Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 025036

Polaris Extended Care

ANCHORAGE, Alaska · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 96

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 5 · Fines: 4 · Fines, total amount: $231,865.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: November 26, 2025, Fine, $11,492. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2025 to February 28, 2025 — a reporting period of 58 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 11, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,457,790CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,625,148CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,832,642CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,827,349CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$5,994,707CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$128,376CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$5,866,331CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $901 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components5,664CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days4,779CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days647CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components5,483CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicaid discharges2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,389.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,827.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1439319, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2025.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended December 31, 2024

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$44,084,452CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$19,067,297CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$25,017,155CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$28,812,985CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,795,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$641,809CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,154,021CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$21,576,385 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,745CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days136.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,729.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,297.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1436129, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$43,852,155CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$17,759,996CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$26,092,159CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$27,376,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,284,694CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,045,849CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$238,845CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$238,845 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,669CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,444.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,118.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1392850, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$39,959,043CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$16,615,733CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$23,343,310CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$28,272,628CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,929,318CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,993,137CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,936,181CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,528,181 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,914CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components30CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days123CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,163.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,097.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1363369, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 28, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$39,091,328CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$15,653,740CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$23,437,588CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$28,530,530CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$5,092,942CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$529,008CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$4,563,934CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$4,305,098 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,503CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days101.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days845.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days744.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1334274, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 29, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$39,641,583CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$13,543,121CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$26,098,462CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$26,764,241CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$665,779CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,049,624CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$383,845CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $383,845 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,123CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days78.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days908.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days853.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1303393, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 21, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$39,419,022CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$12,967,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$26,451,234CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$25,714,330CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$736,904CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$530,150CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,267,054CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,299,090 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,924CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days112.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,654.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,396.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1268759, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 19, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$37,454,694CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$11,729,252CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$25,725,442CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$25,969,663CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$244,221CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$563,499CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$319,278CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $352,978 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,921CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,106.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,940.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1241168, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$35,723,482CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$9,907,188CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$25,816,294CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$26,802,620CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$986,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$430,240CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$556,086CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$556,086 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,583CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,171.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,192.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1208278, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 21, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$33,717,852CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$9,337,052CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$24,380,800CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$25,930,507CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,549,707CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$387,867CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,161,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,161,840 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,203CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days969.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days760.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1170431, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 15, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$32,439,052CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,815,809CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$24,623,243CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$25,065,352CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$442,109CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$357,534CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$84,575CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$84,575 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,778CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,324.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,121.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1141227, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 27, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$30,616,077CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,043,513CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$26,572,564CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$23,951,479CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,621,085CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$274,583CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,895,668CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,895,668 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,842CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days903.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days849.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1108808, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for February 13, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 321 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$23,845,744CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$8,964,632CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,881,112CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$22,438,247CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$7,557,135CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$174,108CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$7,383,027CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$7,383,027 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,422CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days623.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days580.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1077804, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
HANCOX, NEILADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/17/2025
TIEVA, DANIELADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2025
WILLITS, ADAMCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/12/2024
BURNAM, SOONCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/12/2024
CULLIFER, JAREDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/12/2024
SATO, AMICORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/12/2024
WILLITS, ADAMCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/12/2024
TIEVA, DANIELMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2025
HANCOX, NEILOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2025

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of KORSIN HEALTHCARE LLC (enrollment ID O20250326003739).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
FLAGSTONE HEALTHCARE CENTRAL LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1009/12/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
THE ENSIGN GROUP INCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1009/12/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DANIEL TIEVAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NEIL HANCOXIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/17/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ADAM WILLITSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR09/12/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ADAM WILLITSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER09/12/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMI SATOIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER09/12/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JARED CULLIFERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER09/12/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SOON BURNAMIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER09/12/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DANIEL TIEVAIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing3/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NEIL HANCOXIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1May 22, 2025May 22, 2025397
2July 19, 2024July 19, 2024301
3April 14, 2023April 14, 2023159

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

84 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 11, 2026HealthF 0627Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure the transfer/discharge meets the resident's needs/preferences and that the resident is prepared for a safe transfer/discharge.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 30, 2026
June 11, 2026HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 30, 2026
January 6, 2026HealthF 0552Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 12, 2026
January 6, 2026HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 12, 2026
January 6, 2026HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 12, 2026
November 26, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 3, 2025
July 29, 2025HealthF 0627Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure the transfer/discharge meets the resident's needs/preferences and that the resident is prepared for a safe transfer/discharge.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 30, 2025
July 29, 2025HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 30, 2025
July 15, 2025HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 16, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0552Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0561Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0567Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to manage his or her financial affairs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0607Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0679Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0693Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0710Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesObtain a doctor's order to admit a resident and ensure the resident is under a doctor's care.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0726Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0790Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide routine and 24-hour emergency dental care for each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0802Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProvide sufficient support personnel to safely and effectively carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0809Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure meals and snacks are served at times in accordance with resident’s needs, preferences, and requests. Suitable and nourishing alternative meals and snacks must be provided for residents who want to eat at non-traditional times or outside of scheduled meal times.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0838Administration DeficienciesConduct and document a facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to care for residents competently during both day-to-day operations (including nights and weekends) and emergencies.CNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0940Administration DeficienciesDevelop, implement, and/or maintain an effective training program for all new and existing staff members.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
March 17, 2025HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 4, 2025
March 17, 2025HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 4, 2025
March 17, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 4, 2025
November 26, 2024HealthF 0555Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to choose his or her attending physician.DYesPast Non-ComplianceOctober 30, 2024
November 26, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesPast Non-ComplianceOctober 30, 2024
July 19, 2024HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 2, 2024
July 19, 2024HealthF 0561Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 2, 2024
July 19, 2024HealthF 0577Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to easily view the nursing home's survey results and communicate with advocate agencies.BNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 2, 2024
July 19, 2024HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 27, 2024
July 19, 2024HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 2, 2024
July 19, 2024HealthF 0625Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 2, 2024
July 19, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 30, 2024
July 19, 2024HealthF 0675Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesHonor each resident's preferences, choices, values and beliefs.HNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 2, 2024
July 19, 2024HealthF 0676Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.HNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 2, 2024
July 19, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 2, 2024
July 19, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 2, 2024
July 19, 2024HealthF 0698Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 2, 2024
July 19, 2024HealthF 0710Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesObtain a doctor's order to admit a resident and ensure the resident is under a doctor's care.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 2, 2024
July 19, 2024HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.INoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 2, 2024
July 19, 2024HealthF 0727Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesHave a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2024
July 19, 2024HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 2, 2024
July 19, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 2, 2024
July 19, 2024HealthF 0802Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProvide sufficient support personnel to safely and effectively carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 27, 2024
July 19, 2024HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 27, 2024
July 19, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 27, 2024
July 19, 2024HealthF 0835Administration DeficienciesAdminister the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently.INoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 2, 2024
July 19, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 2, 2024
April 14, 2023HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2023
April 14, 2023HealthF 0552Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2023
April 14, 2023HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2023
April 14, 2023HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2023
April 14, 2023HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2023
April 14, 2023HealthF 0604Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesEnsure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2023
April 14, 2023HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2023
April 14, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2023
April 14, 2023HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2023
April 14, 2023HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2023
April 14, 2023HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2023
April 14, 2023HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 19, 2023
April 14, 2023HealthF 0770Administration DeficienciesProvide timely, quality laboratory services/tests to meet the needs of residents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2023
April 14, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2023
April 14, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
November 26, 2025Fine$11,492137665
May 22, 2025Fine$98,865134386
March 17, 2025Fine$10,35845835
July 19, 2024Fine$111,15045830
July 19, 2024Payment DenialAugust 25, 20248

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameKORSIN HEALTHCARE LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2013-02-13
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishAnchorage
Telephone Number9072129200
Chain NameTHE ENSIGN GROUP
Chain ID507
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds96
Average Number of Residents per Day92.2
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating1
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Polaris Extended Care: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 11, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Polaris Extended Care

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Alaska at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Alaska

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 025036.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.