Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 035121

BOSWELL TRANSITIONAL CARE OF CASCADIA

SUN CITY, Arizona · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 115

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on May 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,561,209CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$424,884CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,136,325CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,473,605CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,662,720CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$89,379CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,752,099CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,752,099 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components115CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components42,090CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days6,252CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days5,616CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days20,522CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components32,390CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges264CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges1,047CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components1,358CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days119.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days23.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1423199, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,670,454CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,915,581CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,754,873CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,884,883CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$130,010CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,629CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$124,381CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$124,381 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components115CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,422CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,258CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days36.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days17.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1392731, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for August 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 152 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,158,478CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$168,436CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,990,042CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,003,799CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,013,757CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$30CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,013,727CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,013,727 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components115CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components5,133CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components281CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days18.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1363370, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 19, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$10,458,143CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,272,325CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$814,182CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$151,182CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$663,000 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components128CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,140CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components2,448CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days11.61CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days10.27CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 285175, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended December 31, 2004

Cost report for January 1, 2004 to December 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$11,964,795CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,270,274CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$305,479CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$159,580CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$145,899 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components128CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,342CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components2,989CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days11.75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days13.83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 241571, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2003, ended December 31, 2003

Cost report for January 1, 2003 to December 31, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 25, 2005.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$10,045,026CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,471,896CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,426,870CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$184,435CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$565CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$2,243,000 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components128CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,366CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components2,989CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days8.76CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days13.17CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 209051, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.

Fiscal year 2002, ended December 31, 2002

Cost report for January 1, 2002 to December 31, 2002 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 30, 2004.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2002
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$9,122,699CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,016,116CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$893,417CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$168,160CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses−$257CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$725,000 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2002
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components128CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,199CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components2,453CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days12.76CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days16.8CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 167872, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.

Fiscal year 2001, ended December 31, 2001

Cost report for January 1, 2001 to December 31, 2001 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 7, 2003.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2001
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,181,333CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,929,012CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,747,679CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$191,238CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,556,441 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2001
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components128CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,781CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components2,329CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days11.15CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days17.08CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 144031, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2001.zip.

Fiscal year 2000, ended December 31, 2000

Cost report for January 1, 2000 to December 31, 2000 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 8, 2001.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2000
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,092,000CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,157,140CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,065,140CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$160,140CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,905,000 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2000
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components128CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,983CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components2,084CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days9.63CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days17.75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 3289, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2000.zip.

Fiscal year 1999, ended December 31, 1999

Cost report for January 1, 1999 to December 31, 1999 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 16, 2001.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 1999
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,417,724CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,857,138CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients$560,586CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$122,473CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$1,931,843CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$1,248,784 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 1999
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components128CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components38,856CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components2,082CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days9.1CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days18.66CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 3287, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1999.zip.

Fiscal year 1998, ended December 31, 1998

Cost report for January 1, 1998 to December 31, 1998 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2000.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 1998
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,946,993CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,140,275CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$193,282CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$174,280CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$19,002 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 1998
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components128CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,776CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,373CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days11CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days30.43CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 3285, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1998.zip.

Fiscal year 1997, ended December 31, 1997

Cost report for January 1, 1997 to December 31, 1997 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 24, 1999.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 1997
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$6,828,746CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,521,060CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$692,314CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$116,603CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$575,711 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 1997
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components128CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components43,655CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,280CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days12.42CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days34.11CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 3283, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1997.zip.

Fiscal year 1996, ended December 31, 1996

Cost report for January 1, 1996 to December 31, 1996 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 17, 1998.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 1996
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$6,783,000CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,183,149CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$400,149CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: −$400,149 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 1996
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components128CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components44,270CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,154CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days13.15CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days38.36CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 3282, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1996.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
SUN CITY 10601 REALTY, LLC5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/05/2025
WHITE OAK HEALTHCARE FINANCE LLC5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/11/2022
CASCADIA SERVICES LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/12/2025
SANTIAGO, NIGELADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/30/2025
SRIVASTAVA, VINEEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/30/2025
SUN CITY 10601 REALTY, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/05/2025
CASCADIA ARIZONA OPERATIONS, LLCDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2022
CASCADIA HC GROUP LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/05/2025
CASCADIA HEALTHCARE LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2022
CASCADIA HOLDCO LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/05/2025
HAMMOND, OWENINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2022
LAFORTE, STEPHENINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/05/2025
NELSON, TIMOTHYINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/05/2025
CASCADIA ARIZONA OPERATIONS, LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/05/2025
CASCADIA HC GROUP LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/05/2025
CASCADIA HEALTHCARE LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/05/2025
CASCADIA HOLDCO LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/05/2025
CASCADIA SERVICES LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/14/2022
HAMMOND, OWENOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2022
LAFORTE, STEPHENOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/05/2025
NELSON, TIMOTHYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/05/2025
SANTIAGO, NIGELOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/24/2022
SRIVASTAVA, VINEEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/14/2022

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SUN CITY OF CASCADIA LLC (enrollment ID O20220916000442).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
CASCADIA HEALTHCARE LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing6/14/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SUN CITY 10601 REALTY, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST1006/5/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
WHITE OAK HEALTHCARE FINANCE LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST1008/11/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CASCADIA SERVICES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/12/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NIGEL SANTIAGOIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/30/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUN CITY 10601 REALTY, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/5/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
VINEE SRIVASTAVAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/30/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CASCADIA ARIZONA OPERATIONS, LLCOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1008/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CASCADIA HC GROUP LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1006/5/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CASCADIA HEALTHCARE LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1008/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CASCADIA HOLDCO LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1006/5/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
OWEN C HAMMONDIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST33.348/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEPHEN J LAFORTEIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST33.336/5/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY NELSONIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST33.336/5/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CASCADIA ARIZONA OPERATIONS, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/5/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CASCADIA HC GROUP LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/5/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CASCADIA HEALTHCARE LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/5/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CASCADIA HOLDCO LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/5/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CASCADIA SERVICES LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/14/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NIGEL SANTIAGOIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/24/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
OWEN C HAMMONDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEPHEN J LAFORTEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/5/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY NELSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/5/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VINEE SRIVASTAVAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/14/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1May 9, 2025May 9, 202521
2March 23, 2023March 23, 202321
3March 17, 2022March 17, 202264

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

10 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
May 9, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 16, 2025
May 9, 2025HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 16, 2025
March 23, 2023HealthF 0602Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 25, 2023
March 23, 2023HealthF 0645Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual DisabilitiesDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 25, 2023
March 17, 2022HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 1, 2022
March 17, 2022HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 1, 2022
March 17, 2022HealthF 0640Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEncode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 1, 2022
March 17, 2022HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 1, 2022
March 17, 2022HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 1, 2022
March 17, 2022HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 1, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameSUN CITY OF CASCADIA LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1985-12-16
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishMaricopa
Telephone Number6238327000
Chain NameCASCADIA HEALTHCARE
Chain ID118
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds115
Average Number of Residents per Day96.5
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on BOSWELL TRANSITIONAL CARE OF CASCADIA: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On May 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for BOSWELL TRANSITIONAL CARE OF CASCADIA

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Arizona at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Arizona

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 035121.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.