Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 065386

COLORADO STATE VETERANS NURSING HOME - RIFLE

RIFLE, Colorado · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 89

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $32,975.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: November 22, 2024, Fine, $32,975. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 22, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,670,547CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,632,263CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,038,284CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,114,559CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,076,275CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,473,520CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$11,397,245CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $11,397,245 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components32,485CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days297CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days11,396CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days9,800CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components21,493CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days876.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days565.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1445178, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 31, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,801,963CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,449,813CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,352,150CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,776,176CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$424,026CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$463,620CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$39,594CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $39,594 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,602CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days205CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days897.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days624.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1401693, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,061,224CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,657,210CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,404,014CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,761,382CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,357,368CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$840,281CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$517,087CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$517,087 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,747CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days848.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days564.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1371669, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,072,506CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,545,408CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,527,098CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,550,905CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,023,807CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$875,444CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,148,363CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,148,363 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,665CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days246.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,379.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days757.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1339892, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 13, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,124,413CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,820,013CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,304,400CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,996,781CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$307,619CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,157,503CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,465,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,465,122 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,129CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days301.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days264.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1308814, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 14, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,136,137CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,475,033CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,661,104CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,435,499CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,225,605CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,939,559CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$3,165,164CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $3,165,164 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,138CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days389CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days832.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,051.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1278047, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,222,442CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,412,984CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,809,458CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,599,981CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,209,477CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$337,862CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,547,339CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,547,339 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,625CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days115.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days803.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days703.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1249050, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,437,679CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,269,944CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,167,735CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,142,088CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$6,974,353CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$190,090CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$6,784,263CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$6,784,263 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,086CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days75.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days826.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days579.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1217452, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 16, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,794,865CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,829,453CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,965,412CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,870,718CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,905,306CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$139,453CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$4,765,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$4,765,853 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,997CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days69.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days706.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days666.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1183980, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 24, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,702,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,376,621CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,326,053CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,394,482CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,068,429CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$167,715CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$900,714CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$900,714 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,383CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days136CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,362.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days738.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1153469, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 9, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,997,835CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,113,077CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,884,758CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,761,795CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$877,037CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$164,042CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$712,995CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$712,995 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components123,358CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days63.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days9,496.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days3,083.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1152615, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 16, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,868,047CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$643,160CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,224,887CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,561,126CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$336,239CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$430,314CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$94,075CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $66,036 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,816CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days70.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,346.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days420.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1129251, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 26, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,403,904CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$640,426CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,763,478CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,031,639CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$268,161CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,527,423CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,259,262CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,259,262 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,530CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days96.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days597.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days355.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1055990, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 2, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,051,579CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$10,681CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,040,898CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,326,238CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$285,340CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$190,767CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$94,573CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$94,573 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,298CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days87.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days383.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days281.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1061502, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 28, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,377,576CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,684,494CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$306,918CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$251,536CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$55,382 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components89CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,161CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components90CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days69.54CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days455.55CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days312.9CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 425174, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 9, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,414,919CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,528,820CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,113,901CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$152,411CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$961,490 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components89CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,842CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components72CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days89.07CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days486.58CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days358.92CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 395273, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009

Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 31, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,160,463CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,698,175CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,537,712CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$165,798CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$44,829CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$1,416,743 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components89CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,778CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components64CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.2CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days851.71CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days387.16CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 361948, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended June 30, 2008

Cost report for July 1, 2007 to June 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 26, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,993,312CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,502,618CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$509,306CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$164,903CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$344,403 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,968CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components73CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days73.29CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days639.65CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days410.52CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 335956, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended June 30, 2007

Cost report for June 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 394 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 5, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,304,972CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,341,466CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$36,494CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$85,537CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $49,043 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,764CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components90CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.04CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days577.23CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days319.6CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 301796, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
STATE OF COLORADO5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 01/01/2015
RESER, CAROLYNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2015
STATE OF COLORADOOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2015
COPPOCK, KIMW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/03/2006
CROOK, PAULW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/07/2009
WELLENDORF, DIANAW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/18/2010

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of STATE OF COLORADO (enrollment ID O20060526000027).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
STATE OF COLORADOOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CAROLYN RESERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STATE OF COLORADOOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DIANA L WELLENDORFIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing2/18/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KIM A COPPOCKIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing5/3/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL D CROOKIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing12/7/2009
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

  • December 22, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • December 31, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • January 16, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • January 17, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • January 13, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • January 14, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • January 16, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • January 24, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • February 16, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • February 24, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • February 9, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • June 16, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • June 2, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • February 26, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • February 28, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • March 9, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • December 31, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • March 26, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
  • February 5, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1November 22, 2024November 22, 2024110
2May 18, 2023May 18, 202340
3February 14, 2022February 14, 202260

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

21 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
November 20, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 12, 2025
November 20, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 5, 2025
November 22, 2024HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 20, 2024
November 22, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 20, 2024
November 22, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 20, 2024
November 22, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.KNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 20, 2024
November 22, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 20, 2024
November 22, 2024HealthF 0805Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 20, 2024
November 22, 2024HealthF 0867Administration DeficienciesSet up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 20, 2024
November 22, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 20, 2024
November 22, 2024HealthF 0908Environmental DeficienciesKeep all essential equipment working safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 20, 2024
June 6, 2024HealthF 0712Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that the resident and his/her doctor meet face-to-face at all required visits.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 8, 2024
June 6, 2024HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.JYesPast Non-ComplianceMay 26, 2024
May 18, 2023HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 26, 2023
May 18, 2023HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 26, 2023
May 18, 2023HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 26, 2023
May 18, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 12, 2023
February 14, 2022HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 15, 2022
February 14, 2022HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 15, 2022
February 14, 2022HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 15, 2022
February 14, 2022HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 16, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
November 22, 2024Fine$32,975115886

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - State
Legal Business NameSTATE OF COLORADO
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2006-06-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishGarfield
Telephone Number9706250842
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilBoth
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds89
Average Number of Residents per Day62.9
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating1
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on COLORADO STATE VETERANS NURSING HOME - RIFLE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On December 22, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for COLORADO STATE VETERANS NURSING HOME - RIFLE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Colorado at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Colorado

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 065386.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.