Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 025035
UTUQQANAAT INAAT
KOTZEBUE, Alaska · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 18
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 15, 2025.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1419739, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023
Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 10, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,968,800 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,237,413 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,731,387 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,142,756 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $3,588,631 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $3,588,631 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $3,588,631 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,351 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 2,117 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 2,117 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1375775, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022
Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 23, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,485,800 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,384,332 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,101,468 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,517,959 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $4,583,509 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $9,931 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $4,593,440 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $4,593,440 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,381 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,276.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 1,276.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1344801, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021
Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 30, 2022.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1317417, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020
Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 4, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,755,928 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,457,775 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,298,153 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,352,840 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$54,687 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $172,325 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $117,638 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $117,638 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 5,786 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 9 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 634 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 642.89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1283239, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019
Cost report for October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 31, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,763,310 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $352,320 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,410,990 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,464,996 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,945,994 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,945,994 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,945,994 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 5,914 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 10 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 576.1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 591.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1253404, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended September 30, 2018
Cost report for October 1, 2017 to September 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 9, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,215,285 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $338,551 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,876,734 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,928,437 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $948,297 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $948,297 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $4,751,491 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 5,673 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 436.38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 436.38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1223943, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended September 30, 2017
Cost report for October 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 29, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,414,241 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$348,568 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,762,809 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,760,996 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $3,001,813 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $3,001,813 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $3,001,813 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 5,910 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 9 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 656.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 656.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1190111, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended September 30, 2016
Cost report for October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 20, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,617,161 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $379,919 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,237,242 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,329,064 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $2,908,178 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,908,178 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,908,178 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,249 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,041.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 1,041.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1156127, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended September 30, 2015
Cost report for October 1, 2014 to September 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 13, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,166,956 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,055,670 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,111,286 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,461,320 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$350,034 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$350,034 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$152,530 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,295 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,259 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 1,259 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1123860, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended September 30, 2014
Cost report for October 1, 2013 to September 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,883,839 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $118,591 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,765,248 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,070,749 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,305,501 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $584 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,304,917 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,304,917 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,237 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 2,064 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 2,079 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1103855, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended September 30, 2012
Cost report for March 15, 2012 to September 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 199 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 19, 2013.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1027150, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No owner named in the filing | Ownership Data Not Available | Not stated in the filing | Not stated in the filing | Not stated in the filing |
Medicare enrollment
No owner listed for this facility in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership data.
Changes in ownership
No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.
Recent changes on this record
- July 29, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0656, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 29, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0627, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 29, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0610, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 29, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0582, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 29, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0572, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 29, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0553, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 29, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0628, scope and severity F. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 29, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0609, scope and severity F. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 29, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0563, scope and severity F. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- April 15, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- April 10, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- March 23, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- May 30, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- May 4, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- March 31, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- May 9, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- May 29, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- April 20, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- May 13, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- July 25, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- April 19, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | November 13, 2025 | November 13, 2025 | 11 | 2 |
| 2 | April 25, 2024 | April 25, 2024 | 3 | 3 |
| 3 | February 2, 2023 | February 2, 2023 | 3 | 8 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
17 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 29, 2026 | Health | F 0553 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow resident to participate in the development and implementation of his or her person-centered plan of care. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction | |
| July 29, 2026 | Health | F 0563 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to receive visitors of his or her choosing, at the time of his or her choosing. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction | |
| July 29, 2026 | Health | F 0572 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Give residents a notice of rights, rules, services and charges. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction | |
| July 29, 2026 | Health | F 0582 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction | |
| July 29, 2026 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction | |
| July 29, 2026 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction | |
| July 29, 2026 | Health | F 0627 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Ensure the transfer/discharge meets the resident's needs/preferences and that the resident is prepared for a safe transfer/discharge. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction | |
| July 29, 2026 | Health | F 0628 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction | |
| July 29, 2026 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction | |
| November 13, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 28, 2025 |
| November 13, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 28, 2025 |
| April 25, 2024 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 31, 2024 |
| April 25, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 31, 2024 |
| April 25, 2024 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 31, 2024 |
| February 2, 2023 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 2, 2023 |
| February 2, 2023 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 2, 2023 |
| February 2, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 2, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | Legal Business Name Not Available |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2012-03-15 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Northwest Arctic |
| Telephone Number | 9074423321 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 18 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 17.0 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on UTUQQANAAT INAAT: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On July 29, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0656, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for UTUQQANAAT INAAT
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Alaska at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Alaska
- PORT OF ALASKA MS4, ANCHORAGE Water discharge permit
- MUNICIPALITY OF ANCHORAGE & STATE DOT MS4, ANCHORAGE Water discharge permit
- FAIRBANKS, NORTH POLE, UAF & ADOT-NR MS4, FAIRBANKS Water discharge permit
- FAIRBANKS NORTH STAR BOROUGH (FNSB) MS4, FAIRBANKS Water discharge permit
- JOINT BASE ELMENDORF-RICHARDSON MS4, JBER Water discharge permit
- FORT WAINWRIGHT MS4, FORT WAINWRIGHT Water discharge permit
- PHOENIX PROCESSOR LIMITED PARTNERSHIP - F/V EXCELLENCE (USCG NO. 967502 ), NOT APPLICABLE Water discharge permit
- AMERICAN SEAFOODS - F/V AMERICAN EMPRESS II (USCG NO. 933627), NOT APPLICABLE Water discharge permit
- BRICE, INC / BROWN S HILL QUARRY PORTABLE CRUSHER #6, FAIRBANKS Air emission source
- HC CONTRACTORS, LLC / CMI PVM-9X ASPHALT PLANT, DELTA JUNCTION Air emission source
- MCKENNA BROTHERS PAVING INC. / PIONEER DRUM MIX ASPHALT PLANT, VALDEZ Air emission source
- GRANITE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY / PIONEER BATCH ASPHALT PLANT, WASILLA Air emission source
- COLASKA INC, DBA QAP / HP#9 CMI 500, FAIRBANKS Air emission source
- CRUZ CONSTRUCTION, INC. / CRUZ KODIAK CRUSHER, BETHEL Air emission source
- ASRC CONSTRUCTION HOLDING COMPANY, LLC / ASRC MOBILE CRUSHER, ANCHORAGE Air emission source
- GRANITE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY / X700 GENCOR/BARBER GREENE ASPHALT PLANT, ANCHORAGE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 025035.