Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 045404

THE SPRINGS OF RED OAK

HOT SPRINGS, Arkansas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 80

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $14,935.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: February 8, 2024, Fine, $14,935. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on December 17, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,707,063CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$155,801CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,551,262CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,603,198CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$948,064CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$14,741CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$933,323CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $933,323 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components29,200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days3,028CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days12,898CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days5,168CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components21,094CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges153CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components273CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days248.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days77.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1444856, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 181 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,897,516CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$46CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,897,470CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,703,167CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$194,303CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$23CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$194,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $194,326 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,388CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days65.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days254.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days74.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1446754, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 9, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,658,701CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$764,354CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,423,055CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,641,280CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$218,225CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$97CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$218,128CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$218,128 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,440CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components169CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days817.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days79.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1391664, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for June 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 213 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 14, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,755,279CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$373,913CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,381,366CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,764,105CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$382,739CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$627CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$382,112CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$382,112 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,328CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days93.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,667CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days122.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1362072, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 13, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,011,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,145,250CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,866,424CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,386,975CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$520,551CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$768,416CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$247,865CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $247,865 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,148CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days113.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days854.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days453.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1308427, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 26, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,518,657CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,077,743CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,440,914CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,494,235CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$53,321CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$251,841CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$198,520CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $198,520 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,350CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days109.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,168.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days667.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1280636, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 180 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 19, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,479,307CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,190,125CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,289,182CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,305,528CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$16,346CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,000CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$15,346CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$15,346 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,709CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days797.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days411.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1271659, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 183 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 25, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,081,573CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$61,169CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,020,404CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,996,163CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$24,241CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,154,723CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,178,964CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,178,964 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,483CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days462.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days291.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1274357, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,578,275CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$346,801CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,231,474CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,290,648CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$59,174CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$18,295CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$40,879CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$40,879 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,421CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days765.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days249.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1183319, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 23, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,113,294CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$574,245CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,539,049CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,617,619CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$78,570CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$27,396CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$51,174CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$51,174 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,350CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days451.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days262.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1153335, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 30, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,324,452CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$367,709CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,956,743CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,697,281CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$259,462CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$29,531CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$288,993CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $288,994 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,918CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days86.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days320.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days258.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1155333, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 22, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,281,706CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$187,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,094,032CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,508,925CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$414,893CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$38,199CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$376,694CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$376,694 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,993CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components118CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days391.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days160.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1099065, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,497,591CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$165,995CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,331,596CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,527,466CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$195,870CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$30,056CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$165,814CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$165,814 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,993CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components119CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days343.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days159.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1078084, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,392,580CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$216,974CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,175,606CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,180,165CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,559CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$43,649CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$39,090CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $39,090 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,139CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days3,948.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days436.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1024020, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,122,165CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,286,549CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$164,384CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$52,031CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$112,353 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,955CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components108CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.55CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days599.83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days231.06CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 423026, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 21, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,138,993CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,256,228CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$117,235CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$43,634CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$73,601 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,502CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components86CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.63CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days905CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days296.53CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 391593, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009

Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 18, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,310,261CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,206,607CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$103,654CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$80,394CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $184,048 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,314CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components114CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.93CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days889.11CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days230.82CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 366144, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended June 30, 2008

Cost report for July 1, 2007 to June 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 24, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,478,895CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,718,775CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$239,880CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$80,914CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$158,966 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,671CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components80CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.47CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days926.24CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days320.89CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 334086, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended June 30, 2007

Cost report for July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 5, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,760,436CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,772,016CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$11,580CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,156CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$5,424 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,309CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components76CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days963.06CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days359.33CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 301789, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended June 30, 2006

Cost report for July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 10, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,498,473CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,617,485CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$119,012CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$46,023CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$72,989 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,595CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components55CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.24CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,110.67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days501.73CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 298126, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
ABEL, ARNEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/10/2025
BINNS, NIKKIADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
GUTMAN, ISAACADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
HERZBERG, CHAIMADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
HOFFMAN, ALEXANDERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/09/2024
RODA, FERDINANDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
TAUB, JACOBADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
GUTMAN, ISAACDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
HERZBERG, CHAIMDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
HOFFMAN, ALEXANDERDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/09/2024
TAUB, JACOBDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
ABEL, ARNEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/10/2025
BINNS, NIKKIOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
HERZBERG, CHAIMOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of RED OAK HEALTHCARE LLC (enrollment ID O20240625004015).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
JACOB TAUBIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST351/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALEXANDER HOFFMANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/9/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ARNE ABELIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/10/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHAIM Y HERZBERGIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FERDINAND T RODAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ISAAC GUTMANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JACOB TAUBIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NIKKI BINNSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALEXANDER HOFFMANIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST101/9/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHAIM Y HERZBERGIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST201/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ISAAC GUTMANIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST351/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JACOB TAUBIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ARNE ABELIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/10/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHAIM Y HERZBERGIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NIKKI BINNSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1May 14, 2026May 14, 202620
2January 9, 2025January 9, 202580
3February 23, 2024February 23, 202483

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

18 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
May 14, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 11, 2026
May 14, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 11, 2026
January 9, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 9, 2025
January 9, 2025HealthF 0583Resident Rights DeficienciesKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 9, 2025
January 9, 2025HealthF 0644Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 9, 2025
January 9, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 9, 2025
January 9, 2025HealthF 0661Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure necessary information is communicated to the resident, and receiving health care provider at the time of a planned discharge.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 9, 2025
January 9, 2025HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 9, 2025
January 9, 2025HealthF 0732Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesPost nurse staffing information every day.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 9, 2025
January 9, 2025HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 9, 2025
February 23, 2024HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 23, 2024
February 23, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 23, 2024
February 23, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 23, 2024
February 23, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 23, 2024
February 23, 2024HealthF 0883Infection Control DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 23, 2024
February 8, 2024HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 8, 2024
February 8, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 8, 2024
February 8, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JYesPast Non-ComplianceDecember 4, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
February 8, 2024Fine$14,93592375

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameRED OAK HEALTHCARE LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2005-02-12
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishGarland
Telephone Number5012621920
Chain NameTHE SPRINGS ARKANSAS
Chain ID516
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds80
Average Number of Residents per Day52.6
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating1
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on THE SPRINGS OF RED OAK: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On January 20, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for THE SPRINGS OF RED OAK

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Arkansas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Arkansas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 045404.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.