Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 045447

GREENHURST NURSING CENTER

CHARLESTON, Arkansas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 113

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 183 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,241,275CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$123,981CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,117,294CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,200,937CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$916,357CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$11,055CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$905,302CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $905,302 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components102CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components18,768CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days903CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days10,664CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days6,103CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components17,670CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days82.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,666CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days353.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1447226, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 20, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,632,077CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$126,089CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,505,988CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,552,043CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$953,945CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$35,873CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$989,818CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $989,818 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components102CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,969CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days3,068CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days373.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1370924, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 24, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,648,594CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$129,579CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,519,015CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,827,831CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$691,184CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$498,553CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,189,737CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,189,737 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components102CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,401CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days57.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days5,273.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days383.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1343103, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 13, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,686,647CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$114,282CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,572,365CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,759,068CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$186,703CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,667,026CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,480,323CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,480,323 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components102CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,680CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days88.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,329.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days474.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1306927, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 23, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,967,287CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$427,237CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,540,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,344,877CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$195,173CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$554,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$749,811CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $749,811 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components102CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,887CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days63.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,434.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days472.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1277085, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 9, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,562,336CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$457,141CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,105,195CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,741,691CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$363,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,849CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$386,353CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $386,353 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components102CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,823CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,945.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days331.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1247214, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,033,546CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$315,798CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,717,748CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,434,043CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$283,705CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$77,345CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$361,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $361,050 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,292CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components137CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days659.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days243.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1217687, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for October 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 272 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 5, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,152,422CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$194,214CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,958,208CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,447,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$510,420CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$24,633CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$535,053CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $535,053 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,808CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,430.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days306.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1183354, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended September 30, 2016

Cost report for October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 27, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,372,588CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,372,588CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,269,629CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$102,959CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$73,116CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$176,075CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $176,075 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,230CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,041.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days326CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1156425, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended September 30, 2015

Cost report for October 1, 2014 to September 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 21, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,165,774CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$107,201CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,272,975CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,987,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$285,337CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$53,842CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$339,179CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $339,179 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,436CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days919.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days375.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1122577, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended September 30, 2014

Cost report for October 1, 2013 to September 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 16, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,652,119CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,652,119CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,055,474CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$403,355CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$97,409CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$305,946CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$305,946 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,168CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days57.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days905.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days425.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1088260, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended September 30, 2013

Cost report for October 1, 2012 to September 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 29, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,908,580CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,908,580CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,576,166CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$332,414CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$55,476CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$387,890CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $387,890 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,839CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,293.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days388.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1058974, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended September 30, 2012

Cost report for February 21, 2012 to September 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 222 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 31, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,106,110CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$220,084CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,886,026CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,978,778CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$92,752CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,415CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$77,337CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$77,337 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,585CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days161.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,045.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days623.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1057809, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
4P2T1 OPS HOLDING LP5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 08/01/2024
PONTHIE, SHARLOT5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual50%since 08/01/2024
GREENHURST ASSETS, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2024
PROCARE THERAPY SERVICES LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2024
PROFESSIONAL NURSING SOLUTIONS, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2024
SCHAFFER, JONASADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2024
SCHMITZ, JAMESADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
SOUTHERN ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2024
TEAMS STAFFING LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2024
SCHAFFER, JONASOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2024
SCHMITZ, JAMESOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of GREENHURST SNF OPERATIONS, LLC (enrollment ID O20250602003352).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
4P2T1 OPS HOLDING LPOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1008/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
JOHN F PONTHIEIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST508/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHARLOT PONTHIEIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST508/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GREENHURST ASSETS, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JAMES L SCHMITZIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JONAS C SCHAFFERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PROCARE THERAPY SERVICES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
PROFESSIONAL NURSING SOLUTIONS, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SOUTHERN ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TEAMS STAFFING LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JAMES L SCHMITZIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JONAS C SCHAFFERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1July 24, 2025July 24, 202520
2April 18, 2024April 18, 202431
3March 16, 2023March 16, 202351

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

10 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 24, 2025HealthF 0582Resident Rights DeficienciesGive residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 15, 2025
July 24, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 15, 2025
April 18, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 1, 2024
April 18, 2024HealthF 0851Administration DeficienciesElectronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 1, 2024
April 18, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 1, 2024
March 16, 2023HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2023
March 16, 2023HealthF 0644Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2023
March 16, 2023HealthF 0693Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2023
March 16, 2023HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2023
March 16, 2023HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameGREENHURST SNF OPERATIONS, LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2012-02-21
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishFranklin
Telephone Number4799657373
Chain NameSOUTHERN ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
Chain ID480
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilBoth
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds113
Average Number of Residents per Day89.7
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on GREENHURST NURSING CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On February 2, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for GREENHURST NURSING CENTER

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Arkansas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Arkansas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 045447.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.