Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 045452
LAWRENCE HALL HEALTH & REHABILITATION
WALNUT RIDGE, Arkansas · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 110
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 11, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,737,220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$1,849,602 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,586,822 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,210,391 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$623,569 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $31,359 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$592,210 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$592,210 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 41,530 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 1,302 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 20,575 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 9,263 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 105 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 166 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 48.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 605.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 187.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1444281, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 4, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,863,657 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$1,816,735 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,680,392 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,713,702 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,033,310 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $30,258 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,003,052 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,003,052 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 150 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,173 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 156 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 38.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 645.34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 206.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1398577, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 12, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,152,391 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$1,881,309 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,033,700 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,469,149 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$435,449 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,559,131 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,123,682 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,123,682 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 150 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,061 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 241 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 52.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 169.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 145.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1370272, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,216,962 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$1,946,165 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,163,127 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,898,750 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$735,623 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $924,684 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $189,061 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $189,061 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 150 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,822 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,382.05 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 453.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1340185, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021
Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 11, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,065,038 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$838,243 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,903,281 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,322,446 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$419,165 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,624,070 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,204,905 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,204,905 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 150 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,796 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 81.1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,517.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 516.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1311847, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020
Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 11, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,776,025 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $114,116 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,661,909 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,060,256 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$398,347 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $257,260 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$141,087 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$141,087 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 150 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 47,655 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 127 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 48.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,268.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 375.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1279989, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 180 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 9, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,143,153 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $225,851 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,917,302 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,833,878 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $83,424 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $213,035 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $296,459 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $296,459 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 150 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,744 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 70 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 51.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,165.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 353.49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1247215, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for July 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 183 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,119,549 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $217,214 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,902,335 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,933,250 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$30,915 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,430 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$26,485 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$26,485 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 150 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,316 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 57.46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 3,235.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 426.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1244567, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017
Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,938,244 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$46,217 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,984,461 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,870,476 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$886,015 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,197 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$884,818 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$884,818 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 179 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 48,740 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 150 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 56.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,144.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 324.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1183321, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016
Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,006,749 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $608,684 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,398,065 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,530,666 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$132,601 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $16,291 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$116,310 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$116,310 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 179 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 55,804 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 204 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 54.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 968.12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 273.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1150682, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015
Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 21, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,104,848 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,023,557 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,081,291 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,778,774 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $302,517 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,348 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $306,865 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $306,865 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 179 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 52,577 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 176 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 66.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,021.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 298.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1117806, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014
Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 2, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,843,478 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$18,009 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,861,487 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,197,905 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $663,582 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,990 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $667,572 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $667,572 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 179 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 49,037 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 130 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,023.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 377.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1113698, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013
Cost report for May 10, 2013 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 51 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 5, 2013.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1050260, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREWS, AARON | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2021 |
| ANDREWS, JORDAN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2021 |
| DALTON, KERRY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2018 |
| FLOYD, LILA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2004 |
| FORRESTER, RHONDA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2018 |
| HOPPER, JEREMY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2023 |
| JONES, WILMA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2017 |
| PERKINS, JAMES | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2017 |
| SPADES, SEBASTIAN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/1994 |
| STAUDT, BONITA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2010 |
| THOMISON, JOHN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2023 |
| WILCOXSON, WILLIAM | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2015 |
| MCELHANON, GREGORY | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2023 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of LAWRENCE HALL HEALTH & REHABILITATION (enrollment ID O20190103000820).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AARON ANDREWS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 9/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BONITA A STAUDT | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMES BLAKE PERKINS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JEREMY HOPPER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN H THOMISON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JORDAN ANDREWS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 9/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KERRY DALTON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LILA J FLOYD | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2004 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RHONDA FORRESTER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SEBASTIAN A SPADES | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/1994 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WILLIAM F WILCOXSON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WILMA M JONES | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GREGORY P MCELHANON | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- February 1, 2024: KIM GILL no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: VANESSA K WAGNER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: VANESSA K WAGNER no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: BILL E MAXWELL no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: DAVID SLOAN no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: ERNEST BRINER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: ERNEST BRINER no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: RENEE BLAND no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: JORDAN ANDREWS (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: AARON ANDREWS (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: JEREMY HOPPER (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: GREGORY P MCELHANON (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: JOHN H THOMISON (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- December 11, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- November 4, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- February 1, 2024: KIM GILL no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: VANESSA K WAGNER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: VANESSA K WAGNER no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: BILL E MAXWELL no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: DAVID SLOAN no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: ERNEST BRINER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: ERNEST BRINER no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: RENEE BLAND no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: JORDAN ANDREWS (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: AARON ANDREWS (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: JEREMY HOPPER (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: GREGORY P MCELHANON (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: JOHN H THOMISON (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- December 12, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- January 17, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- March 11, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- February 11, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- December 9, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- October 16, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- January 24, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- February 2, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- January 17, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- January 21, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- December 2, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- November 5, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | December 12, 2024 | December 12, 2024 | 6 | 0 |
| 2 | November 30, 2023 | November 30, 2023 | 4 | 0 |
| 3 | September 15, 2022 | September 15, 2022 | 6 | 1 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
16 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 29, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 26, 2025 |
| December 12, 2024 | Health | F 0661 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure necessary information is communicated to the resident, and receiving health care provider at the time of a planned discharge. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 11, 2025 |
| December 12, 2024 | Health | F 0675 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Honor each resident's preferences, choices, values and beliefs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 11, 2025 |
| December 12, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 11, 2025 |
| December 12, 2024 | Health | F 0808 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure therapeutic diets are prescribed by the attending physician and may be delegated to a registered or licensed dietitian, to the extent allowed by State law. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 11, 2025 |
| December 12, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 11, 2025 |
| December 12, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 11, 2025 |
| November 30, 2023 | Health | F 0644 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 30, 2023 |
| November 30, 2023 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 30, 2023 |
| November 30, 2023 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 30, 2023 |
| September 15, 2022 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 15, 2022 |
| September 15, 2022 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 15, 2022 |
| September 15, 2022 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 15, 2022 |
| September 15, 2022 | Health | F 0803 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 15, 2022 |
| September 15, 2022 | Health | F 0805 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 15, 2022 |
| September 15, 2022 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 15, 2022 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | LAWRENCE HALL HEALTH & REHABILITATION |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2013-05-10 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Lawrence |
| Telephone Number | 8708861295 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 110 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 73.4 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 2 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on LAWRENCE HALL HEALTH & REHABILITATION: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On December 11, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for LAWRENCE HALL HEALTH & REHABILITATION
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Arkansas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Arkansas
- ALCOA EXTRUDED CONSTRUCTION, MAGNOLIA Water discharge permit
- COLSON CASTER CORPORATION, MONETTE Water discharge permit
- ROBERT BOSCH TOOL CORPORATION, HEBER SPRINGS Water discharge permit
- PRECISION INDUSTRIES, INC, MALVERN Water discharge permit
- WATERLOO INDUSTRIES, INC, POCAHONTAS Water discharge permit
- AIRTEX (MID-SOUTH MFG., INC), MARKED TREE Water discharge permit
- DO3 SYSTEMS, MARKED TREE Water discharge permit
- HOLLAND USA, DUMAS Water discharge permit
- TRIPP GIN CO., INC., GRIFFITHVILLE Air emission source
- WOLFE BROTHERS FUNERAL HOME, TURRELL Air emission source
- MERRIT ENERGY COMPANY - CATES B I-30 FACILITY, GREENWOOD Air emission source
- BERRYMAN TRUCKING, LLC., MONTICELLO Air emission source
- BARNETT PAVING & SEALING, LLC., CABOT Air emission source
- RENEWABLE WOOD SOLUTIONS, LLC., GURDON Air emission source
- ROGERS GROUP - CASH ASPHALT PLANT, CASH Air emission source
- GREEN & CLEAN TERMINALS, LLC., OSCEOLA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 045452.