Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 065395

SUITES AT HOLLY CREEK CARE CENTER, THE

CENTENNIAL, Colorado · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 25

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $21,678.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: November 21, 2024, Fine, $21,678. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 9, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,302,343CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$300,341CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,002,002CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$26,646,302CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$21,644,300CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$26,553,206CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$4,908,906CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $4,908,906 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components8,784CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days849CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days7,751CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components8,600CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days78.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1419837, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 25, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,152,500CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$460,907CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,691,593CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$25,133,125CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$20,441,532CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$25,197,719CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$4,756,187CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $4,756,187 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,432CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components153CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days55.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1386170, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,541,451CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$283,255CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,258,196CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$24,406,166CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$20,147,970CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$18,456,040CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,691,930CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,691,930 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,084CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components142CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days56.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1358578, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,538,151CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$285,176CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,252,975CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$21,992,188CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$17,739,213CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$20,516,008CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,776,795CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,776,795 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,246CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components125CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days65.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1326575, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 29, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,054,956CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$159,985CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,894,971CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,745,494CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$16,850,523CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$20,020,934CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$3,170,411CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $3,170,411 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,769CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days79.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1301351, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 14, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,385,018CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$370,093CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,014,925CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,753,245CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$15,738,320CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$19,989,402CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$4,251,082CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $4,251,082 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,475CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days18.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days74.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1271356, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 29, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,371,465CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$526,114CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,845,351CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,326,752CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$15,481,401CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$16,801,274CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,319,873CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,319,873 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,052CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components179CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days44.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1238581, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 24, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,183,934CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$527,039CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,656,895CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,064,393CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$15,407,498CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,862,277CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,454,779CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,454,779 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,696CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components208CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1210441, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 17, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,252,673CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$427,318CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,825,355CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,188,342CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$15,362,987CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$16,700,827CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,337,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,337,840 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,329CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components143CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days58.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1173597, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 18, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,136,078CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$438,863CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,697,215CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,572,035CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$14,874,820CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,312,580CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$437,760CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $437,760 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,254CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components143CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days57.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1141810, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,933,316CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$366,927CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,566,389CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,268,772CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$14,702,383CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,103,626CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$401,243CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $401,243 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,273CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components123CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days67.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1118419, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 23, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,076,021CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$401,804CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,674,217CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,796,237CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$14,122,020CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,960,413CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$161,607CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$161,607 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,058CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components140CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days57.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1086222, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,999,108CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$426,872CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,572,236CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,477,190CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$13,904,954CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,037,731CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$867,223CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$867,223 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,295CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components151CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days54.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1045316, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,830,269CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$15,186CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,815,083CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,454,871CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$13,639,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,099,694CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,540,094CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,540,094 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,901CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components225CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days35.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1058391, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 3, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,673,147CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,236,617CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$13,563,470CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,109,344CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,454,126 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,384CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components144CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.17CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days58.22CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 414533, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for March 27, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 279 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 21, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,394,655CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,160,645CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$9,765,990CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,320,687CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,445,303 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components5,756CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components118CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.05CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days48.78CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 383028, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
CHAPMAN, MADELYNADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/23/2020
CHILDS, BRYONADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/28/2007
CHRISTIAN LIVING NEIGHBORHOODSADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/26/2025
FRALICK, TRACIADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/05/2018
FRANKEN, JANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/09/2007
KELLER, JAYNEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2021
VITALE-AUSSEM, JILLADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2020
FRALICK, TRACICORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/05/2018
VITALE-AUSSEM, JILLCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2020
CHILDS, BRYONCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/28/2007
KELLER, JAYNECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2021
CHRISTIAN LIVING NEIGHBORHOODSDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2011
CHAPMAN, MADELYNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/23/2020
CHRISTIAN LIVING NEIGHBORHOODSOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2011
FRANKEN, JANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/09/2007
CHILDS, BRYONTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/28/2007
FRALICK, TRACITRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/05/2018
KELLER, JAYNETRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2021
VITALE-AUSSEM, JILLTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2020

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CHRISTIAN LIVING NEIGHBORHOODS (enrollment ID O20081113000388).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
BRYON CHILDSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/28/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRISTIAN LIVING NEIGHBORHOODSOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/26/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JAN FRANKENIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/9/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAYNE KELLERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JILL VITALE-AUSSEMIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MADELYN CHAPMANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/23/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TRACI FRALICKIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/5/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JILL VITALE-AUSSEMIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR10011/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TRACI FRALICKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR011/5/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRYON CHILDSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing5/28/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAYNE KELLERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing4/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRISTIAN LIVING NEIGHBORHOODSOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1009/1/2011
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CHRISTIAN LIVING NEIGHBORHOODSOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2011
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JAN FRANKENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/9/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MADELYN CHAPMANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/23/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRYON CHILDSIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/28/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAYNE KELLERIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JILL VITALE-AUSSEMIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TRACI FRALICKIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/5/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1November 21, 2024November 21, 202434
2July 31, 2023July 31, 2023111
3May 25, 2022May 25, 2022322

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

7 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
November 21, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 29, 2024
November 21, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 17, 2024
November 21, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 17, 2024
July 31, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 31, 2023
May 25, 2022HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 24, 2022
May 25, 2022HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 24, 2022
May 25, 2022HealthF 0849Administration DeficienciesArrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 24, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
November 21, 2024Fine$21,678115912

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameCHRISTIAN LIVING NEIGHBORHOODS
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2009-03-27
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishArapahoe
Telephone Number7202665888
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilBoth
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds25
Average Number of Residents per Day25.4
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on SUITES AT HOLLY CREEK CARE CENTER, THE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On April 9, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for SUITES AT HOLLY CREEK CARE CENTER, THE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Colorado at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Colorado

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 065395.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.