Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 065394

BRUCE MCCANDLESS CO STATE VETERANS NURSING HOME

FLORENCE, Colorado · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 105

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $52,988.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: January 29, 2026, Fine, $52,988. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,014,404CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,823,629CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,190,775CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,100,373CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,909,598CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,788,902CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,120,696CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,120,696 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components38,325CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days205CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days7,983CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days11,799CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components19,987CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days205CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days614.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days768.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1445698, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 19, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,358,551CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,172,903CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,185,648CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,033,241CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,847,593CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$539,594CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,307,999CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,311,076 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,443CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,333.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days571.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1401286, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,116,018CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,917,216CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,198,802CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,513,985CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$5,315,183CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,470,463CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,844,720CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,844,720 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,302CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days145CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,106.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,286.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1371427, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 10, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,156,261CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,413,895CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,742,366CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,394,691CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,652,325CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$979,123CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,673,202CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,673,202 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,521CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days958.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days820.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1342199, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 13, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,164,436CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,168,191CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,996,245CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,825,927CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$3,170,318CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,001,697CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$5,172,015CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $5,172,015 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,782CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days921.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days505.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1308506, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 29, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,400,453CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,916,895CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,483,558CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,994,275CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$3,489,283CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,282,257CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$5,771,540CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $5,771,540 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,315CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days158.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,224CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days854.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1313150, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 2, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,982,904CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,402,688CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,580,216CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,455,944CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$3,124,272CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$579,314CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$3,703,586CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $3,703,586 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,794CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days79.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,044.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days614.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1280712, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,893,555CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,488,776CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,404,779CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,530,522CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$7,125,743CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$310,431CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$6,815,312CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$6,815,312 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,873CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days196.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,230.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days705.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1218837, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 16, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,327,702CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,612,942CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,714,760CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,419,092CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$6,704,332CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$284,669CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$6,419,663CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$6,419,663 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,513CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days102.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days740.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days580.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1183981, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 25, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,219,054CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,341,425CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,877,629CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,179,049CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,301,420CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$292,473CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,008,947CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,008,947 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,375CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days113.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days925.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days540.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1151869, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 22, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,982,118CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,624,147CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,357,971CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,807,985CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$450,014CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$397,582CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$52,432CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$52,432 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,910CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days156.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,312.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days788.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1153236, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 20, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,295,084CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$225,428CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,069,656CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,067,286CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,370CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$282,669CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$285,039CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $285,039 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,995CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days76.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,309.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days739.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1129874, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 26, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,593,901CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$157,803CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,436,098CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,349,238CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$86,860CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$493,510CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$580,370CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $580,370 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,484CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components103CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days81.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days578.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days325.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1100234, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 12, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,541,254CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$260,111CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,281,143CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,806,361CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$474,782CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$410,266CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$885,048CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $885,048 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,670CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components112CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days88.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days507.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days282.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1063952, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 28, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,861,364CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,558,872CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$697,508CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,598,658CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $901,150 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,329CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components92CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.79CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days423.98CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days329.66CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 425176, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 9, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$9,839,394CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,459,535CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$379,859CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$522,684CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $902,543 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,567CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components82CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days83.71CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days400.17CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days397.16CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 395274, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009

Cost report for October 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 272 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 31, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,336,174CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,189,051CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$147,123CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$523,325CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $670,448 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,156CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components61CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days139.4CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days382.63CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days412.39CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 361949, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
STATE OF COLORADO5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 11/01/1975
COWAN, JESSEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
HSU, CARRIEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
MOORE, BARBARAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
MOORE, BARBARACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2006
COWAN, JESSEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
HSU, CARRIEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
MOORE, BARBARAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of STATE OF COLORADO (enrollment ID O20080205000579).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
STATE OF COLORADOOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10011/1/1975
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BARBARA MOOREIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CARRIE HSUIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JESSE L COWANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BARBARA MOOREIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing2/1/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BARBARA MOOREIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CARRIE HSUIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JESSE L COWANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

  • January 1, 2026: BARBARA MOORE no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
  • January 1, 2026: DAVID MCCARTNEY no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
  • January 1, 2026: DAVID MCCARTNEY no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
  • January 1, 2026: BARBARA MOORE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
  • January 1, 2026: BARBARA MOORE (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2006. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
  • January 1, 2026: JESSE L COWAN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
  • January 1, 2026: JESSE L COWAN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
  • January 1, 2026: CARRIE HSU (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
  • January 1, 2026: CARRIE HSU (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
  • December 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • December 19, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • January 16, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • February 10, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • March 29, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • January 13, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • March 2, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • February 2, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • February 16, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • February 22, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • January 25, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • June 20, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • June 26, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • June 12, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • February 28, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • March 9, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • December 31, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1January 29, 2026January 29, 202650
2June 6, 2024June 6, 202463
3February 27, 2020February 27, 2020916

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

20 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
January 29, 2026HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.KYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 26, 2026
January 29, 2026HealthF 0679Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 28, 2026
January 29, 2026HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 27, 2026
January 29, 2026HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 27, 2026
January 29, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 27, 2026
June 6, 2024HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2024
June 6, 2024HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2024
June 6, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2024
June 6, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2024
June 6, 2024HealthF 0700Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesTry different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2024
June 6, 2024HealthF 0881Infection Control DeficienciesImplement a program that monitors antibiotic use.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2024
February 27, 2020HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2020
February 27, 2020HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2020
February 27, 2020HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2020
February 27, 2020HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2020
February 27, 2020HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2020
February 27, 2020HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2020
February 27, 2020HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2020
February 27, 2020HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2020
February 27, 2020HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2020

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
January 29, 2026Fine$52,988137069

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - State
Legal Business NameSTATE OF COLORADO
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2008-10-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishFremont
Telephone Number7197846331
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilBoth
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds105
Average Number of Residents per Day60.8
Overall Rating1
Health Inspection Rating1
QM Rating1
Long-Stay QM Rating1
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on BRUCE MCCANDLESS CO STATE VETERANS NURSING HOME: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On December 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for BRUCE MCCANDLESS CO STATE VETERANS NURSING HOME

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Colorado at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Colorado

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 065394.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.