Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 065413
THE CENTER AT CORDERA
COLORADO SPRINGS, Colorado · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 80
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $8,600.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: August 29, 2024, Fine, $8,600. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 26, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,864,792 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,766,924 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,097,868 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,843,139 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,254,729 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $48,512 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,303,241 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,303,241 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 29,280 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 10,935 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 9,002 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,937 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 291 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 510 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 801 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 24.89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1429574, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 4, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,670,167 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,906,804 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,763,363 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,034,620 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$271,257 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,379,052 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,107,795 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,107,795 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,982 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,176 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 12.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1380572, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 19, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,717,454 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $6,435,896 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,281,558 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,251,244 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $30,314 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $235,810 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $266,124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $266,124 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,057 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 887 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 22.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1352551, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 11, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,547,528 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $6,655,508 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,892,020 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,748,072 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $143,948 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,389,140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,533,088 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,533,088 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,655 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 949 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 20.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1347090, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 17, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,983,425 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $7,788,479 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,194,946 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,057,434 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $137,512 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $216,648 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $354,160 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $354,160 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,755 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 950 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 21.85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1334916, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 14, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $24,469,043 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $10,948,050 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,520,993 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,534,257 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $986,736 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $70,792 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,057,528 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,057,528 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,326 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,194 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 17.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 18.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 17.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1270247, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 22, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $23,683,158 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $11,353,450 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,329,708 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,239,313 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $90,395 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $90,395 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $90,395 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,966 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,460 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 18.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 17.1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1255997, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $22,809,235 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $10,430,703 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,378,532 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,953,052 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $425,480 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $36,094 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $461,574 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $461,574 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,497 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,496 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 17.97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 13.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 16.38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1208037, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 10, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $29,874,684 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $12,905,312 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $16,969,372 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,813,065 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $5,156,307 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $5,156,307 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $5,156,307 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,892 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,313 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 19.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 6.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 18.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1172726, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for February 27, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 307 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 25, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,093,670 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,469,856 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,623,814 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,145,968 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,522,154 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$3,522,154 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,522,154 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 655 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 20.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1142589, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MURDOCK, MONTE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/21/2021 |
| SENKOFF, ALEXANDER | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/21/2021 |
| MURDOCK, MONTE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/01/2021 |
| SENKOFF, ALEXANDER | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/01/2014 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CENTER AT CENTENNIAL, LLC (enrollment ID O20140919000556).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDER SENKOFF | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/21/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MONTE S. MURDOCK | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/21/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/21/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/13/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ALEXANDER SENKOFF | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 8/1/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MONTE S. MURDOCK | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 8/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- March 1, 2026: ALEXANDER SENKOFF no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MONTE S. MURDOCK no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: THE MEDICAL CENTER LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: ALEXANDER SENKOFF (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 21, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: ALEXANDER SENKOFF (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 21, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MONTE S. MURDOCK (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 21, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MONTE S. MURDOCK (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- July 28, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0761, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 28, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0695, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 28, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- March 1, 2026: ALEXANDER SENKOFF no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MONTE S. MURDOCK no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: THE MEDICAL CENTER LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: ALEXANDER SENKOFF (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 21, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: ALEXANDER SENKOFF (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 21, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MONTE S. MURDOCK (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 21, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MONTE S. MURDOCK (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- June 26, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- June 4, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- June 19, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- May 11, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- October 17, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- October 14, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- May 22, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- August 21, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- August 10, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- August 25, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July 28, 2026 | July 28, 2026 | 4 | 1 |
| 2 | August 29, 2024 | August 29, 2024 | 8 | 1 |
| 3 | April 25, 2023 | April 25, 2023 | 6 | 11 |
| 3 | January 20, 2022 | January 20, 2022 | 19 | 3 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
37 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 28, 2026 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 7, 2026 |
| July 28, 2026 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 5, 2026 |
| April 14, 2026 | Health | F 0726 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being. | F | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | |
| February 5, 2026 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 24, 2026 |
| July 23, 2025 | Health | F 0554 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2025 |
| July 23, 2025 | Health | F 0559 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to share a room with spouse or roommate of choice and receive written notice before a change is made. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 28, 2025 |
| July 23, 2025 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2025 |
| July 23, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 14, 2025 |
| July 23, 2025 | Health | F 0693 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 20, 2025 |
| August 29, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 16, 2024 |
| August 29, 2024 | Health | F 0697 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 30, 2024 |
| August 29, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 30, 2024 |
| April 25, 2023 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 25, 2023 |
| April 25, 2023 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 25, 2023 |
| April 25, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 25, 2023 |
| April 25, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 31, 2023 |
| April 25, 2023 | Health | F 0849 | Administration Deficiencies | Arrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 25, 2023 |
| April 25, 2023 | Health | F 0921 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 25, 2023 |
| January 20, 2022 | Health | F 0583 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2022 |
| January 20, 2022 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2022 |
| January 20, 2022 | Health | F 0660 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Plan the resident's discharge to meet the resident's goals and needs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2022 |
| January 20, 2022 | Health | F 0676 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2022 |
| January 20, 2022 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2022 |
| January 20, 2022 | Health | F 0679 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide activities to meet all resident's needs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2022 |
| January 20, 2022 | Health | F 0680 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure the activities program is directed by a qualified professional. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2022 |
| January 20, 2022 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2022 |
| January 20, 2022 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2022 |
| January 20, 2022 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2022 |
| January 20, 2022 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2022 |
| January 20, 2022 | Health | F 0697 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2022 |
| January 20, 2022 | Health | F 0726 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2022 |
| January 20, 2022 | Health | F 0744 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with dementia. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2022 |
| January 20, 2022 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2022 |
| January 20, 2022 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2022 |
| January 20, 2022 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2022 |
| January 20, 2022 | Health | F 0849 | Administration Deficiencies | Arrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2022 |
| January 20, 2022 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 18, 2022 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 29, 2024 | Fine | $8,600 | 115881 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | CENTER AT CENTENNIAL, LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2015-02-27 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | El Paso |
| Telephone Number | 7195222000 |
| Chain Name | VERITAS MANAGEMENT GROUP |
| Chain ID | 545 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 80 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 71.3 |
| Overall Rating | 4 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on THE CENTER AT CORDERA: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On July 28, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0761, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for THE CENTER AT CORDERA
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Colorado at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Colorado
- WHITING OIL & GAS CORPORATION, DENVER Water discharge permit
- FIELDWOOD ENERGY IV LLC, HOUSTON Water discharge permit
- BEAR PEAK COOPER LLC, DENVER Water discharge permit
- BLACK FOREST BY WEDGEWOOD WEDDINGS, COLORADO SPRINGS Water discharge permit
- STEAMBOAT LAKE STATE PARK, ROUTT COUNTY Water discharge permit
- HOLT'S GUEST RANCH WWTW, ALMONT Water discharge permit
- PAGELS TRAILER PARK, FORT MORGAN Water discharge permit
- FORT GARLAND WATER & SAN DIST, FORT GARLAND Water discharge permit
- ARKOMA OPERATIONS, LLC - IGNACIO GAS TREATING PLANT, SOUTHERN UTE RESERVATION Air emission source
- SIMCOE - FOUR QUEENS CENTRAL DELIVERY POINT, LA PLATA COUNTY Air emission source
- RED CEDAR GATHERING COMPANY - CAPOTE COMPRESSOR STATION, LA PLATA COUNTY Air emission source
- RED CEDAR GATHERING COMPANY - ELK POINT COMPRESSOR STATION, LA PLATA COUNTY Air emission source
- RED CEDAR GATHERING COMPANY - ANIMAS COMPRESSOR STATION, LA PLATA COUNTY Air emission source
- RED CEDAR GATHERING COMPANY - WORFORD RIDGE COMPRESSOR, LA PLATA COUNTY Air emission source
- RED WILLOW PRODUCTION COMPANY - HOWARD SALTWATER DIS, BAYFIELD Air emission source
- SIMCOE - TREATING SITE #1 CENTRAL DELIVERY POINT, SOUTHERN UTE RESERVATION Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 065413.