Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 045458

The Blossoms at Breckenridge Rehab & Nursing Cente

LITTLE ROCK, Arkansas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 143

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 2 · Fines, total amount: $28,743.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: September 12, 2025, Fine, $9,358. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,603,628CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$1,686,176CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,289,804CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,893,909CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$395,895CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$99,584CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$495,479CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $495,479 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components143CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components52,338CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,576CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days27,783CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days3,818CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components33,177CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days121.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,111.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days390.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1432966, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,433,346CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$1,084,732CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,518,078CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,563,337CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$45,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$712CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$44,547CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$44,547 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components143CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,851CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components132CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days61.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days811.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days271.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1390154, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended May 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to May 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 150 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,902,683CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,849CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,898,834CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,468,794CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$430,040CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,218CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$432,258CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $432,258 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components143CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,002CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days67.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days477.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days270.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1363968, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,878,538CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,878,538CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,596,295CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$717,757CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,320CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$714,437CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$714,437 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components143CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components116CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days378.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days216.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1326688, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for June 26, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 188 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 29, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,693,052CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,693,051CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,545,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$852,359CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$305,993CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$546,366CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$546,366 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components143CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,208CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days91.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days269.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days218.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1301349, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 18, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,959,245CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,959,245CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,877,449CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$81,796CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,378CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$88,174CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $88,174 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components143CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,724CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components176CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days67.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days281.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days191.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1258196, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 5, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,504,202CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,504,202CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,164,200CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$340,002CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,970CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$349,972CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $349,972 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components143CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,924CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days63.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days524.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days265.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1239410, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 24, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,401,304CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,401,304CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,888,849CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$512,455CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,810CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$516,265CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $516,265 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components143CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,463CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components139CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days74.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days444.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days226.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1210432, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 4, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 362 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,359,387CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,359,387CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,531,093CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$171,706CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,676CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$170,030CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$170,030 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components143CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,657CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components146CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days77.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days233.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days189.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1171533, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
No owner named in the filingOwnership Data Not AvailableNot stated in the filingNot stated in the filingNot stated in the filing

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of COTTAGE LANE HEALTH OPCO LLC (enrollment ID O20220907003903).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
BIG ROCK SNF OPCO HOLDINGS LPOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1006/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
BIG ROCK SNF HOLDINGS GENERAL PARTNER LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST856/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
BIG ROCK SNF IRREVOCABLE TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST17.146/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BIGGEST ROCK SNF IRREVOCABLE TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST17.146/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BREDLEGS HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST24.656/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
BUCKINGHAM STONE HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST24.296/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
ETHAN DREIFUSIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST24.296/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HEALTHCARE INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST18.036/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
JOEY M WIGGINSIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST156/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WH SNF INVESTMENT HOLDCO LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST18.036/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
WIGGFAM INVESTMENTS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST156/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SHELLY SAVAGEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/21/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY SIMMONSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ADAM SASSOUNIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER856/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ETHAN DREIFUSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER24.296/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSHUA SASSOUNIndividualGENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST06/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHELLY SAVAGEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/21/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY SIMMONSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1April 2, 2026April 2, 202622
2November 21, 2024November 21, 202475
3December 15, 2023December 15, 2023179

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

26 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 2, 2026HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 16, 2026
September 12, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.FYesPast Non-Compliance
January 8, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 8, 2025
January 8, 2025HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 8, 2025
January 8, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 8, 2025
November 21, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 21, 2024
November 21, 2024HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 21, 2024
November 21, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 21, 2024
November 21, 2024HealthF 0838Administration DeficienciesConduct and document a facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to care for residents competently during both day-to-day operations (including nights and weekends) and emergencies.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 21, 2024
March 14, 2024HealthF 0569Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify each resident of certain balances and convey resident funds upon discharge, eviction, or death.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 12, 2024
December 15, 2023HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 6, 2024
December 15, 2023HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 6, 2024
December 15, 2023HealthF 0574Resident Rights DeficienciesThe resident has the right to receive notices in a format and a language he or she understands.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 6, 2024
December 15, 2023HealthF 0577Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to easily view the nursing home's survey results and communicate with advocate agencies.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 6, 2024
December 15, 2023HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 6, 2024
December 15, 2023HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 6, 2024
December 15, 2023HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 6, 2024
December 15, 2023HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 6, 2024
December 15, 2023HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 6, 2024
December 15, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 6, 2024
December 15, 2023HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 6, 2024
December 15, 2023HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 6, 2024
December 15, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 6, 2024
December 15, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 6, 2024
December 15, 2023HealthF 0883Infection Control DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 6, 2024
December 15, 2023HealthF 0919Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 6, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
September 12, 2025Fine$9,358134984
November 21, 2024Fine$19,38592433

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameLegal Business Name Not Available
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2016-01-04
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishPulaski
Telephone Number5012243940
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds143
Average Number of Residents per Day84.8
Overall Rating1
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating1
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating1
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on The Blossoms at Breckenridge Rehab & Nursing Cente: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for The Blossoms at Breckenridge Rehab & Nursing Cente

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Arkansas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Arkansas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 045458.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.