Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 045454

Mitchell's Nursing Home, Inc.

Danville, Arkansas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 105

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 11, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,584,129CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$24,009CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,608,138CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,904,719CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$296,581CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$114,034CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$182,547CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$182,547 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components38,325CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days3,385CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days17,204CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days6,795CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components27,384CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components194CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days102.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days330.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days141.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1444282, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 1, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,588,650CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$18,700CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,569,950CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,310,558CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$740,608CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$144,699CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$595,909CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$595,909 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,385CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components119CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days76.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days558.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days238.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1398538, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 7, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,222,056CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$19,107CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,241,163CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,397,521CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$843,642CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$57,870CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$901,512CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $901,512 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,070CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components147CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days469.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days204.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1367395, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,921,986CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$24,120CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,897,866CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,663,637CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$234,229CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$958,622CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,192,851CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,192,851 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,323CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components162CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days441.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days187.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1340389, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 13, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,541,239CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$20,000CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,521,239CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,939,159CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$417,920CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$62,565CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$355,355CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$355,355 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,735CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components211CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days268.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days136.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1308811, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 15, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,649,575CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,395,943CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,253,632CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,533,075CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$279,443CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,336,593CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,057,150CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,057,150 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,474CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components164CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days445.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days204.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1278318, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 26, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,313,015CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$680,032CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,632,983CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,463,367CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$169,616CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,421CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$181,037CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $181,037 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,624CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components157CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days369.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days195.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1248627, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,115,025CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$366,692CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,748,333CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,421,861CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$326,472CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,257CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$336,729CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $336,729 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,947CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components202CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days425.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days143.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1217603, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 15, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,934,129CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$345,576CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,588,553CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,641,618CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$53,065CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,081CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$40,984CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$40,984 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,190CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components169CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days375.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days178.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1183899, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 16, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,910,952CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,166,699CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,744,253CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,278,468CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$465,785CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$3,081CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$462,704CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $462,704 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,296CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components169CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days80.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days451.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days191.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1152920, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 20, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,209,164CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,126,336CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,082,828CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,710,374CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$372,454CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,010CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$379,464CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $379,464 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,653CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components151CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days72.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days349.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days196.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1145122, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 17, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 348 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 2, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,300,500CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$356,522CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,943,978CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,750,870CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$193,108CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,141CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$196,249CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $196,249 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,213CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days85.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days591.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days307.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1113696, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
ROBERT D MITCHELL TRUST5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 03/21/2007
MITCHELL, ROBERT5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual100%since 03/21/2007
DEWITT, CAROLECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/22/2016
MITCHELL, KATHERINECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/03/2011
MITCHELL, ROBERTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/21/2007
DEWITT, CAROLEW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/22/2016
KEITH, AMBERW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2013
MITCHELL, KATHERINEW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2013
SMITH, SUMMERW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/22/2016

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MITCHELLS NURSING HOME INC (enrollment ID O20130627000248).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ROBERT D MITCHELL TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1003/21/2007
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ROBERT MITCHELLIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1003/21/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CAROLE DEWITTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER33.311/22/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHERINE MITCHELLIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER33.331/3/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT MITCHELLIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER33.33/21/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMBER KEITHIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing7/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CAROLE DEWITTIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing11/22/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHERINE MITCHELLIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE507/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUMMER SMITHIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing11/22/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

  • December 11, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • November 1, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • November 7, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • January 18, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • January 13, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • January 15, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • December 26, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • January 24, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • February 15, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • February 16, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • October 20, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • December 2, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1September 18, 2025September 18, 202540
2May 31, 2024May 31, 202421
3April 28, 2023April 28, 202350

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

11 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
September 18, 2025HealthF 0567Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to manage his or her financial affairs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2025
September 18, 2025HealthF 0568Resident Rights DeficienciesProperly hold, secure, and manage each resident's personal money which is deposited with the nursing home.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2025
September 18, 2025HealthF 0569Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify each resident of certain balances and convey resident funds upon discharge, eviction, or death.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2025
September 18, 2025HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2025
May 31, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2024
April 28, 2023HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2023
April 28, 2023HealthF 0645Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual DisabilitiesDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2023
April 28, 2023HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2023
April 28, 2023HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2023
April 28, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameMITCHELLS NURSING HOME INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2013-07-17
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishYell
Telephone Number4794952914
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds105
Average Number of Residents per Day70.7
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Mitchell's Nursing Home, Inc.: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On December 11, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Mitchell's Nursing Home, Inc.

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Arkansas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Arkansas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 045454.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.