Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 035299
NORTHPARK HEALTH AND REHABILITATION OF CASCADIA
PHOENIX, Arizona · Medicare
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 54
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $12,735.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: January 23, 2026, Fine, $12,735. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on May 29, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,407,866 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,470,225 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,937,641 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,704,677 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,232,964 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $43,957 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,276,921 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,276,921 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 19,764 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 7,039 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 11,206 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,334 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 255 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 625 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 881 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 20.81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1423216, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 12, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,431,257 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,255,419 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,175,838 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,182,132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$6,294 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $42,480 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $36,186 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $36,186 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,498 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 881 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 19.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1426818, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 29, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,386,826 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,758,406 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,628,420 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,423,171 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,205,249 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $11,746 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,216,995 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,216,995 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,030 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 854 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 21.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1398223, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for March 24, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 282 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 26, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,910,658 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,792,373 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,118,285 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,384,122 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$265,837 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $335 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$265,502 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$265,502 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 7,079 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 298 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 23.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1333944, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHOENIX 2020 REALTY, LLC | 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/05/2025 |
| WHITE OAK HEALTHCARE FINANCE LLC | 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/11/2022 |
| CASCADIA SERVICES LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/20/2025 |
| CLARK, JOSHUA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/26/2025 |
| PATIL, SMITA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/26/2025 |
| PHOENIX 2020 REALTY, LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/05/2025 |
| CASCADIA ARIZONA OPERATIONS, LLC | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/04/2021 |
| CASCADIA HC GROUP LLC | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/05/2025 |
| CASCADIA HEALTHCARE LLC | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/24/2021 |
| CASCADIA HOLDCO LLC | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/05/2025 |
| HAMMOND, OWEN | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/24/2021 |
| LAFORTE, STEPHEN | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/05/2025 |
| NELSON, TIMOTHY | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/05/2025 |
| CASCADIA SERVICES LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/20/2025 |
| CLARK, JOSHUA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/06/2024 |
| HAMMOND, OWEN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/24/2021 |
| LAFORTE, STEPHEN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/05/2025 |
| NELSON, TIMOTHY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/05/2025 |
| PATIL, SMITA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/15/2021 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of ESTRELLA OF CASCADIA, LLC (enrollment ID O20210129001222).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASCADIA HEALTHCARE LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Not stated in the filing | 8/8/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| PHOENIX 2020 REALTY, LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST | 100 | 6/5/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| WHITE OAK HEALTHCARE FINANCE LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST | Not stated in the filing | 8/11/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CASCADIA SERVICES LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/20/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JOSHUA CLARK | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/26/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PHOENIX 2020 REALTY, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/5/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SMITA PATIL | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/26/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CASCADIA ARIZONA OPERATIONS, LLC | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 3/4/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CASCADIA HC GROUP LLC | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 6/5/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CASCADIA HEALTHCARE LLC | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 3/24/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CASCADIA HOLDCO LLC | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 6/5/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| OWEN C HAMMOND | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 33.34 | 3/24/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STEPHEN J LAFORTE | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 33.33 | 6/5/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TIMOTHY NELSON | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 33.33 | 6/5/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CASCADIA SERVICES LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/20/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JOSHUA CLARK | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 10/6/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| OWEN C HAMMOND | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/24/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SMITA PATIL | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/15/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STEPHEN J LAFORTE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 6/5/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TIMOTHY NELSON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 6/5/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- January 1, 2026: NATHAN W HOSAC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: MATTHEW C SMITH no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: SANTIAGO MANAGEMENT, LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: WARREN DOUGLAS BODILY no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: WARREN DOUGLAS BODILY no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: WARREN DOUGLAS BODILY no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: SMITA PATIL no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CASEY IVANCICH no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CASCADIA ARIZONA OPERATIONS, LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: OWEN C HAMMOND no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: OWEN C HAMMOND no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: NIGEL SANTIAGO no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: TIMOTHY NELSON (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 5, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: TIMOTHY NELSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 5, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CASCADIA HOLDCO LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 5, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: WHITE OAK HEALTHCARE FINANCE LLC (5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 11, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: SMITA PATIL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 26, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: SMITA PATIL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 15, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: PHOENIX 2020 REALTY, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 5, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: PHOENIX 2020 REALTY, LLC (5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 5, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CASCADIA ARIZONA OPERATIONS, LLC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 4, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: OWEN C HAMMOND (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 24, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: OWEN C HAMMOND (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 24, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: STEPHEN J LAFORTE (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 5, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: STEPHEN J LAFORTE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 5, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CASCADIA HEALTHCARE LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 24, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JOSHUA CLARK (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 26, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JOSHUA CLARK (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 6, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CASCADIA HC GROUP LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 5, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CASCADIA SERVICES LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 20, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CASCADIA SERVICES LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 20, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- July 1, 2024: SMITA PATIL (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since February 15, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2024: CASEY IVANCICH (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since September 25, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- January 1, 2026: NATHAN W HOSAC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: MATTHEW C SMITH no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: SANTIAGO MANAGEMENT, LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: WARREN DOUGLAS BODILY no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: WARREN DOUGLAS BODILY no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: WARREN DOUGLAS BODILY no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: SMITA PATIL no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CASEY IVANCICH no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CASCADIA ARIZONA OPERATIONS, LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: OWEN C HAMMOND no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: OWEN C HAMMOND no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: NIGEL SANTIAGO no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: TIMOTHY NELSON (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 5, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: TIMOTHY NELSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 5, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CASCADIA HOLDCO LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 5, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: WHITE OAK HEALTHCARE FINANCE LLC (5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 11, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: SMITA PATIL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 26, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: SMITA PATIL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 15, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: PHOENIX 2020 REALTY, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 5, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: PHOENIX 2020 REALTY, LLC (5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 5, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CASCADIA ARIZONA OPERATIONS, LLC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 4, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: OWEN C HAMMOND (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 24, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: OWEN C HAMMOND (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 24, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: STEPHEN J LAFORTE (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 5, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: STEPHEN J LAFORTE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 5, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CASCADIA HEALTHCARE LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 24, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JOSHUA CLARK (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 26, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JOSHUA CLARK (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 6, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CASCADIA HC GROUP LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 5, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CASCADIA SERVICES LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 20, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CASCADIA SERVICES LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 20, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- June 12, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- May 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- October 29, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- July 1, 2024: SMITA PATIL (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since February 15, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2024: CASEY IVANCICH (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since September 25, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
- September 26, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | January 23, 2026 | January 23, 2026 | 3 | 0 |
| 2 | October 17, 2024 | October 17, 2024 | 1 | 0 |
| 3 | October 20, 2023 | October 20, 2023 | 6 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
10 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 11, 2026 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 12, 2026 |
| January 23, 2026 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2026 |
| January 23, 2026 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2026 |
| October 17, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 26, 2024 |
| October 20, 2023 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 28, 2023 |
| October 20, 2023 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 28, 2023 |
| October 20, 2023 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 14, 2023 |
| October 20, 2023 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 14, 2023 |
| October 20, 2023 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 14, 2023 |
| October 20, 2023 | Health | F 0882 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Designate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 14, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 23, 2026 | Fine | $12,735 | 138664 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | ESTRELLA OF CASCADIA, LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2021-03-24 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Maricopa |
| Telephone Number | 2084019600 |
| Chain Name | CASCADIA HEALTHCARE |
| Chain ID | 118 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | None |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 54 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 63.7 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on NORTHPARK HEALTH AND REHABILITATION OF CASCADIA: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On June 12, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for NORTHPARK HEALTH AND REHABILITATION OF CASCADIA
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Arizona at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Arizona
- FLAGSTAFF, CITY OF - CITY HALL, FLAGSTAFF Water discharge permit
- COMMUNITY WATER COMPANY OF GREEN VALLEY, GREEN VALLEY Water discharge permit
- MUNICIPAL OPERATION CENTER, ORO VALLEY Water discharge permit
- RECLAIMED, ORO VALLEY Water discharge permit
- TUCSON WATER - AREAWIDE, UNKNOWN Water discharge permit
- RESOLUTION COPPER MINING - SUPERIOR OPERATIONS, SUPERIOR Water discharge permit
- CITY OF AVONDALE WATER RESOURCES DEPARTMENT, AVONDALE Water discharge permit
- TOWN OF PAYSON - WATER SYSTEM, PAYSON Water discharge permit
- ROGERS CORPORATION - ROOSEVELT AVE FACILITY, MARICOPA COUNTY Air emission source
- HENRY PRODUCTS, MARICOPA COUNTY Air emission source
- INTEL CORP CHANDLER CAMPUS (FAB 6), MARICOPA COUNTY Air emission source
- ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY TEMPE CAMPUS, MARICOPA COUNTY Air emission source
- CALJET, MARICOPA COUNTY Air emission source
- ROBERTSON FUEL SYSTEMS, MARICOPA COUNTY Air emission source
- PLATYPUS DEVELOPMENT, MARICOPA COUNTY Air emission source
- HYDRO EXTRUSION USA, MARICOPA COUNTY Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 035299.