Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 035279

Acacia Health Center

PHOENIX, Arizona · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 78

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$23,219,046CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,181,624CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,037,422CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$68,966,652CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$51,929,230CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$40,018,699CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$11,910,531CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$11,910,531 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components57,096CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days14,751CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days36,136CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components50,887CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges642CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges187CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components829CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days61.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1436142, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 7, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$22,280,757CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,118,668CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,162,089CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$64,704,567CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$49,542,478CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$40,906,294CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$8,636,184CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$8,636,184 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components48,555CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components718CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days67.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1391286, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 27, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$51,361,205CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,618,276CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$44,742,929CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$59,164,238CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$14,421,309CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,327,960CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$10,093,349CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$10,093,349 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components154CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components45,704CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components585CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days78.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1386895, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$43,884,557CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,378,242CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$37,506,315CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$53,542,744CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$16,036,429CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,237,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$8,798,828CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$8,798,828 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components154CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,128CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components467CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days88.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1324695, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 19, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,139,457CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,138,131CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,001,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$46,250,518CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$36,249,192CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$27,774,397CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$8,474,795CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$8,474,795 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components467CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components197,087CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components461CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days427.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1340459, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 3, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,251,747CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,373,696CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,878,051CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$45,917,443CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$35,039,392CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$26,842,480CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$8,196,912CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$8,196,912 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components466CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components202,889CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components722CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days281.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1262256, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 5, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,066,987CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,839,913CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,227,074CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$38,402,965CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$30,175,891CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$20,578,187CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$9,597,704CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$9,597,704 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components142CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,954CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components672CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days18.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days43.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1226650, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 26, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,442,480CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,636,921CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,805,559CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$35,253,189CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$26,447,630CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$20,771,526CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$5,676,104CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$5,676,104 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components108CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,320CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components804CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days18.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days32.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1246220, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 18, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,442,136CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,706,174CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,735,962CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$29,893,206CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$26,157,244CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$19,071,633CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$7,085,611CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$7,085,611 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components108CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,220CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components321CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days11.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days62.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1157536, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 20, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,374,359CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,753,987CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,620,372CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$28,337,972CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$25,717,600CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,676,644CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$8,040,956CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$8,040,956 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,098CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components178CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days90.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1122230, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,537,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,498,323CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,039,530CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$27,439,550CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$24,400,020CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,804,877CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$9,595,143CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$9,595,143 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,924CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components203CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days78.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1103623, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 27, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,118,506CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,974,684CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,143,822CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$27,915,526CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$22,771,704CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,869,514CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$9,902,190CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$9,902,190 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,059CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components374CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days40.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1108922, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 3, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,253,791CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,136,668CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,117,123CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$29,660,113CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$26,542,990CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,437,966CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$12,105,024CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$12,105,024 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,654CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components351CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days18.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days30.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1056272, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for March 3, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 303 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 2, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,017,506CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$266,011CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,751,495CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$29,377,059CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$27,625,564CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$16,756,365CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$10,869,199CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$10,869,199 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components4,831CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components223CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days21.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1018429, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
LCS DESERT RIDGE II LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization85%since 11/20/2024
LCS SAGEWOOD HOLDCO LLC5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 11/20/2024
LIFE CARE SERVICES LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/29/2026
MASKIN, ERIKADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/15/2026
PHIPPS, MATTHEWADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/16/2024
SMITH, EDMUNDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/12/2024
VALENTINO, MISTIADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/16/2024
BIRD, JOHNCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/15/2024
LAHEY, DANIELCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/15/2024
SHAW, GELYNNACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/15/2024
UHLEMANN, BRIDGETTECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/15/2024
VICTOR, JASONCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2018
LCS DESERT RIDGE LLCDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/20/2024
LIFE CARE SERVICES LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/20/2024
MASKIN, ERIKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/18/2024
PHIPPS, MATTHEWOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/16/2024
SMITH, EDMUNDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/09/2018
VALENTINO, MISTIOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/16/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of LCS-WESTMINSTER PARTNERSHIP IV LLP (enrollment ID O20100915000899).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
LCS DESERT RIDGE II LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST8511/20/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LCS DESERT RIDGE LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST157/28/2010
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JAMES C DAVISIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.0811/20/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LCS HOLDING COMPANY LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1512/28/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LCS MANAGEMENT HOLDING COMPANY LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST8.0411/20/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LCS SAGEWOOD HOLDCO LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10011/20/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LIFE CARE COMPANIES LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST157/28/2010
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LIFE CARE SERVICES COMMUNITIES LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST157/28/2010
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LIFE CARE SERVICES LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10011/20/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MCCARTHY GROUP LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10.7511/20/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MPM SENIOR LIVING INVESTORS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST15.1811/20/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
OAK INVESTMENT TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST18.0211/20/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
OAK INVESTMENT TRUST IIOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST48.0412/28/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RCI LEGACY HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST76.7812/28/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
REDWOOD HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST76.7812/28/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
EDMUND T SMITHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/12/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LIFE CARE SERVICES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/20/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MATTHEW PHIPPSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/16/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MISTI VALENTINOIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/16/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRIDGETTE C UHLEMANNIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER02/15/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DANIEL L LAHEYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER02/15/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GELYNNA SHAWIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER02/15/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JASON C VICTORIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER01/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN CHRISTOPHER BIRDIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER02/15/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LCS DESERT RIDGE LLCOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1511/20/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JAMES C DAVISIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.0811/20/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EDMUND T SMITHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL07/9/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LIFE CARE SERVICES LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL011/20/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MATTHEW PHIPPSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/16/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MISTI VALENTINOIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/16/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1December 24, 2025December 6, 202432
1December 24, 2025December 24, 202535
2December 6, 2024October 13, 202300
2December 6, 2024December 6, 202402
3October 13, 2023August 25, 202201
3October 13, 2023October 13, 202301

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

3 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
December 24, 2025HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 15, 2026
December 24, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 15, 2026
December 4, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 21, 2025

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameLCS-WESTMINSTER PARTNERSHIP IV LLP
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2011-03-03
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishMaricopa
Telephone Number4803845600
Chain NameLIFE CARE SERVICES
Chain ID312
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds78
Average Number of Residents per Day70.3
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Acacia Health Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On December 24, 2025: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Acacia Health Center

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Arizona at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Arizona

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 035279.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.