Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 045403

NIGHTINGALE AT GLENWOOD

GLENWOOD, Arkansas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 80

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 14, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,193,990CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$176,641CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,017,349CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,297,622CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$280,273CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,023CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$279,250CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$279,250 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components29,200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,266CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days10,697CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days4,544CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components16,507CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges103CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components164CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days289.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days100.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1446516, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,211,283CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$260,445CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,950,838CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,871,640CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$79,198CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$24CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$79,222CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $79,222 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,433CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components147CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days74.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days223.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days111.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1421245, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for August 31, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 303 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 19, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,022,136CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$172,069CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,850,067CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,732,759CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$117,308CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,224CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$118,532CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $118,532 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,088CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days80.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days157.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days88.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1403857, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended August 30, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to August 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 241 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 26, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,594,192CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$684,195CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,278,387CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,162,156CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$116,231CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,581CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$119,812CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $38,155 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,238CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components151CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days130.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days67.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1405798, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 2, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,019,281CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$27,341CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,046,622CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,531,358CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$484,736CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$466,098CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$18,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$20,151 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,627CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components164CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days72.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days138.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days89.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1328524, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 28, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,465,645CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$58,742CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,524,387CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,052,263CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$527,876CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$254,950CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$272,926CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$428,905 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,373CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components231CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days118.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days75.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1301178, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 11, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,280,401CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$545,317CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,735,084CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,601,760CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$866,676CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,586CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$849,090CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$849,090 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,582CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components175CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days62.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days104.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days100.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1275799, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 15, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,709,518CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$647,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,357,466CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,819,487CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$462,021CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$119,069CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$342,952CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$342,952 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,337CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components187CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days53.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days107.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days98.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1236831, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,406,669CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$469,336CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,876,005CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,095,201CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$219,196CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$72CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$219,124CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$219,124 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,767CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components181CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days157.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days114.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1209750, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 2, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,534,813CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$428,706CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,963,519CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,298,532CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$335,013CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$872CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$334,141CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$334,141 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,738CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components235CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days139.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days92.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1171591, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 16, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,981,101CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$319,717CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,300,818CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,431,153CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$130,335CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$66,985CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$63,350CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$63,350 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,427CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components194CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days444.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days105.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1141483, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 31, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,675,995CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$72,152CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,748,147CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,929,256CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$181,109CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$4,569CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$185,678CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$185,678 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components178CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days59.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days278.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days125.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1145670, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,463,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$642,070CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,105,744CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,415,102CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$690,642CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,706CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$695,348CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $695,348 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,153CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components159CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days139.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1078083, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,866,859CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$406,684CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,273,543CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,123,019CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$150,524CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,826CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$155,350CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $155,350 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,497CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components132CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days62.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days147.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1072136, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for August 13, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 140 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 20, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$827,372CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,334,540CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$507,168CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,284CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$505,884 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,623CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components69CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.13CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days110.48CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 411879, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended November 15, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to November 15, 2009 — a reporting period of 318 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,248,377CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,591,695CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$656,682CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,085CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $658,767 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,157CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components72CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days718.11CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days266.07CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 388242, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 20, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,179,846CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,998,500CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$181,346CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$20,524CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $201,870 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,374CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components58CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days57.34CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days730CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days316.79CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 351504, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for September 14, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 108 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 26, 2008.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 325050, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 27, 2007.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 292843, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 23, 2007.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 275730, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended December 31, 2004

Cost report for September 29, 2004 to December 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 93 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 8, 2005.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 232298, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
ARDJ LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization33%since 08/01/2022
BRAUN, DOV5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual23%since 08/01/2022
CUTLASS OP FAMILY TRUST II5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization23%since 08/01/2022
ISAAC, STEVEN5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual11%since 08/01/2022
SRI FAMILY IRREVOCABLE TRUST5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization11%since 08/01/2022
GLENWOOD PROPCO LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2022
INDEPENDENCE ARKANSAS HCM LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/16/2026
PORTNOY, RIKIADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2022
RODA, FERDINANDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2022
THOMPSON, FELICIAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2022
BRAUN, AVIVAINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2022
CUTLASS OP FAMILY TRUST IINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2022
INDEPENDENCE ARKANSAS HCM LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2022
ISAAC, STEVENOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2022
JAKOBOWITCH, DAVIDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2022
THOMPSON, FELICIAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2022

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of GLENWOOD HEALTHCARE LLC (enrollment ID O20230311000300).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ARDJ LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST338/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
CUTLASS OP HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST458/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
SRI NIGHTINGALE LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST228/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
CUTLASS OP FAMILY TRUST IOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST22.58/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CUTLASS OP FAMILY TRUST IIOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST22.58/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DAVID JAKOBOWITCHIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST338/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DOV B BRAUNIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST22.58/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SRI FAMILY IRREVOCABLE TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST118/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
STEVEN ISAACIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST118/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FELICIA THOMPSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FERDINAND T RODAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GLENWOOD PROPCO LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
INDEPENDENCE ARKANSAS HCM LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/16/2026
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
RIKI PORTNOYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AVIVA BRAUNIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST22.58/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CUTLASS OP FAMILY TRUST IOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST22.58/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DAVID JAKOBOWITCHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FELICIA THOMPSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
INDEPENDENCE ARKANSAS HCM LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
STEVEN ISAACIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1December 10, 2025December 10, 202503
2August 8, 2024August 8, 202423
3July 7, 2023July 7, 202332

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

5 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
August 8, 2024HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 26, 2024
August 8, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 26, 2024
July 7, 2023HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2023
July 7, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2023
July 7, 2023HealthF 0925Environmental DeficienciesMake sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameGLENWOOD HEALTHCARE LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2004-09-29
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishPike
Telephone Number8703563953
Chain NameNIGHTINGALE
Chain ID815
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds80
Average Number of Residents per Day50.1
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on NIGHTINGALE AT GLENWOOD: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On January 14, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for NIGHTINGALE AT GLENWOOD

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Arkansas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Arkansas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 045403.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
We’ll email you a link to confirm.