Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 045439

GOSNELL HEALTH AND REHAB

GOSNELL, Arkansas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 70

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $13,627.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: September 19, 2024, Fine, $13,627. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,037,725CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$645,928CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,391,797CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,892,076CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$500,279CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$670CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$499,609CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$499,609 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components25,620CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days821CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days13,928CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days2,920CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components17,669CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges20CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days696.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days182.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1432961, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,448,417CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$683,527CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,764,890CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,170,524CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$405,634CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$73,177CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$332,457CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$332,457 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components108CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days54.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days790.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days183.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1388814, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 26, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,575,467CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$932,052CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,643,415CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,774,819CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$131,404CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$599,548CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$468,144CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $468,144 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,468CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components163CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days508.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days119.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1359881, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 27, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,031,392CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,367,289CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,664,103CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,402,602CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,738,499CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,750,895CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$12,396CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $12,396 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,763CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days547.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days205.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1328015, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 23, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,288,806CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,015,039CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,273,767CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,335,907CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$62,140CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$715CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$61,425CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$61,425 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,252CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days63.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days419.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days241.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1300825, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,469,012CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,081,408CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,387,604CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,955,207CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$432,397CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$58CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$432,455CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $432,455 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,172CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days866.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days212.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1267845, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for November 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 60 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 14, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,130,607CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$277,002CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$853,605CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$799,489CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$54,116CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$54,116CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $54,116 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components3,784CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components20CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days446.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days189.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1240663, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,639,644CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,523,111CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,116,533CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,587,959CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$528,574CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,814CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$531,388CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $531,388 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,858CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components171CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days219.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days127.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1209318, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,109,996CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,196,471CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,913,525CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,301,177CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$612,348CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$556CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$612,904CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $612,904 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,007CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components178CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days65.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days157.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days123.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1169914, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,176,274CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,570,634CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,605,640CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,200,271CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$405,369CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$405,369CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $405,369 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,632CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components202CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days167.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days102.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1137308, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,608,667CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,419,835CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,188,832CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,031,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$157,059CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$52CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$157,007CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $157,007 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,390CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components166CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days213.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days122.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1102058, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended October 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to October 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 303 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 31, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,140,374CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,140,374CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,283,348CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$142,974CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$142,974CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$142,974 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,634CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components108CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days135.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1106391, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,520,492CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,520,492CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,762,750CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$242,258CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$242,258CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$242,258 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,716CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days249.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1077724, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on October 26, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,811,140CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,811,140CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,792,344CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$18,796CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$36CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$18,832CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $18,832 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,224CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days331.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1017195, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for November 29, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 32 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 27, 2011.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 413258, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2011.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
VANN, DAVID5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual50%since 11/01/2018
WRIGHT, BOYD5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual50%since 11/01/2018
COOPER, BENJAMIN5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2013
FIRST ARKANSAS BANK AND TRUST5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2018
GNNC, INC5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2018
BOTHA, AMYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/20/2025
CARE SYSTEMS, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/25/2026
COOPER, BENJAMINADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2013
COOPER, JAMESADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2013
COOPER, ROBERTADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2013
CREDENCE HEALTH CARE, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/25/2026
FIRST ARKANSAS BANK AND TRUSTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2018
GNNC, INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2018
HAHN, MARKADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2018
HEALTH CARE SOLUTIONS, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2018
JARVIS, DAVIDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/09/2025
MCGINNIS, LARRYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2018
PHARMACY CONSULTS, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/25/2026
VANN, DAVIDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2018
WILKES, PAMELAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/21/2021
WRIGHT, BOYDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/26/2026
HARTLEY, JAMESCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
VANN, DAVIDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2018
WRIGHT, BLAKECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2018
WRIGHT, BOYDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2018
MCGINNIS, LARRYINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/10/2007
HARTLEY, JAMESMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
WILKES, PAMELAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/12/2021
BOTHA, AMYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/20/2025
CARE SYSTEMS, LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2018
CREDENCE HEALTH CARE, LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2018
HARTLEY, JAMESOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
JARVIS, DAVIDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/09/2025
PHARMACY CONSULTS, LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2018
WILKES, PAMELAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/12/2021

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CHC GOSNELL HEALTH AND REHAB LLC (enrollment ID O20181128001654).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
BOYD THOMPSON WRIGHTIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5011/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID VANNIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5011/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BENJAMIN COOPERIndividual5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST2511/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FIRST ARKANSAS BANK AND TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST10011/1/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GNNC, INCOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST10011/1/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
AMY L BOTHAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/20/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BENJAMIN COOPERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BOYD THOMPSON WRIGHTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/26/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CARE SYSTEMS, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/25/2026
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CREDENCE HEALTH CARE, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/25/2026
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DAVID JARVISIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/9/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID VANNIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FIRST ARKANSAS BANK AND TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GNNC, INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HEALTH CARE SOLUTIONS, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JAMES B COOPERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LARRY M MCGINNISIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK HAHNIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAMELA WILKESIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/21/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PHARMACY CONSULTS, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/25/2026
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ROBERT COOPERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BLAKE WRIGHTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER011/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BOYD THOMPSON WRIGHTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER5011/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID VANNIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER5011/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES HARTLEYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER1009/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LARRY M MCGINNISIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1009/10/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES HARTLEYIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAMELA WILKESIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/12/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMY L BOTHAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/20/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CARE SYSTEMS, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CREDENCE HEALTH CARE, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DAVID JARVISIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/9/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES HARTLEYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAMELA WILKESIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/12/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PHARMACY CONSULTS, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1March 26, 2026March 26, 202624
2September 19, 2024September 19, 202434
3September 29, 2023September 29, 202362

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

11 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
March 26, 2026HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 24, 2026
March 26, 2026HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesPast Non-Compliance
September 19, 2024HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 17, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0687Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate foot care.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 17, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 21, 2024
September 29, 2023HealthF 0569Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify each resident of certain balances and convey resident funds upon discharge, eviction, or death.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 19, 2023
September 29, 2023HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 19, 2023
September 29, 2023HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 19, 2023
September 29, 2023HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 19, 2023
September 29, 2023HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 19, 2023
September 29, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 19, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
September 19, 2024Fine$13,62792416

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameCHC GOSNELL HEALTH AND REHAB LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2010-11-29
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishMississippi
Telephone Number8705325550
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds70
Average Number of Residents per Day58.6
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating1
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on GOSNELL HEALTH AND REHAB: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for GOSNELL HEALTH AND REHAB

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Arkansas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Arkansas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 045439.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.