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-12-01.csv
- September 15, 2023: AARON MARTIN no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-09-15.csv
- September 15, 2023: AARON MARTIN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-09-15.csv
- September 15, 2023: AARON MARTIN no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-09-15.csv
- September 15, 2023: DEREK PATTERSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since May 16, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-09-15.csv
- September 15, 2023: DEREK PATTERSON (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since May 16, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-09-15.csv
- September 15, 2023: HILTON S JORDAN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since March 27, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-09-15.csv
- September 15, 2023: HILTON S JORDAN (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since March 27, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-09-15.csv
- April 14, 2023: STEPHANIE M. SANFORD no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: STEPHANIE M. SANFORD no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: AARON MARTIN (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 27, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- November 30, 2022: STEPHANIE M. SANFORD no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: KRISTIN M. SMITH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: KRISTIN M. SMITH (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- October 31, 2022: JONATHAN WADE no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-10-31.csv
- October 31, 2022: JONATHAN WADE no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-10-31.csv
- October 31, 2022: ANITA H HELMS no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-10-31.csv
- October 31, 2022: ANITA H HELMS no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-10-31.csv
- October 31, 2022: STEPHANIE M. SANFORD (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 31, 2022; associated with this enrollment since May 9, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-10-31.csv
- October 31, 2022: STEPHANIE M. SANFORD (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 31, 2022; associated with this enrollment since August 24, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-10-31.csv
- October 31, 2022: STEPHANIE M. SANFORD (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 31, 2022; associated with this enrollment since May 9, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-10-31.csv
Recent changes on this record
- June 11, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- April 1, 2025: NHS MANAGEMENT, LLC no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: BRANDON S. AGEE no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: HILTON S JORDAN no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: HILTON S JORDAN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: PHILLIP CODY LONG no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: JAMMION L JORDAN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 31, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: JAMMION L JORDAN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 14, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- December 11, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- December 8, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- December 1, 2023: DEREK PATTERSON no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2023: DEREK PATTERSON no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2023: KRISTIN M. SMITH no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2023: KRISTIN M. SMITH no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2023: LEIGH ANN COBB (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 24, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2023: LEIGH ANN COBB (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 24, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2023: HILARY R. MORRIS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2023: HILARY R. MORRIS (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-12-01.csv
- September 15, 2023: AARON MARTIN no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-09-15.csv
- September 15, 2023: AARON MARTIN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-09-15.csv
- September 15, 2023: AARON MARTIN no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-09-15.csv
- September 15, 2023: DEREK PATTERSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since May 16, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-09-15.csv
- September 15, 2023: DEREK PATTERSON (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since May 16, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-09-15.csv
- September 15, 2023: HILTON S JORDAN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since March 27, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-09-15.csv
- September 15, 2023: HILTON S JORDAN (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since March 27, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-09-15.csv
- April 14, 2023: STEPHANIE M. SANFORD no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: STEPHANIE M. SANFORD no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: AARON MARTIN (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 27, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- December 5, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- November 30, 2022: STEPHANIE M. SANFORD no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: KRISTIN M. SMITH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: KRISTIN M. SMITH (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- October 31, 2022: JONATHAN WADE no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-10-31.csv
- October 31, 2022: JONATHAN WADE no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-10-31.csv
- October 31, 2022: ANITA H HELMS no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-10-31.csv
- October 31, 2022: ANITA H HELMS no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-10-31.csv
- October 31, 2022: STEPHANIE M. SANFORD (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 31, 2022; associated with this enrollment since May 9, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-10-31.csv
- October 31, 2022: STEPHANIE M. SANFORD (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 31, 2022; associated with this enrollment since August 24, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-10-31.csv
- October 31, 2022: STEPHANIE M. SANFORD (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 31, 2022; associated with this enrollment since May 9, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-10-31.csv
- December 14, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | June 25, 2023 | June 25, 2023 | 8 | 3 |
| 2 | March 18, 2021 | March 18, 2021 | 2 | 2 |
| 3 | February 13, 2020 | February 13, 2020 | 2 | 5 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
12 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 25, 2023 | Health | F 0554 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2023 |
| June 25, 2023 | Health | F 0558 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2023 |
| June 25, 2023 | Health | F 0661 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure necessary information is communicated to the resident, and receiving health care provider at the time of a planned discharge. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2023 |
| June 25, 2023 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2023 |
| June 25, 2023 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2023 |
| June 25, 2023 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2023 |
| June 25, 2023 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | J | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2023 |
| June 25, 2023 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2023 |
| March 18, 2021 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 22, 2021 |
| March 18, 2021 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 22, 2021 |
| February 13, 2020 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 6, 2020 |
| February 13, 2020 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 6, 2020 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | ASPIRE PHYSICAL RECOVERY CENTER AT HOOVER, LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2015-01-08 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Jefferson |
| Telephone Number | 2057216200 |
| Chain Name | NHS MANAGEMENT |
| Chain ID | 372 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 118 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 106.5 |
| Overall Rating | 1 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 1 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on ASPIRE PHYSICAL RECOVERY CENTER AT HOOVER, LLC: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On June 11, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for ASPIRE PHYSICAL RECOVERY CENTER AT HOOVER, LLC
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Alabama at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Alabama
- WARRIOR ROOFING MANUFACTURING, INC., TUSCALOOSA Water discharge permit
- MT. MEIGS ASPHALT PLANT, MONTGOMERY Water discharge permit
- TARRANT ASPHALT PLANT, BIRMINGHAM Water discharge permit
- HELENA ASPHALT PLANT, HELENA Water discharge permit
- EAST THOMAS PLANT, BIRMINGHAM Water discharge permit
- BLACK WARRIOR ROOFING, TUSCALOOSA Water discharge permit
- SOUTHEASTERN ASPHALT PRODUCTS, INC., TUSCALOOSA Water discharge permit
- EUFAULA ASPHALT PLANT, EUFAULA Water discharge permit
- KENNAMETAL INC., HUNTSVILLE Air emission source
- PPG INDUSTRIES, HUNTSVILLE Air emission source
- SAINT GOBAIN CERAMIC MATERIALS, HUNTSVILLE Air emission source
- KOHLER COMPANY, HUNTSVILLE Air emission source
- NATIONAL COPPER & SMELTING, HUNTSVILLE Air emission source
- DURAVENT GROUP DBA HART & COOLEY, HUNTSVILLE Air emission source
- APAC-ALABAMA, INC., HUNTSVILLE Air emission source
- WIREGRASS CONSTRUCTION CO, INC., HUNTSVILLE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 015464.