Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 035270

Ahwatukee Post Acute

PHOENIX, Arizona · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 192

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,716,447CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,142,796CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,573,651CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,165,879CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,592,228CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,426CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,583,802CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,583,802 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components192CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components70,272CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,426CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days30,747CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components32,173CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges355CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components382CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days54.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days84.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1439627, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for September 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 121 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 17, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,705,235CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,338,231CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,367,004CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,036,683CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$669,679CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$1CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$669,680CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$669,680 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components159CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,835CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days36.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days124.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1394951, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 23, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,304,517CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$429,125CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,875,392CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,992,851CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,117,459CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,619CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,108,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,108,840 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components192CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,197CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components556CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days164.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days63.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1362870, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 26, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,690,054CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$96,463CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,593,591CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,333,541CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$739,950CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,944CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$731,006CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$731,006 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components192CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,503CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components508CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days13.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days175.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days60.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1333940, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 18, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,353,754CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$704,059CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,649,695CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,777,134CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,127,439CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,119,004CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,008,435CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,008,435 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components192CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,068CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components757CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days121.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days47.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1336550, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,933,188CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,361,641CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,571,547CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,984,701CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$413,154CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,617CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$401,537CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$401,537 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components192CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,612CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components514CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days177.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days77.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1261561, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for November 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 60 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 10, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,884,576CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$303,500CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,581,076CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,509,975CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$71,101CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$150CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$71,251CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $71,251 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components192CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,230CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days282.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days102.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1235138, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,802,216CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,582,354CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,219,862CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,946,855CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$273,007CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$36,312CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$309,319CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $309,319 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components192CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components38,040CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components529CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days215.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days71.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1208293, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,430,251CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,376,589CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,053,662CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,703,920CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$349,742CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,406CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$372,148CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $351,930 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components192CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,030CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components636CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days141.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days58.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1188407, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,203,428CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,770,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,432,790CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,894,542CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$461,752CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$41,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$419,912CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$419,912 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components192CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,294CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components738CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days97.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days46.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1142161, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 6, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,445,634CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,886,216CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,559,418CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,165,658CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$606,240CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,438CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$591,802CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$598,866 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components192CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,052CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components803CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days75.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days34.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1106959, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 22, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,219,202CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$8,231,524CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,987,678CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,036,160CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,048,482CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$46,857CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,001,625CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,016,199 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components192CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,620CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components800CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days114.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days32.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1110508, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 16, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,489,536CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$9,045,471CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,444,065CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,902,177CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$458,112CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$27,059CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$431,053CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$435,524 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components192CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,535CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components823CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days83.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days32.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1046769, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 16, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,702,962CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$9,449,907CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,253,055CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,680,576CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$427,521CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$21,146CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$406,375CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$439,134 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components192CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,287CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components853CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days82.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days27.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1046772, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,176,152CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,795,430CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$380,722CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,555CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$1,782CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $401,495 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components192CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,115CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components762CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.41CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days144.49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days30.33CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 413776, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 13, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,777,068CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,031,729CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,254,661CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$25,079CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,229,582 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components192CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,597CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components435CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.55CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days112.7CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days38.15CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 385467, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for May 29, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 216 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 18, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,133,232CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,676,813CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,543,581CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,986CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,541,595 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components192CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components5,419CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.56CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days327.09CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days72.25CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 354949, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
PACS GROUP, INC.5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 09/01/2023
TRUIST BANK5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/07/2023
AVIV FOOTHILLS, L.LC.ADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2018
LASS, JENNYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/14/2024
MCKEE, JEREMIAHADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/21/2024
PROVIDENCE ADMINISTRATIVE CONSULTING SERVICES INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2023
QAMAR, WAQASADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2024
TRUIST BANKADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/07/2023
APT, FREDERICKCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
JERGENSEN, JOSHUACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
MITCHELL, JOHNCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
APT, FREDERICKMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
JERGENSEN, JOSHUAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
MITCHELL, JOHNMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
LASS, JENNYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/14/2024
MCKEE, JEREMIAHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
QAMAR, WAQASOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of LA ESTANCIA SNF HEALTHCARE LLC (enrollment ID O20230920003700).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
PROVIDENCE GROUP NH, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1009/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
JASON H MURRAYIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST35.29/9/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK D HANCOCKIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST35.29/9/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PACS GROUP, INC.Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1009/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
PACS HOLDINGS, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1009/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
TRUIST BANKOrganization5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST10012/7/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
AVIV FOOTHILLS, L.LC.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: Yes
Holding company: No
JENNY LASSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/14/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEREMIAH MCKEEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/21/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PROVIDENCE ADMINISTRATIVE CONSULTING SERVICES INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRUIST BANKOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/7/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
WAQAS QAMARIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FREDERICK G APTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN T MITCHELLIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSHUA O JERGENSENIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FREDERICK G APTIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN T MITCHELLIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSHUA O JERGENSENIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JENNY LASSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/14/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEREMIAH MCKEEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WAQAS QAMARIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1August 8, 2025August 8, 202525
2August 3, 2023August 3, 2023164
3June 10, 2022June 10, 2022192

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

37 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
August 8, 2025HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 11, 2025
August 8, 2025HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 11, 2025
March 5, 2025HealthF 0607Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 4, 2025
March 5, 2025HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 4, 2025
March 5, 2025HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 4, 2025
February 29, 2024HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.BYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 14, 2024
February 29, 2024HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 23, 2024
February 29, 2024HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 10, 2024
February 29, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 10, 2024
February 29, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 29, 2024
February 29, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 26, 2024
August 3, 2023HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 30, 2023
August 3, 2023HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 30, 2023
August 3, 2023HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 30, 2023
August 3, 2023HealthF 0679Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 30, 2023
August 3, 2023HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 30, 2023
August 3, 2023HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 30, 2023
August 3, 2023HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 30, 2023
August 3, 2023HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 30, 2023
August 3, 2023HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 30, 2023
August 3, 2023HealthF 0770Administration DeficienciesProvide timely, quality laboratory services/tests to meet the needs of residents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 30, 2023
August 3, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 30, 2023
August 3, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 30, 2023
August 3, 2023HealthF 0882Infection Control DeficienciesDesignate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 30, 2023
June 10, 2022HealthF 0552Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2022
June 10, 2022HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2022
June 10, 2022HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2022
June 10, 2022HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2022
June 10, 2022HealthF 0644Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2022
June 10, 2022HealthF 0645Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual DisabilitiesDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2022
June 10, 2022HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2022
June 10, 2022HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2022
June 10, 2022HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2022
June 10, 2022HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2022
June 10, 2022HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2022
June 10, 2022HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2022
June 10, 2022HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameLA ESTANCIA SNF HEALTHCARE LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2008-05-29
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishMaricopa
Telephone Number4807590358
Chain NamePACS GROUP
Chain ID690
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds192
Average Number of Residents per Day133.4
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Ahwatukee Post Acute: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 16, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Ahwatukee Post Acute

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Arizona at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Arizona

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 035270.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.