Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 055423
MANNING GARDENS CARE CENTER, INC
FRESNO, California · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 59
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $12,000.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: February 6, 2025, Fine, $12,000. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,490,505 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,137,851 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,352,654 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,100,570 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$747,916 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $288,596 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$459,320 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$459,320 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 21,594 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 625 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 17,522 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 854 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,001 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 281 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 308 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 78.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 62.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 61.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1433003, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 20, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,964,845 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,713,330 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,251,515 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,641,870 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$390,355 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $138,563 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$251,792 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$251,792 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,295 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 301 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 67.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 64.1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1392558, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,659,343 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,269,621 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,389,722 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,327,980 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$938,258 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $50,784 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$887,474 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$887,474 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,620 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 209 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 126.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 130.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 89.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1359594, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,393,268 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $754,304 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,638,964 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,262,590 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$623,626 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $830,215 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $206,589 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $206,589 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,844 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 146 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 76.9 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 260.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 122.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1331382, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 3, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,262,245 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $772,905 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,489,340 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,983,749 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$494,409 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $495,645 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,236 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,190 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 141 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 84.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 275.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 129.01 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1306066, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 8, 2021.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1280989, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 10, 2020.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1250720, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 23, 2018.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1210186, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2017.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1174195, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 19, 2016.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1145041, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 17, 2015.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1109751, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013
Cost report for June 1, 2013 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 29 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 29, 2017.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1176610, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended May 31, 2012
Cost report for June 1, 2011 to May 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 30, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,765,418 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $56,305 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,709,113 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,700,591 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $8,522 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,963 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $11,485 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $11,485 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,508 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 73.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 447.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 277.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1021141, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended May 31, 2011
Cost report for June 1, 2010 to May 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 2, 2011.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2,968,608 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,852,054 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $116,554 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $58 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $116,612 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,065 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 78 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 69.63 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 635.38 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 257.24 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 420856, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended May 31, 2010
Cost report for June 1, 2009 to May 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 16, 2010.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2,757,210 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,806,491 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$49,281 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $278,992 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $229,711 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,150 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 61 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 116 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 330.21 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 330.33 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 389729, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended May 31, 2009
Cost report for June 1, 2008 to May 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 16, 2010.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $3,066,172 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,119,040 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$52,868 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $14 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$52,854 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,976 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 74.56 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 345.72 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 344.41 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 363929, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.
Fiscal year 2008, ended May 31, 2008
Cost report for June 1, 2007 to May 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 12, 2008.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 330172, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.
Fiscal year 2007, ended May 31, 2007
Cost report for June 1, 2006 to May 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2008.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 299842, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.
Fiscal year 2006, ended May 31, 2006
Cost report for June 1, 2005 to May 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 20, 2007.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 272983, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.
Fiscal year 2005, ended May 31, 2005
Cost report for June 1, 2004 to May 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 17, 2005.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 237072, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.
Fiscal year 2004, ended May 31, 2004
Cost report for June 1, 2003 to May 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 21, 2004.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 203085, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.
Fiscal year 2003, ended May 31, 2003
Cost report for June 1, 2002 to May 31, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 27, 2004.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2,348,428 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,275,253 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $73,175 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $17,756 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $3,210 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: $87,721 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,708 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 69 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.88 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 408.03 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 285.62 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 173078, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.
Fiscal year 2002, ended May 31, 2002
Cost report for June 1, 2001 to May 31, 2002 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 22, 2004.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2,190,957 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,119,747 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $71,210 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $16,761 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $3,255 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: $84,716 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,740 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 43.12 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 420.92 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 302.26 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 167482, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2001.zip.
Fiscal year 2001, ended May 31, 2001
Cost report for June 1, 2000 to May 31, 2001 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 28, 2003.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2,139,326 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,920,304 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $219,022 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $13,272 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $2,402 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: $229,892 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,754 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 52 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 515.81 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 329.23 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 161673, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2000.zip.
Fiscal year 2000, ended May 31, 2000
Cost report for June 1, 1999 to May 31, 2000 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 24, 2001.
Net income: $318,945 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
CMS report record 73755, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1999.zip.
Fiscal year 1999, ended May 31, 1999
Cost report for June 1, 1998 to May 31, 1999 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled with audit, processed by CMS on October 17, 2000.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $1,738,556 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,567,648 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $170,908 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $10,731 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $2,792 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: $178,847 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,615 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 39 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.33 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,099.07 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 477.31 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 4610, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1998.zip.
Fiscal year 1998, ended May 31, 1998
Cost report for June 1, 1997 to May 31, 1998 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 18, 2000.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $1,708,465 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,597,535 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $110,930 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $18,875 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $8,286 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: $121,519 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,427 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 56 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 19.43 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 568.67 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 346.91 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 4608, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1997.zip.
Fiscal year 1997, ended May 31, 1997
Cost report for June 1, 1996 to May 31, 1997 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, reopened, processed by CMS on May 3, 1999.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $1,698,503 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,550,799 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $147,704 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $10,450 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $5,901 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: $152,253 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,657 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 44 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 62.71 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 707.82 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 446.75 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 4605, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1996.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KINNERSLEY, RONALD | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 100% | since 07/01/2013 |
| KINNERSLEY, RONALD | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2013 |
| KINNERSLEY, RONALD | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2013 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MANNING GARDENS CARE CENTER INC (enrollment ID O20131009000790).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RONALD L KINNERSLEY | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 7/1/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RONALD L KINNERSLEY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RONALD L KINNERSLEY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.
Recent changes on this record
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- August 20, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- July 24, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- September 16, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- December 3, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- March 8, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- February 10, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- August 23, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- September 29, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- August 21, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- October 19, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- September 17, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- April 30, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- September 9, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- November 30, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- December 2, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- November 16, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
- February 16, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
- December 12, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
- January 24, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
- February 20, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip
- November 17, 2005: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2004.zip
- December 21, 2004: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2004, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2003.zip
- April 27, 2004: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2003, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2002.zip
- January 22, 2004: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2002, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2001.zip
- October 28, 2003: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2001, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2000.zip
- September 24, 2001: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2000, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1999.zip
- October 18, 2000: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 1998, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1997.zip
- October 17, 2000: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 1999, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1998.zip
- May 3, 1999: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 1997, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1996.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | December 19, 2025 | December 19, 2025 | 13 | 8 |
| 2 | November 8, 2024 | November 8, 2024 | 12 | 10 |
| 3 | October 20, 2023 | October 20, 2023 | 15 | 8 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
40 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 27, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 8, 2026 |
| February 25, 2026 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 13, 2026 |
| February 13, 2026 | Health | F 0921 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 13, 2026 |
| December 19, 2025 | Health | F 0561 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 29, 2026 |
| December 19, 2025 | Health | F 0628 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 29, 2026 |
| December 19, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 29, 2026 |
| December 19, 2025 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 29, 2026 |
| December 19, 2025 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 29, 2026 |
| December 19, 2025 | Health | F 0806 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 29, 2026 |
| December 19, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 29, 2026 |
| December 19, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 29, 2026 |
| December 19, 2025 | Health | F 0911 | Environmental Deficiencies | Ensure resident rooms hold no more than 4 residents; for new construction after November 28, 2016, rooms hold no more than 2 residents. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 29, 2026 |
| December 19, 2025 | Health | F 0912 | Environmental Deficiencies | Provide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 29, 2026 |
| April 16, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 16, 2025 |
| February 6, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 25, 2025 |
| November 8, 2024 | Health | F 0554 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 8, 2024 |
| November 8, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 8, 2024 |
| November 8, 2024 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 8, 2024 |
| November 8, 2024 | Health | F 0700 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 8, 2024 |
| November 8, 2024 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 8, 2024 |
| November 8, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 8, 2024 |
| November 8, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 8, 2024 |
| November 8, 2024 | Health | F 0911 | Environmental Deficiencies | Ensure resident rooms hold no more than 4 residents; for new construction after November 28, 2016, rooms hold no more than 2 residents. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 8, 2024 |
| November 8, 2024 | Health | F 0912 | Environmental Deficiencies | Provide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 8, 2024 |
| November 8, 2024 | Health | F 0925 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 8, 2024 |
| May 28, 2024 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 5, 2024 |
| October 20, 2023 | Health | F 0583 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 3, 2023 |
| October 20, 2023 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 3, 2023 |
| October 20, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 3, 2023 |
| October 20, 2023 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 3, 2023 |
| October 20, 2023 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 3, 2023 |
| October 20, 2023 | Health | F 0697 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 3, 2023 |
| October 20, 2023 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 3, 2023 |
| October 20, 2023 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 3, 2023 |
| October 20, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 3, 2023 |
| October 20, 2023 | Health | F 0814 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Dispose of garbage and refuse properly. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 3, 2023 |
| October 20, 2023 | Health | F 0911 | Environmental Deficiencies | Ensure resident rooms hold no more than 4 residents; for new construction after November 28, 2016, rooms hold no more than 2 residents. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 3, 2023 |
| October 20, 2023 | Health | F 0912 | Environmental Deficiencies | Provide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 3, 2023 |
| October 20, 2023 | Health | F 0921 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 3, 2023 |
| October 20, 2023 | Health | F 0925 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 3, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 6, 2025 | Fine | $12,000 | 131096 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | MANNING GARDENS CARE CENTER INC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 1967-01-01 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Fresno |
| Telephone Number | 5598342586 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 59 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 53.4 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on MANNING GARDENS CARE CENTER, INC: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for MANNING GARDENS CARE CENTER, INC
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in California at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in California
- DANNI BOLANOS HERNANDEZ, SUNNYVALE Motor carrier
- JFB INTERNATIONAL LLC, IRVINE Motor carrier
- CHRISTOPHER WILLIAM QUINN, TULARE Motor carrier
- RUAN FARMS INC, FRESNO Motor carrier
- TEST, O Water discharge permit
- GRAPHIC RESEARCH, INC., CHATSWORTH Water discharge permit
- QUALITY FINISHING INC, SUN VALLEY Water discharge permit
- VALLEY PLATING WORKS INCORPORATED, LOS ANGELES Water discharge permit
- US MINE CO. - IONE PLANT, IONE Air emission source
- AMPINE: A DIVISION OF TIMBER PRODUCTS COMPANY, MARTELL Air emission source
- NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP, PALMDALE Air emission source
- LANDCASTER LANDFILL, LANCASTER Air emission source
- YALE CHASE MATERIALS HANDLING, La Puente Hazardous waste handler
- ELECTRO PAINTERS, INC, City Of Commerce Hazardous waste handler
- COPP TRANSPORTATION, Los Angeles Hazardous waste handler
- NATIONAL CIRCUITS INC, San Diego Hazardous waste handler
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 055423.