Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 065417
THE HEALTHCARE RESORT OF COLORADO SPRINGS
COLORADO SPRINGS, Colorado · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 97
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $79,098.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: November 8, 2023, Fine, $79,098. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 8, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,771,535 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $834,959 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $16,936,576 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,478,559 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $458,017 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,974 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $462,991 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $462,991 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 35,502 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 9,492 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 5,643 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 17,040 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,175 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 311 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 797 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,113 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,128.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 28.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1443877, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $20,248,302 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,250,605 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $18,997,697 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,027,613 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $970,084 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $299,909 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,269,993 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,269,993 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 129 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 43,837 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,270 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,737.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 34.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1438534, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 6, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,358,548 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,355,445 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $18,003,103 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $17,046,797 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $956,306 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $206,187 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,162,493 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,162,493 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 129 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 43,685 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,117 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.05 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 833 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 39.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1391159, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 30, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,382,805 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,522,291 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $15,860,514 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $15,252,529 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $607,985 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $205,646 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $813,631 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $813,873 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,639 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 980 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 601.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 33.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1367301, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 20, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,024,303 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,052,097 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,972,206 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,799,466 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$827,260 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,713 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$824,547 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$824,547 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 30,053 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 876 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 359.42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 34.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1320854, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 8, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,201,377 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,141,374 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,060,003 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,281,349 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,221,346 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,293 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,216,053 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,216,053 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,476 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 911 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 263.46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 29.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1306513, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 7, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,951,238 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,814,465 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,136,773 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,499,303 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,362,530 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$1,079 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,363,609 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,363,609 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,904 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 829 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 19.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 360.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 26.42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1262874, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,296,442 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,371,132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,925,310 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,703,348 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,778,038 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,123 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,773,915 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,773,915 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,153 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 657 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 18.05 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 21.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1244135, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for August 12, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 141 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,642,774 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $380,540 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,262,234 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,311,606 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,049,372 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,612 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,047,760 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,046,890 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 4,758 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 194 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
CMS report record 1174152, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUNYON, DAVID | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/12/2025 |
| ENSIGN SERVICES INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/14/2014 |
| SCHULTZ, KARI | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/12/2025 |
| WELLTOWER COLORADO PROPERTIES LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/15/2014 |
| JORGENSEN, DAVID | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/14/2014 |
| BURNAM, SOON | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/14/2014 |
| DUNYON, DAVID | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2024 |
| KEETCH, CHAD | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2011 |
| SATO, AMI | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/09/2024 |
| ENDURA HEALTHCARE LLC | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/14/2014 |
| THE ENSIGN GROUP INC | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/14/2014 |
| PORT, BARRY | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/12/2025 |
| DUNYON, DAVID | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/14/2017 |
| SCHULTZ, KARI | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/01/2015 |
| DUNYON, DAVID | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/14/2017 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of PIKES PEAK HEALTHCARE, INC. (enrollment ID O20160616002517).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID DUNYON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/12/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ENSIGN SERVICES INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/14/2014 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| KARI A SCHULTZ | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/12/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WELLTOWER COLORADO PROPERTIES LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/15/2014 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DAVID JORGENSEN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 4/14/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| AMI SATO | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 9/9/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CHAD KEETCH | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 3/1/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DAVID DUNYON | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SOON BURNAM | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 4/14/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ENDURA HEALTHCARE LLC | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 4/14/2014 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| THE ENSIGN GROUP INC | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 4/14/2014 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DAVID DUNYON | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 8/14/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KARI A SCHULTZ | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 11/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DAVID DUNYON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 0 | 8/14/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- October 1, 2025: DAVID DUNYON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: CRAIG FITCH no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: DAVID JORGENSEN no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: ENDURA HEALTHCARE LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: THE ENSIGN GROUP INC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: WELLTOWER COLORADO PROPERTIES LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 15, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: DAVID DUNYON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 12, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: DAVID DUNYON (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 14, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: DAVID DUNYON (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: KARI A SCHULTZ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 12, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: KARI A SCHULTZ (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: CHAD A KEETCH (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: DAVID JORGENSEN (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 14, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: ENDURA HEALTHCARE LLC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 14, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: AMI SATO (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 9, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: ENSIGN SERVICES INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 14, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: THE ENSIGN GROUP INC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 14, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- December 8, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- October 1, 2025: DAVID DUNYON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: CRAIG FITCH no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: DAVID JORGENSEN no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: ENDURA HEALTHCARE LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: THE ENSIGN GROUP INC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: WELLTOWER COLORADO PROPERTIES LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 15, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: DAVID DUNYON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 12, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: DAVID DUNYON (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 14, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: DAVID DUNYON (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: KARI A SCHULTZ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 12, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: KARI A SCHULTZ (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: CHAD A KEETCH (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: DAVID JORGENSEN (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 14, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: ENDURA HEALTHCARE LLC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 14, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: AMI SATO (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 9, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: ENSIGN SERVICES INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 14, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: THE ENSIGN GROUP INC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 14, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- August 6, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- October 30, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- June 20, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- December 8, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- August 7, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- October 16, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- August 21, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | June 26, 2025 | June 26, 2025 | 9 | 4 |
| 2 | November 8, 2023 | November 8, 2023 | 9 | 2 |
| 3 | July 27, 2022 | July 27, 2022 | 3 | 1 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
21 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 26, 2025 | Health | F 0561 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 16, 2025 |
| June 26, 2025 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 16, 2025 |
| June 26, 2025 | Health | F 0679 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide activities to meet all resident's needs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 16, 2025 |
| June 26, 2025 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 16, 2025 |
| June 26, 2025 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 16, 2025 |
| June 26, 2025 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 16, 2025 |
| June 26, 2025 | Health | F 0770 | Administration Deficiencies | Provide timely, quality laboratory services/tests to meet the needs of residents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 16, 2025 |
| June 26, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 16, 2025 |
| June 26, 2025 | Health | F 0849 | Administration Deficiencies | Arrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 16, 2025 |
| November 8, 2023 | Health | F 0574 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | The resident has the right to receive notices in a format and a language he or she understands. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 7, 2023 |
| November 8, 2023 | Health | F 0577 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to easily view the nursing home's survey results and communicate with advocate agencies. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 7, 2023 |
| November 8, 2023 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | K | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 7, 2023 |
| November 8, 2023 | Health | F 0607 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 7, 2023 |
| November 8, 2023 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 7, 2023 |
| November 8, 2023 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 7, 2023 |
| November 8, 2023 | Health | F 0867 | Administration Deficiencies | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 7, 2023 |
| November 8, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 7, 2023 |
| November 8, 2023 | Health | F 0908 | Environmental Deficiencies | Keep all essential equipment working safely. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 7, 2023 |
| July 27, 2022 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 22, 2022 |
| July 27, 2022 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 22, 2022 |
| July 27, 2022 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 22, 2022 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 8, 2023 | Fine | $79,098 | 115698 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | PIKES PEAK HEALTHCARE, INC. |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2016-08-12 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | El Paso |
| Telephone Number | 7196327000 |
| Chain Name | THE ENSIGN GROUP |
| Chain ID | 507 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 97 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 93.0 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on THE HEALTHCARE RESORT OF COLORADO SPRINGS: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On December 8, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for THE HEALTHCARE RESORT OF COLORADO SPRINGS
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Colorado at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Colorado
- FELDPAUSCH HOLSTEINS LLC, FORT MORGAN Water discharge permit
- BRIGHTWATER CATTLE COMPANY, HAXTUN Water discharge permit
- PARACHUTE RANCH, INC, HILLROSE Water discharge permit
- CACTUS HILL RANCH, FORT COLLINS Water discharge permit
- CONTRERAS FARMS INC., EATON Water discharge permit
- LITTLE CALF RANCH DAIRY, EATON Water discharge permit
- CHAPIN DAIRY, WELDONA Water discharge permit
- ALPHA CATTLE COMPANY, LLC, STERLING Water discharge permit
- ARKOMA OPERATIONS, LLC - IGNACIO GAS TREATING PLANT, SOUTHERN UTE RESERVATION Air emission source
- SIMCOE - FOUR QUEENS CENTRAL DELIVERY POINT, LA PLATA COUNTY Air emission source
- RED CEDAR GATHERING COMPANY - CAPOTE COMPRESSOR STATION, LA PLATA COUNTY Air emission source
- RED CEDAR GATHERING COMPANY - ELK POINT COMPRESSOR STATION, LA PLATA COUNTY Air emission source
- RED CEDAR GATHERING COMPANY - ANIMAS COMPRESSOR STATION, LA PLATA COUNTY Air emission source
- RED CEDAR GATHERING COMPANY - WORFORD RIDGE COMPRESSOR, LA PLATA COUNTY Air emission source
- RED WILLOW PRODUCTION COMPANY - HOWARD SALTWATER DIS, BAYFIELD Air emission source
- SIMCOE - TREATING SITE #1 CENTRAL DELIVERY POINT, SOUTHERN UTE RESERVATION Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 065417.