Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 035273
SPLENDIDO AT RANCHO VISTOSO
TUCSON, Arizona · Medicare
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 42
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $8,018.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: September 10, 2024, Fine, $8,018. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $35,556,449 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $516,408 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $35,040,041 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $35,855,709 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$815,668 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $180,351 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$635,317 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$635,317 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 15,372 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 2,096 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 11,441 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,537 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 123 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 110.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1439628, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 30, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $31,266,018 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $680,037 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $30,585,981 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $34,673,517 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$4,087,536 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $110,109 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$3,977,427 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,977,427 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,022 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 203 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 64.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1393511, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $27,796,804 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $558,446 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $27,238,358 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $29,269,819 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,031,461 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $15,807 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,015,654 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,015,654 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,500 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 52.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1363373, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 26, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $24,874,627 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $331,311 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $24,543,316 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $26,830,688 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,287,372 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $147,936 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,139,436 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,139,436 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,352 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 149 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 82.9 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1333942, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 17, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $23,783,897 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $227,390 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $23,556,507 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $26,291,261 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,734,754 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $714,261 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,020,493 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,020,493 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 116 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 104.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1304685, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 11, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $21,882,312 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $62,765 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $21,819,547 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $24,432,280 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,612,733 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $174,732 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,438,001 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,438,001 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,086 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 109 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 101.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1267200, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $21,211,984 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $79,060 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $21,132,924 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $21,964,369 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$831,445 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $175,245 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$656,200 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$656,200 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,498 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 216 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 53.23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1261562, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $20,243,691 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $197,239 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $20,046,452 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $21,490,159 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,443,707 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $183,124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,260,583 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,260,583 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,911 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 327 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 30.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1208294, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 25, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,931,050 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $109,734 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,821,316 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $20,666,721 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$17,845,405 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $16,616,905 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,228,500 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,228,500 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,355 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 111.37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1174922, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,127,939 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $166,142 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,961,797 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $20,201,653 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$17,239,856 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $15,746,815 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,493,041 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,493,041 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,703 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 129 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 82.97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1142123, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,111,748 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $204,471 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,907,277 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $19,870,164 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$16,962,887 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $14,254,027 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,708,860 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,708,860 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,857 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 144 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 68.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1104130, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 27, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,010,152 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $166,418 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,843,734 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,880,558 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$16,036,824 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $12,396,953 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$3,639,871 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,639,871 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,878 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 163 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 54.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1069371, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012
Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 16, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,836,927 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,836,927 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,334,293 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$15,497,366 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $12,173,698 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$3,323,668 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,323,668 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,304 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 199 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 41.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1046789, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011
Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 2, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,955,697 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,955,697 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $17,673,359 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$14,717,662 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $12,030,033 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,687,629 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,973,001 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,638 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 217 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 20.89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 39.81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1018428, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010
Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2011.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2,227,614 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,862,531 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$14,634,917 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $11,790,815 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,844,102 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 36 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,255 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 185 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.04 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 44.62 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 413738, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009
Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 29, 2010.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2,224,237 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $15,558,727 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$13,334,490 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $10,837,094 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,497,396 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 36 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 7,399 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 178 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.88 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 41.57 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 384325, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008
Cost report for September 12, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 110 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 18, 2009.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $558,576 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,822,816 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,264,240 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $145,718 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,118,522 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 36 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 1,842 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 44 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.73 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 41.86 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 354955, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUCSON MATHER PLAZA LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 03/26/2003 |
| TUCSON MATHER LLC | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 50% | since 03/26/2003 |
| TUCSON PLAZA LLC | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 50% | since 03/26/2003 |
| PARHAM, MARIA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/31/2025 |
| TUCSON MATHER PLAZA LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/26/2003 |
| WADLEIGH, JOHN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/28/2025 |
| MANELLA, CHRISTOPHER | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/11/2016 |
| ELSTER, MARY BETH | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/05/2003 |
| MUHLBACH, PETER | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/20/2023 |
| PARHAM, MARIA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/27/2023 |
| TUCSON MATHER PLAZA LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/26/2003 |
| WADLEIGH, JOHN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2025 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of TUCSON MATHER PLAZA LLC (enrollment ID O20080708000442).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUCSON MATHER PLAZA LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 3/26/2003 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TUCSON MATHER LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 50 | 3/26/2003 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TUCSON PLAZA LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 50 | 3/26/2003 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JOHN M WADLEIGH | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/28/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARIA R PARHAM | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/31/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TUCSON MATHER PLAZA LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/26/2003 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CHRISTOPHER MANELLA | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 12/11/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN M WADLEIGH | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARIA R PARHAM | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 9/27/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARY BETH ELSTER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 9/5/2003 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PETER SCOTT MUHLBACH | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 11/20/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TUCSON MATHER PLAZA LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/26/2003 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
Changes in ownership
- November 1, 2025: CAROL L SUSSENBACH no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: MARY BETH ELSTER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: MARY LEARY no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: HAROLD E GRIES no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: SHARON A HARPER no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: CHRISTOPHER MANELLA no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: JAMES EDWARTOSKI no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: JENNIFER ANN PRUITT no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: TUCSON MATHER MANAGEMENT LLC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: MARY BETH ELSTER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 5, 2003. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: MARIA R PARHAM (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 31, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: MARIA R PARHAM (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 27, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: JOHN M WADLEIGH (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 28, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: JOHN M WADLEIGH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: PETER SCOTT MUHLBACH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 20, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: CHRISTOPHER MANELLA (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 11, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: TUCSON MATHER PLAZA LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 26, 2003. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: TUCSON MATHER PLAZA LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 26, 2003. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- July 24, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0684, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 24, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0656, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 24, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0582, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 24, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0578, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 24, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0812, scope and severity E. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 24, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0761, scope and severity E. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 24, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0727, scope and severity E. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 24, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0657, scope and severity E. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 24, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0550, scope and severity E. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 24, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- November 1, 2025: CAROL L SUSSENBACH no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: MARY BETH ELSTER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: MARY LEARY no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: HAROLD E GRIES no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: SHARON A HARPER no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: CHRISTOPHER MANELLA no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: JAMES EDWARTOSKI no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: JENNIFER ANN PRUITT no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: TUCSON MATHER MANAGEMENT LLC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: MARY BETH ELSTER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 5, 2003. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: MARIA R PARHAM (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 31, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: MARIA R PARHAM (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 27, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: JOHN M WADLEIGH (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 28, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: JOHN M WADLEIGH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: PETER SCOTT MUHLBACH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 20, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: CHRISTOPHER MANELLA (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 11, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: TUCSON MATHER PLAZA LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 26, 2003. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: TUCSON MATHER PLAZA LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 26, 2003. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- September 16, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- August 30, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- August 29, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- September 26, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- November 17, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- September 11, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- July 28, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- August 21, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- August 25, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- August 22, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- July 25, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- June 27, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July 24, 2026 | July 24, 2026 | 10 | 4 |
| 2 | March 28, 2025 | March 28, 2025 | 4 | 2 |
| 3 | October 6, 2023 | October 6, 2023 | 2 | 1 |
| 3 | August 25, 2022 | August 25, 2022 | 4 | 2 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
20 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 24, 2026 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 10, 2026 |
| July 24, 2026 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 10, 2026 |
| July 24, 2026 | Health | F 0582 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 10, 2026 |
| July 24, 2026 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 10, 2026 |
| July 24, 2026 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 13, 2026 |
| July 24, 2026 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 13, 2026 |
| July 24, 2026 | Health | F 0727 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 5, 2026 |
| July 24, 2026 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 10, 2026 |
| July 24, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 11, 2026 |
| June 9, 2026 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 28, 2026 |
| March 28, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 2, 2025 |
| March 28, 2025 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 2, 2025 |
| March 28, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 2, 2025 |
| September 10, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 4, 2024 |
| October 6, 2023 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 7, 2023 |
| October 6, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 7, 2023 |
| August 25, 2022 | Health | F 0558 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 1, 2022 |
| August 25, 2022 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 1, 2022 |
| August 25, 2022 | Health | F 0661 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure necessary information is communicated to the resident, and receiving health care provider at the time of a planned discharge. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 1, 2022 |
| August 25, 2022 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 1, 2022 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 10, 2024 | Fine | $8,018 | 133246 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | TUCSON MATHER PLAZA LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2008-09-12 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Pima |
| Telephone Number | 5208782600 |
| Chain Name | MATHER SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITIES |
| Chain ID | 877 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 42 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 35.4 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on SPLENDIDO AT RANCHO VISTOSO: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On July 24, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0684, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for SPLENDIDO AT RANCHO VISTOSO
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Arizona at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Arizona
- U-HAUL OF SAVANNAH (CHATHAM COUNTY), PHOENIX Water discharge permit
- SOLARCYCLE, CEDARTOWN Water discharge permit
- CHINLE WWTF, CHINLE Water discharge permit
- KAYENTA WASTEWATER TREATMENT LAGOON, KAYENTA Water discharge permit
- TUBA CITY WWTF, TUBA CITY Water discharge permit
- WINDOW ROCK WWTF, FORT DEFIANCE Water discharge permit
- CAMERON TRADING POST WWTP, CAMERON Water discharge permit
- GANADO WWTP, GANADO Water discharge permit
- ROGERS CORPORATION - ROOSEVELT AVE FACILITY, MARICOPA COUNTY Air emission source
- HENRY PRODUCTS, MARICOPA COUNTY Air emission source
- INTEL CORP CHANDLER CAMPUS (FAB 6), MARICOPA COUNTY Air emission source
- ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY TEMPE CAMPUS, MARICOPA COUNTY Air emission source
- CALJET, MARICOPA COUNTY Air emission source
- ROBERTSON FUEL SYSTEMS, MARICOPA COUNTY Air emission source
- PLATYPUS DEVELOPMENT, MARICOPA COUNTY Air emission source
- HYDRO EXTRUSION USA, MARICOPA COUNTY Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 035273.