Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 025037
YUKON KUSKOKWIM ELDER'S HOME
BETHEL, Alaska · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 18
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $10,117.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: January 31, 2025, Fine, $10,117. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 28, 2025.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1405948, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023
Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 10, 2024.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1376143, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022
Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2023.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1345325, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021
Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 21, 2022.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1314373, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020
Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 10, 2021.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1281086, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019
Cost report for October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 15, 2020.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1255555, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended September 30, 2018
Cost report for October 1, 2017 to September 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 17, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,289,431 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,277,580 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,011,851 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,591,369 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$579,518 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$28,313 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$607,831 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$607,831 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 5,843 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 417.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 417.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1222350, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended September 30, 2017
Cost report for October 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 16, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,704,920 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,303,177 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,401,743 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,509,385 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,107,642 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,688 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$3,101,954 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,101,954 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 5,894 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 327.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 327.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1189644, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended September 30, 2016
Cost report for October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 27, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,121,431 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $105,700 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,015,731 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,857,355 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $158,376 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $9,232 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $167,608 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $167,608 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,240 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 390 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 390 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1156443, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended September 30, 2015
Cost report for October 1, 2014 to September 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 15, 2016.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1120550, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended September 30, 2014
Cost report for October 1, 2013 to September 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 16, 2015.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1088322, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALOYSIUS, BONNIE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2017 |
| ANGAIAK, ANNA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2017 |
| AYUNERAK, MARY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/30/2010 |
| BEANS, GERALDINE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2017 |
| CHARLIE, JAMES | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/30/2010 |
| CLEVELAND, DARREN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2019 |
| DAVID, ABRAHAM | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2017 |
| DEACON, MARVIN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/30/2010 |
| HOFFMAN, STANLEY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/15/2011 |
| JIM, WALTER | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2017 |
| LARSON, CHRIS | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2017 |
| LEWIS, ADOLPH | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2017 |
| NICORI, JAMES | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2017 |
| PETER, PHILLIP | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2017 |
| PITKA, WASSILIE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2017 |
| SIMEON, GLORIA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2017 |
| SIPARY, JAMES | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/30/2010 |
| TALL, PATRICK | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/30/2010 |
| UTTEREYUK, JOHN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2017 |
| WINKLEMAN, DANIEL | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/02/2007 |
| YASKA, PATRICIA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2017 |
| YUKON-KUSKOKWIM HEALTH CORPORATION | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2013 |
| HOLLANDSWORTH, JESSICA | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/07/2017 |
| WINKLEMAN, DANIEL | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/02/2007 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of YUKON-KUSKOKWIM HEALTH CORPORATION (enrollment ID O20130925000446).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABRAHAM DAVID | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ADOLPH LEWIS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ANNA ANGAIAK | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BONNIE ALOYSIUS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CHRIS LARSON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DANIEL WINKLEMAN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 11/2/2007 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DARREN CLEVELAND | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GERALDINE BEANS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GLORIA SIMEON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMES NICORI | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN UTTEREYUK | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARY AYUNERAK | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 11/30/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PATRICIA YASKA | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PHILLIP PETER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WALTER JIM | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WASSILIE PITKA | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMES CHARLIE | Individual | DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 11/30/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMES SIPARY | Individual | DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 11/30/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARVIN DEACON | Individual | DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 11/30/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PATRICK TALL | Individual | DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 11/30/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STANLEY L HOFFMAN | Individual | DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 11/15/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| YUKON-KUSKOKWIM HEALTH CORPORATION | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 10/1/2013 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DANIEL WINKLEMAN | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 11/2/2007 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JESSICA HOLLANDSWORTH | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 9/7/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- September 1, 2024: MICHAEL HUNT no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- March 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- September 1, 2024: MICHAEL HUNT no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- April 10, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- April 18, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- April 21, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- March 10, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- May 15, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- April 17, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- May 16, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- April 27, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- March 15, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- April 16, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | March 6, 2026 | March 6, 2026 | 5 | 1 |
| 2 | January 31, 2025 | January 31, 2025 | 9 | 4 |
| 3 | December 15, 2023 | December 15, 2023 | 6 | 3 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
20 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 6, 2026 | Health | F 0552 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 9, 2026 |
| March 6, 2026 | Health | F 0585 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 9, 2026 |
| March 6, 2026 | Health | F 0679 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide activities to meet all resident's needs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 9, 2026 |
| March 6, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 9, 2026 |
| March 6, 2026 | Health | F 0867 | Administration Deficiencies | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 9, 2026 |
| January 31, 2025 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 17, 2025 |
| January 31, 2025 | Health | F 0700 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 17, 2025 |
| January 31, 2025 | Health | F 0712 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure that the resident and his/her doctor meet face-to-face at all required visits. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 17, 2025 |
| January 31, 2025 | Health | F 0726 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 17, 2025 |
| January 31, 2025 | Health | F 0727 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis. | F | No | Past Non-Compliance | May 31, 2024 |
| January 31, 2025 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | E | No | Past Non-Compliance | January 30, 2025 |
| January 31, 2025 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 17, 2025 |
| January 31, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 17, 2025 |
| January 31, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 17, 2025 |
| December 15, 2023 | Health | F 0565 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 29, 2024 |
| December 15, 2023 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 29, 2024 |
| December 15, 2023 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 29, 2024 |
| December 15, 2023 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 29, 2024 |
| December 15, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 29, 2024 |
| December 15, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 29, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 31, 2025 | Fine | $10,117 | 45833 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | YUKON-KUSKOKWIM HEALTH CORPORATION |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2014-04-10 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | Y |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Bethel |
| Telephone Number | 9075436782 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 18 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 17.3 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on YUKON KUSKOKWIM ELDER'S HOME: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On March 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for YUKON KUSKOKWIM ELDER'S HOME
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Alaska at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Alaska
- SOLDOTNA, CITY OF, SOLDOTNA Water discharge permit
- HOMER, CITY OF, HOMER Water discharge permit
- KENAI, CITY OF, KENAI Water discharge permit
- HAINES, MUNICIPALITY OF, HAINES Water discharge permit
- VALDEZ, CITY OF, VALDEZ Water discharge permit
- PETERSBURG, CITY OF, PETERSBURG Water discharge permit
- SITKA, CITY AND BOROUGH OF, SITKA Water discharge permit
- CORDOVA, CITY OF, CORDOVA Water discharge permit
- BRICE, INC / BROWN S HILL QUARRY PORTABLE CRUSHER #6, FAIRBANKS Air emission source
- HC CONTRACTORS, LLC / CMI PVM-9X ASPHALT PLANT, DELTA JUNCTION Air emission source
- MCKENNA BROTHERS PAVING INC. / PIONEER DRUM MIX ASPHALT PLANT, VALDEZ Air emission source
- GRANITE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY / PIONEER BATCH ASPHALT PLANT, WASILLA Air emission source
- COLASKA INC, DBA QAP / HP#9 CMI 500, FAIRBANKS Air emission source
- CRUZ CONSTRUCTION, INC. / CRUZ KODIAK CRUSHER, BETHEL Air emission source
- ASRC CONSTRUCTION HOLDING COMPANY, LLC / ASRC MOBILE CRUSHER, ANCHORAGE Air emission source
- GRANITE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY / X700 GENCOR/BARBER GREENE ASPHALT PLANT, ANCHORAGE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 025037.