Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 065420

CASTLE PEAK SENIOR LIFE AND REHABILITATION

EAGLE, Colorado · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 44

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 2 · Fines, total amount: $23,580.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: March 10, 2026, Fine, $14,015. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,202,984CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,488,186CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,714,798CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,828,891CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,114,093CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$765,253CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,348,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,348,840 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components16,104CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,301CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days9,734CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days3,654CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components14,689CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components101CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days748.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days145.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1433160, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 6, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,753,887CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,389,041CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,364,846CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,715,420CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,350,574CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$886,188CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$464,386CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$464,443 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,028CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days827.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days144.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1391160, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,459,129CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,169,003CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,290,126CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,094,603CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,804,477CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$80,076CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,724,401CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,778,011 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,519CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,817CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days171.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1357508, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 26, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,857,836CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,535,623CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,322,213CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,064,997CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,742,784CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$937,152CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$805,632CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$805,632 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,350CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days731.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days153.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1327894, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 21, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,580,861CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$457,199CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,123,662CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,100,846CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$977,184CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$412,849CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$564,335CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$564,336 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,190CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components119CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days556.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days110.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1300641, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019

Cost report for October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,925,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$862,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,062,406CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,944,517CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$882,111CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$23,432CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$858,679CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$858,680 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,054CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days914.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days143.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1299513, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended September 30, 2018

Cost report for October 1, 2017 to September 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 17, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,846,386CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$853,646CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,992,740CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,208,823CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,216,083CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$41,386CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,174,697CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,174,697 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,342CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components152CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days395.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days74.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1222210, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended September 30, 2017

Cost report for December 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 303 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,615,021CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$274,426CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,340,595CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,133,168CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,792,573CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$51,060CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,741,513CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,741,513 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components3,486CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days269.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days57.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1188703, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
AUGUSTANA CARE5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 01/01/2016
CASSIA5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 01/01/2020
BEAL, TESSAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/20/2025
BRADY, JAIMEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
BROWN, ANGELAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2018
CASSIAADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/05/2026
CORNISH, SHELLYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/29/2025
LIBBON, PAULADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
MASON, KRISSAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
YOUNGQUIST, KATHRYNADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2018
ELLINGSON, ERIKCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2018
NYE, GERALDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2018
PARKS, CHARLESCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2018
STADTHERR, SEELOCHANICORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2018
BRADY, JAIMECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
BROWN, ANGELACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2018
KERN, MATTHEWCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
LIBBON, PAULCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
MASON, KRISSACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
YOUNGQUIST, KATHRYNCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2018
APOSTOLIK, ANGELAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/15/2024
BEAL, TESSAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
BRADY, JAIMEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
CASSIAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2018
CORNISH, SHELLYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2022
ECKERT, NATALIEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/16/2019
ELIZALDE, JOSEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/15/2024
KELLER, GARYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/18/2022
LIBBON, PAULOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
MASON, KRISSAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
SALAZ, GERALDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2022
SOBIESKI, ROBINOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/26/2023
YOUNGQUIST, KATHRYNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2018

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CASTLE PEAK SENIOR CARE LLC (enrollment ID O20161022000075).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
AUGUSTANA CAREOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/1/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CASSIAOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ANGELA BROWNIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CASSIAOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/5/2026
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JAIME MICHELLE BRADYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHRYN LEE YOUNGQUISTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KRISSA KAY MASONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL LIBBONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHELLY ANN CORNISHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/29/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TESSA M BEALIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/20/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHARLES THOMAS PARKSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR8.331/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIK J ELLINGSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR8.331/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GERALD THOMAS NYEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR8.331/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SEELOCHANI NMN STADTHERRIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR01/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANGELA BROWNIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER8.331/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAIME MICHELLE BRADYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER8.3310/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHRYN LEE YOUNGQUISTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER8.331/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KRISSA KAY MASONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER8.3310/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MATTHEW RAY KERNIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER8.3310/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL LIBBONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER8.3310/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANGELA APOSTOLIKIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/15/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CASSIAOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GARY KELLERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/18/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GERALD SALAZIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAIME MICHELLE BRADYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSE L ELIZALDEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/15/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHRYN LEE YOUNGQUISTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KRISSA KAY MASONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NATALIE ECKERTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/16/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL LIBBONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBIN SOBIESKIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/26/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHELLY ANN CORNISHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TESSA M BEALIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1September 19, 2024September 19, 202499
2March 16, 2023March 16, 202343
3December 2, 2021December 2, 202192

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

22 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
March 10, 2026HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 2, 2026
March 10, 2026HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 2, 2026
March 10, 2026HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 2, 2026
March 10, 2026HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GYesPast Non-ComplianceDecember 11, 2025
August 20, 2025HealthF 0627Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure the transfer/discharge meets the resident's needs/preferences and that the resident is prepared for a safe transfer/discharge.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 16, 2025
June 18, 2025HealthF 0604Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesEnsure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2025
September 19, 2024HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 17, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 17, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 17, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 17, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 17, 2024
March 16, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 17, 2023
March 16, 2023HealthF 0744Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with dementia.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 17, 2023
December 2, 2021HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 19, 2022
December 2, 2021HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 19, 2022
December 2, 2021HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 19, 2022
December 2, 2021HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 19, 2022
December 2, 2021HealthF 0676Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 19, 2022
December 2, 2021HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 19, 2022
December 2, 2021HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 19, 2022
December 2, 2021HealthF 0694Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 19, 2022
December 2, 2021HealthF 0742Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with mental disorder or psychosocial adjustment difficulty, or who has a history of trauma and/or post-traumatic stress disorder.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 19, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
March 10, 2026Fine$14,015137601
August 20, 2025Fine$9,565136724

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Other
Legal Business NameCASTLE PEAK SENIOR CARE LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2016-12-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishEagle
Telephone Number9709892500
Chain NameCASSIA
Chain ID120
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds44
Average Number of Residents per Day40.1
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on CASTLE PEAK SENIOR LIFE AND REHABILITATION: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for CASTLE PEAK SENIOR LIFE AND REHABILITATION

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Colorado at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Colorado

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 065420.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.