Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 065387

CITY SCAPE REHABILITATION & CARE CENTER LLC

DENVER, Colorado · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 60

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 2 · Fines, total amount: $59,543.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: July 1, 2025, Fine, $39,176. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2025 to May 15, 2025 — a reporting period of 134 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 6, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,075,722CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$904,486CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,171,236CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,395,328CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,224,092CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,378,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$153,958CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $153,958 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components8,100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days6,313CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days545CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components7,038CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicaid discharges7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days901.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days782CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1449002, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2025.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended December 31, 2024

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 25, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,016,817CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,055,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,961,407CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,157,688CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$196,281CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$285,352CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$89,071CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $89,071 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,580CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days71.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days503.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days344.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1448105, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,014,824CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$633,322CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,381,502CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,879,878CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$498,376CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$564,782CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$66,406CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $66,406 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,745CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days72.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days422.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days201.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1436395, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,087,252CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$693,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,393,422CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,603,887CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$210,465CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$220,398CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$9,933CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $9,933 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,463CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days83.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days433.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days205.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1372478, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,875,442CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$654,156CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,221,286CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,283,375CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$62,089CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$262,683CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$200,594CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $200,594 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days176.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days464.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days441.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1358577, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 16, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,523,956CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$401,153CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,122,803CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,545,404CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$422,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$995,114CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$572,513CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $572,513 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,335CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components116CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days79.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days5,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days140.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1342519, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 13, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,794,507CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$655,692CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,138,815CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,317,600CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$178,785CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$73,927CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$104,858CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$104,858 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,406CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days62.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days321.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days235.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1308649, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 7, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,729,498CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$542,202CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,187,296CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,097,611CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$89,685CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$12,528CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$77,157CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $77,157 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,208CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days119.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days413.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days384.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1255060, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 25, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,002,921CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$672,639CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,330,282CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,164,573CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$165,709CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,738CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$178,447CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $178,447 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,957CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days87.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days359.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days252.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1246133, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,566,778CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$522,814CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,043,964CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,864,651CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$179,313CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,011CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$180,324CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $180,324 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,074CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days109.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days317.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days301.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1207186, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 21, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,548,391CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$404,217CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,144,174CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,920,621CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$223,553CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$50CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$223,603CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $223,603 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,370CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days73.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days335.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days248.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1163981, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 10, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,198,923CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$559,730CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,639,193CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,527,886CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$111,307CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$40,316CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$151,623CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $151,623 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,477CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days73.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days484.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days335.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1146147, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 1, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,116,393CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$367,465CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,748,928CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,288,709CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$460,219CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,550CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$469,769CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $469,769 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,671CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days75.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days689.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days491.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1113627, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 6, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,726,762CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$144,979CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,581,783CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,178,473CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$403,310CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,161CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$412,471CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $412,471 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,786CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days358.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days267.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1081905, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,297,425CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$19,038CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,278,387CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,053,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$224,927CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,276CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$236,203CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $236,203 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,331CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days301.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days217.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1054069, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for April 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 274 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 21, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,075,058CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,857,965CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$217,093CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,830CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $223,923 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,445CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components82CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.82CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days283.82CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days176.16CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 418264, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended March 31, 2009

Cost report for April 1, 2008 to March 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 9, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,191,882CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,989,873CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$202,009CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,982CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $209,991 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,616CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components77CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.92CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days411.81CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days202.81CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 360461, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended March 31, 2008

Cost report for April 1, 2007 to March 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 5, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,057,964CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,383,478CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$325,514CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,496CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$319,018 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,047CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components78CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days321.42CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days128.81CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 329510, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended March 31, 2007

Cost report for October 13, 2006 to March 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 169 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 2, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$571,672CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$986,871CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$415,199CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,326CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$406,873 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components3,574CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components24CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.42CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days291.63CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days148.92CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 295703, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
CHESLEY, AARON5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual50%since 05/16/2025
PAINTER, WILLIAMADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/16/2025
REDDY, SNEHALADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/16/2025
PAINTER, WILLIAMOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/16/2025

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CITY SCAPE REHABILITATION & CARE CENTER LLC (enrollment ID O20250915002840).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
SWEETWATER CARE OPCO LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1005/16/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
AARON CHESLEYIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST505/16/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AJC HEALTHCARE LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST505/16/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JAMES B GAMETTIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST505/16/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JBG PARTNERS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST505/16/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SNEHAL PATEL REDDYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/16/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM PAINTERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/16/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/16/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM PAINTERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/16/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

  • May 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2025.zip
  • April 1, 2026: MITCHELL FRIEDMAN no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
  • April 1, 2026: FOREST STREET LTC, LLLP no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
  • April 1, 2026: AYA WILKINS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
  • April 1, 2026: JBG PARTNERS LLC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 16, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
  • April 1, 2026: JAMES B GAMETT (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 16, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
  • April 1, 2026: SWEETWATER CARE OPCO LLC (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 16, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
  • April 1, 2026: WILLIAM PAINTER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 16, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
  • April 1, 2026: WILLIAM PAINTER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 16, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
  • April 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 16, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
  • April 1, 2026: AARON CHESLEY (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 16, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
  • April 1, 2026: SNEHAL PATEL REDDY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 16, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
  • April 1, 2026: AJC HEALTHCARE LLC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 16, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
  • April 1, 2026: enrollment_id: O20060828000249 → O20250915002840. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_Enrollments_:_2026-04-01.csv
  • February 25, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • January 24, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • July 14, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • February 16, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • January 13, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • May 7, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • November 25, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • August 21, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • June 21, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • November 10, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • December 1, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • December 6, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • January 27, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • September 21, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • December 2, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • December 9, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • December 5, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
  • November 2, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1July 16, 2024July 16, 2024134
2March 2, 2023March 2, 2023140
3December 2, 2021December 2, 202196

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

36 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 1, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 2, 2025
July 1, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 2, 2025
May 1, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 2, 2025
July 16, 2024HealthF 0575Resident Rights DeficienciesPost a list of names, addresses, and telephone numbers of all pertinent State agencies and advocacy groups and a statement that the resident may file a complaint with the State Survey Agency.CNoDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionAugust 9, 2024
July 16, 2024HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
July 16, 2024HealthF 0622Resident Rights DeficienciesNot transfer or discharge a resident without an adequate reason; and must provide documentation and convey specific information when a resident is transferred or discharged.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
July 16, 2024HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
July 16, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
July 16, 2024HealthF 0730Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesObserve each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
July 16, 2024HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
July 16, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
July 16, 2024HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
July 16, 2024HealthF 0849Administration DeficienciesArrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
July 16, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
July 16, 2024HealthF 0925Environmental DeficienciesMake sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
July 16, 2024HealthF 0947Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
November 30, 2023HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 10, 2024
November 30, 2023HealthF 0680Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure the activities program is directed by a qualified professional.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 10, 2024
March 2, 2023HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2023
March 2, 2023HealthF 0678Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide basic life support, including CPR, prior to the arrival of emergency medical personnel , subject to physician orders and the resident’s advance directives.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2023
March 2, 2023HealthF 0679Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2023
March 2, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2023
March 2, 2023HealthF 0685Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesAssist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2023
March 2, 2023HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2023
March 2, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2023
March 2, 2023HealthF 0697Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2023
March 2, 2023HealthF 0730Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesObserve each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2023
March 2, 2023HealthF 0790Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide routine and 24-hour emergency dental care for each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2023
March 2, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 24, 2023
December 2, 2021HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 31, 2021
December 2, 2021HealthF 0561Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 31, 2021
December 2, 2021HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 31, 2021
December 2, 2021HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 31, 2021
December 2, 2021HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 31, 2021
December 2, 2021HealthF 0744Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with dementia.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 31, 2021
December 2, 2021HealthF 0825Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide or get specialized rehabilitative services as required for a resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 31, 2021

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
July 1, 2025Fine$39,176136662
July 16, 2024Fine$20,367115868

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Partnership
Legal Business NameCITY SCAPE REHABILITATION & CARE CENTER LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2006-10-13
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishDenver
Telephone Number3033937600
Chain NameSWEETWATER CARE
Chain ID500
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilBoth
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds60
Average Number of Residents per Day56.4
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating1
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on CITY SCAPE REHABILITATION & CARE CENTER LLC: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On May 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for CITY SCAPE REHABILITATION & CARE CENTER LLC

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Colorado at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Colorado

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 065387.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.