Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 035247
MARYLAND GARDENS POST ACUTE
PHOENIX, Arizona · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 58
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,017,660 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$379,520 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,397,180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,092,663 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,695,483 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $88,319 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,607,164 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,607,164 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 21,228 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 752 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 151 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 17,551 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,454 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 102 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 53.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 180.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1432876, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for March 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 305 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 19, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,217,177 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$1,295,528 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,512,705 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,979,150 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $533,555 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $285,170 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $818,725 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $818,725 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,402 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 179.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1395131, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 11, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,593,528 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$135,702 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,729,230 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,236,166 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$506,936 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,333,339 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $826,403 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $826,403 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,683 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 64.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 257.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 291.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1366241, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,801,357 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$500,479 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,301,836 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,836,078 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$534,242 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,164,155 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $629,913 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $629,913 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,715 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 57.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 401.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 303.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1332095, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 22, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,816,507 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$1,066,814 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,883,321 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,311,266 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $572,055 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $336,086 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $908,141 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $908,141 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,018 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 3,007 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 348.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1305070, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 20, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,620,040 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$634,756 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,254,796 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,494,779 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$239,983 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $147,857 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$92,126 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$92,126 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,165 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 168 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 219.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 190.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1274077, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 10, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,757,749 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$851,788 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,609,537 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,296,836 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $312,701 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $176,615 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $489,316 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $489,316 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,102 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 340.96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 190.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1236086, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,438,186 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$905,879 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,344,065 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,773,961 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $570,104 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $163,165 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $733,269 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $733,269 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,202 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 354.23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 221.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1210881, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 8, 2017.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1175560, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 5, 2017.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1159428, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 28, 2015.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1091936, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2014.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1070204, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012
Cost report for December 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 30 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2013.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1042072, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011
Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2012.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1012581, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010
Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 16, 2011.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 404766, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009
Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 18, 2010.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 385864, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008
Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 19, 2009.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 346114, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.
Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007
Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 6, 2008.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 311772, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.
Fiscal year 2006, ended October 31, 2006
Cost report for January 1, 2006 to October 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 303 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 31, 2007.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 295418, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.
Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005
Cost report for January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 28, 2006.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 256160, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.
Fiscal year 2004, ended December 31, 2004
Cost report for January 1, 2004 to December 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2005.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 227696, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.
Fiscal year 2003, ended December 31, 2003
Cost report for January 1, 2003 to December 31, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 15, 2004.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 199713, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.
Fiscal year 2002, ended December 31, 2002
Cost report for January 1, 2002 to December 31, 2002 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 10, 2004.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 168828, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.
Fiscal year 2001, ended December 31, 2001
Cost report for January 1, 2001 to December 31, 2001 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 3, 2003.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 134662, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2001.zip.
Fiscal year 1999, ended December 31, 1999
Cost report for January 1, 1999 to December 31, 1999 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, as submitted, processed by CMS on August 22, 2000.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2,451,804 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,862,040 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$410,236 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $15,941 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$394,295 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,651 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 66 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 87.75 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 367 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 297.74 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 79967, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1999.zip.
Fiscal year 1998, ended December 31, 1998
Cost report for July 20, 1998 to December 31, 1998 — a reporting period of 164 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 7, 2000.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 56 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,105 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
CMS report record 79966, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1998.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROVIDENCE GROUP INC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 03/01/2023 |
| APT, FREDERICK | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2023 |
| MITCHELL, JOHN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2023 |
| CARROLL, KEITH | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2023 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MARYLAND GARDENS SNF LLC (enrollment ID O20230807001564).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROVIDENCE GROUP INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 3/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JASON H MURRAY | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 50 | 3/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK D HANCOCK | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 50 | 3/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FREDERICK G APT | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN T MITCHELL | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KEITH CARROLL | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- November 1, 2023: LEE C SAMSON no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: LEE C SAMSON no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: LEE C SAMSON no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: LEE SAMSON 2015 IRREVOCABLE DELAWARE TRUST FBO DANIEL SAMSON no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: DONNY FELDMAN no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: LORI SMITH no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: WINDSOR OMG HOLDING COMPANY LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: SAMSON HOLDINGS LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: LEE SAMSON 2015 IRREVOCABLE DELAWARE TRUST FBO AVITAL SLIFKIN no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: BRADLEY GIBSON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: S&F MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: LAWRENCE E FEIGEN no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: LAWRENCE E FEIGEN no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: LAWRENCE E FEIGEN no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: LEE SAMSON 2015 IRREVOCABLE DELAWARE TRUST FBO ALIZA ROSENSTEIN no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: MARK D HANCOCK (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: FREDERICK G APT (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: KEITH CARROLL (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: JOHN T MITCHELL (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: JASON H MURRAY (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: PROVIDENCE GROUP INC (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- October 31, 2022: DARLEEN A POE no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-10-31.csv
- October 31, 2022: KATIE MOLARO no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-10-31.csv
- October 31, 2022: LORI SMITH (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 31, 2022; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-10-31.csv
- October 31, 2022: BRADLEY GIBSON (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 31, 2022; associated with this enrollment since August 16, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-10-31.csv
Recent changes on this record
- July 2, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0880, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 2, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0657, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 2, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0583, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 2, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0920, scope and severity E. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 2, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0912, scope and severity E. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 2, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0812, scope and severity E. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 2, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0684, scope and severity E. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 2, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- September 19, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- July 12, 2024: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 2. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- December 21, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- November 1, 2023: LEE C SAMSON no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: LEE C SAMSON no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: LEE C SAMSON no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: LEE SAMSON 2015 IRREVOCABLE DELAWARE TRUST FBO DANIEL SAMSON no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: DONNY FELDMAN no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: LORI SMITH no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: WINDSOR OMG HOLDING COMPANY LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: SAMSON HOLDINGS LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: LEE SAMSON 2015 IRREVOCABLE DELAWARE TRUST FBO AVITAL SLIFKIN no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: BRADLEY GIBSON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: S&F MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: LAWRENCE E FEIGEN no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: LAWRENCE E FEIGEN no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: LAWRENCE E FEIGEN no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: LEE SAMSON 2015 IRREVOCABLE DELAWARE TRUST FBO ALIZA ROSENSTEIN no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: MARK D HANCOCK (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: FREDERICK G APT (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: KEITH CARROLL (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: JOHN T MITCHELL (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: JASON H MURRAY (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: PROVIDENCE GROUP INC (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- October 11, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- March 10, 2023: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 3. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- October 31, 2022: DARLEEN A POE no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-10-31.csv
- October 31, 2022: KATIE MOLARO no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-10-31.csv
- October 31, 2022: LORI SMITH (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 31, 2022; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-10-31.csv
- October 31, 2022: BRADLEY GIBSON (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 31, 2022; associated with this enrollment since August 16, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-10-31.csv
- September 16, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July 2, 2026 | July 12, 2024 | 10 | 3 |
| 2 | July 12, 2024 | March 10, 2023 | 17 | 2 |
| 1 | July 12, 2024 | July 12, 2024 | 10 | 3 |
| 3 | March 10, 2023 | February 25, 2022 | 4 | 6 |
| 2 | March 10, 2023 | March 10, 2023 | 14 | 2 |
| 3 | February 25, 2022 | February 25, 2022 | 4 | 6 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
35 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 2, 2026 | Health | F 0583 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 12, 2026 |
| July 2, 2026 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 12, 2026 |
| July 2, 2026 | Health | F 0607 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 12, 2026 |
| July 2, 2026 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 12, 2026 |
| July 2, 2026 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 12, 2026 |
| July 2, 2026 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 12, 2026 |
| July 2, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 12, 2026 |
| July 2, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 12, 2026 |
| July 2, 2026 | Health | F 0912 | Environmental Deficiencies | Provide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 12, 2026 |
| July 2, 2026 | Health | F 0920 | Environmental Deficiencies | Provide at least one room set aside to use as a resident dining room and for activities, that is a good size, with good lighting, air flow and furniture. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 12, 2026 |
| January 23, 2025 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 24, 2025 |
| January 23, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 24, 2025 |
| January 8, 2025 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 28, 2025 |
| January 8, 2025 | Health | F 0607 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 28, 2025 |
| January 8, 2025 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 28, 2025 |
| January 8, 2025 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 28, 2025 |
| December 4, 2024 | Health | F 0558 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 31, 2025 |
| December 4, 2024 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 31, 2025 |
| December 4, 2024 | Health | F 0919 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 31, 2025 |
| December 4, 2024 | Health | F 0920 | Environmental Deficiencies | Provide at least one room set aside to use as a resident dining room and for activities, that is a good size, with good lighting, air flow and furniture. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 31, 2025 |
| August 27, 2024 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 4, 2024 |
| July 12, 2024 | Health | F 0552 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 30, 2024 |
| July 12, 2024 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 30, 2024 |
| July 12, 2024 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 30, 2024 |
| July 12, 2024 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 30, 2024 |
| July 12, 2024 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 30, 2024 |
| July 12, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 30, 2024 |
| July 12, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 30, 2024 |
| March 10, 2023 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 10, 2023 |
| March 10, 2023 | Health | F 0727 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 10, 2023 |
| March 10, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 10, 2023 |
| February 25, 2022 | Health | F 0645 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 31, 2022 |
| February 25, 2022 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 31, 2022 |
| February 25, 2022 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 31, 2022 |
| February 25, 2022 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 31, 2022 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | MARYLAND GARDENS SNF LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 1998-07-20 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Maricopa |
| Telephone Number | 6022657484 |
| Chain Name | PACS GROUP |
| Chain ID | 690 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 58 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 56.6 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on MARYLAND GARDENS POST ACUTE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On July 2, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0880, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for MARYLAND GARDENS POST ACUTE
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Arizona at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Arizona
- ARIZONA MATERIALS 43RD AVE, PHOENIX Water discharge permit
- TAIGA GREEN LLC / CACTUS MATERIALS, TEMPE Water discharge permit
- CITY OF PHOENIX - DEER VALLEY AIRPORT, PHOENIX Water discharge permit
- AMAZON.COM SERVICES LLC - KRB9, MESA Water discharge permit
- SUN PAINTS & COATINGS WAREHOUSE, PHOENIX Water discharge permit
- HENRIETTA MINE, MAYER Water discharge permit
- CEMEX - 75TH AVENUE SOUTH, LAVEEN Water discharge permit
- FRENCHY HILL, UNKNOWN Water discharge permit
- ROGERS CORPORATION - ROOSEVELT AVE FACILITY, MARICOPA COUNTY Air emission source
- HENRY PRODUCTS, MARICOPA COUNTY Air emission source
- INTEL CORP CHANDLER CAMPUS (FAB 6), MARICOPA COUNTY Air emission source
- ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY TEMPE CAMPUS, MARICOPA COUNTY Air emission source
- CALJET, MARICOPA COUNTY Air emission source
- ROBERTSON FUEL SYSTEMS, MARICOPA COUNTY Air emission source
- PLATYPUS DEVELOPMENT, MARICOPA COUNTY Air emission source
- HYDRO EXTRUSION USA, MARICOPA COUNTY Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 035247.