Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 065409

CONTINUING CARE AT WIND CREST

HIGHLANDS RANCH, Colorado · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 44

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,116,420CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$594,663CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,521,757CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$141,350,144CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$132,828,387CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$96,579,403CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$36,248,984CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$36,248,984 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components16,104CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,098CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days14,565CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components15,663CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges136CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components176CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days88.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1433156, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,186,668CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$353,700CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,832,968CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$138,174,865CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$130,341,897CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$114,788,372CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$15,553,525CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$15,553,525 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,599CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components164CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days95.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1390157, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 9, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,960,063CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$129,569CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,830,494CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$128,430,003CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$121,599,509CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$103,901,683CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$17,697,826CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$17,697,826 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,300CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components167CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days85.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1361480, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 20, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,318,020CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$19,074CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,337,094CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$110,845,552CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$104,508,458CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$94,491,360CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$10,017,098CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$10,017,098 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,258CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components207CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days64.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1332928, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 20, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,957,876CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$169,746CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,127,622CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$87,599,671CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$81,472,049CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$81,711,561CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$239,512CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $239,512 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,502CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components196CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days68.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1301797, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 29, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,684,387CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$245,767CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,438,620CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$88,649,086CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$82,210,466CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$74,001,755CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$8,208,711CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$8,208,711 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,142CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components254CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days55.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1269960, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 9, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,492,819CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$179,604CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,313,215CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$80,998,021CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$74,684,806CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$64,651,810CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$10,032,996CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$10,032,996 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,720CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components232CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days63.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1240226, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,110,769CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$176,801CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,933,968CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$69,478,749CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$63,544,781CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$54,753,568CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$8,791,213CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$8,791,213 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,613CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components231CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days63.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1208036, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 24, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,522,244CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,212,143CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,310,101CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$61,555,966CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$56,245,865CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$49,432,812CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$6,813,053CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$6,813,053 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,021CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components271CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days55.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1174854, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,843,526CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,218,003CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,625,523CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$51,680,168CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$47,054,645CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$42,984,293CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$4,070,352CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$4,070,352 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,490CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components333CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days37.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1143653, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for November 14, 2013 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 412 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 15, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,780,101CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$751,432CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,028,669CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$39,089,639CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$36,060,970CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$31,442,596CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$4,618,374CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$4,618,374 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,442CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components244CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days26.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1111066, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES, INC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 01/14/2021
EMBLEY, MARKADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/27/2021
ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/18/2025
HALL, JOHNADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/14/2013
HONG, NANTIDAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/09/2025
MERKERT, ROBERTADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/26/2026
OAK INVESTMENT TRUSTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
OAK INVESTMENT TRUST IIADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2026
RAINBOLT, NICOLEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/29/2021
STINER, PAMELAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2024
SWEETSER, CHRISTIANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2022
BROWN, IANCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2023
BROWN, PATRICIACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2022
CLUPPER, KATHERINECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2024
COLINS, MARYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2018
ERSTAD, EILEENCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2018
JACQUE, ZINACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/14/2013
LEONARD, MONTYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2022
MOSCATO, MARYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2024
PAULK, PAMELACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2022
POMERANZ, WILLIAMCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
REEL, STEPHANIECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2018
ROSKIEWICZ, MICHAELCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2019
SHARP, RUSSELCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2023
WALLICK, DANIELCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
COLINS, MARYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/27/2021
EMBLEY, MARKCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/27/2021
ERSTAD, EILEENCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2023
HALL, JOHNCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/14/2013
MERKERT, ROBERTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/26/2026
POMERANZ, WILLIAMCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
SAWICKI, SCOTTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2024
STINER, PAMELACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2024
TYLER, DANIELCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
BISON, MICHAELINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/17/2025
RIDLEY, FREDINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/17/2025
SONES, RANDALLINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/17/2025
BUTLER, RICHARDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2014
EMBLEY, MARKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/27/2021
ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/23/2020
HALL, JOHNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/14/2013
HONG, NANTIDAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/04/2024
MERKERT, ROBERTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/26/2026
NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES, INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/14/2021
RAINBOLT, NICOLEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/29/2021
STINER, PAMELAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2024
SWEETSER, CHRISTIANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2022

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of WIND CREST, INC. (enrollment ID O20130314000382).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES, INCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/14/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
OAK INVESTMENT TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST23.931/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
OAK INVESTMENT TRUST IIOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST63.741/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CHRISTIAN SWEETSERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/18/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JOHN HALLIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/14/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK D EMBLEYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/27/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NANTIDA HONGIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/9/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NEAL A GANTERTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NICOLE R RAINBOLTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/29/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
OAK INVESTMENT TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
OAK INVESTMENT TRUST IIOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
PAMELA STINERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/12/2010
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/12/2010
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/12/2010
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/12/2010
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DANIEL WALLICKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EILEEN G ERSTADIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
IAN BROWNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHERINE L CLUPPERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARY D COLINSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARY MOSCATOIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL ROSKIEWICZIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MONTY C LEONARDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAMELA PAULKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PATRICIA BROWNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RUSSEL N SHARPIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEPHANIE L REELIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM POMERANZIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DANIEL TYLERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EILEEN G ERSTADIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing4/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARY D COLINSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing10/27/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NEAL A GANTERTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing4/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAMELA STINERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing4/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT R SAWICKIIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing4/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM POMERANZIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ZINA JACQUEIndividualDIRECTORNot stated in the filing11/14/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST9911/23/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JOHN HALLIndividualOFFICERNot stated in the filing11/14/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK D EMBLEYIndividualOFFICERNot stated in the filing10/27/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRISTIAN SWEETSERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL10011/23/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JOHN HALLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/14/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK D EMBLEYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/27/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NANTIDA HONGIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/4/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES, INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/14/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NEAL A GANTERTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NICOLE R RAINBOLTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/29/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAMELA STINERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RICHARD A BUTLERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 16, 2026June 16, 202627
2August 15, 2024August 15, 202416
3March 16, 2023March 16, 202354
3December 14, 2021December 14, 202115

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

9 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 16, 2026HealthF 0698Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 15, 2026
June 16, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 15, 2026
August 15, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 13, 2024
March 16, 2023HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2023
March 16, 2023HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2023
March 16, 2023HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 21, 2023
March 16, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 21, 2023
March 16, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2023
December 14, 2021HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 4, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeNon profit - Other
Legal Business NameWIND CREST, INC.
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2013-11-14
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishDouglas
Telephone Number3038768349
Chain NameERICKSON SENIOR LIVING
Chain ID756
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds44
Average Number of Residents per Day40.5
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on CONTINUING CARE AT WIND CREST: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 1, 2026: ownership_type: Non profit - Other → Non profit - Corporation. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for CONTINUING CARE AT WIND CREST

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Colorado at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Colorado

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 065409.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.