Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 065424

RIVER VALLEY REHABILITATION AND HEALTHCARE CENTER

DEL NORTE, Colorado · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 60

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on May 6, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,648,552CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$718,705CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,929,847CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,027,228CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$902,619CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$60,006CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$962,625CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $962,625 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components21,960CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,661CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days16,089CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days2,249CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components19,999CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days59.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days309.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days208.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1421396, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 18, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,166,035CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$799,448CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,366,587CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,815,890CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$550,697CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$28,079CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$578,776CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $578,776 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,801CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days63.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days25.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days250.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1439766, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended August 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to August 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 242 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 29, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,033,120CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$190,533CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,223,653CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,202,901CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$20,752CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$74,741CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$95,493CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $95,493 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,324CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days784CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days500.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days448.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1376923, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 20, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,094,038CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$286,907CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,380,945CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,336,640CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$44,305CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$368,302CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$412,607CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $412,607 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,617CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days69.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days303.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days228.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1346056, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 1, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,555,850CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$245,344CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,801,194CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,405,402CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$395,792CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$639,229CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,035,021CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,035,021 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,249CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days75.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days418.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days262.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1337036, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,063,436CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$2,363CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,065,799CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,802,538CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$263,261CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,248CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$285,509CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $285,509 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,132CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days396.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days199.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1301475, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 24, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,130,966CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$37,744CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,093,222CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,138,612CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$45,390CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$999CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$44,391CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$44,391 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,894CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days58.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days241.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days167.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1254548, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for August 16, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 137 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$753,297CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$17,643CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$735,654CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,316,759CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$581,105CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$949CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$580,156CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$580,156 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components2,701CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days179.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days100.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days117.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1204071, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
CENTENNIAL I TBD HOLDCO LLC5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 09/01/2022
CENTENNIAL MN TR I5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 01/01/2025
BANK HAPOALIM B.M.5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/30/2025
GOTTLIEB, REFOELADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2022
KLIPPERT, CRYSTALADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/30/2025
WALKER, KELSEYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/30/2025
GOTTLIEB, REFOELMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2022
BANK HAPOALIM B.M.OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/30/2025
GOTTLIEB, REFOELOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2022
KLIPPERT, CRYSTALOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/17/2024
WALKER, KELSEYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of RIVER VALLEY REHABILITATION AND HEALTHCARE CENTER LLC (enrollment ID O20221006001407).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
CENTENNIAL III COLORADO HOLDCO LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1009/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CENTENNIAL I TBD HOLDCO LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1009/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CENTENNIAL M TRUST IIOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST71/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CENTENNIAL MN TR IOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST71/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CENTENNIAL MS TRUST IOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST17.749/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CENTENNIAL YF TRUST IOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST17.739/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
EMSSAH NON- GRANTOR TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST9.519/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
REFOEL GOTTLIEBIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST209/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BANK HAPOALIM B.M.Organization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTNot stated in the filing4/30/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CRYSTAL KLIPPERTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/30/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KELSEY J WALKERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/30/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
REFOEL GOTTLIEBIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/2/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST19/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST29/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.59/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST19/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.759/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST19/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.759/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
REFOEL GOTTLIEBIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BANK HAPOALIM B.M.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/30/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CRYSTAL KLIPPERTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/17/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KELSEY J WALKERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
REFOEL GOTTLIEBIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1December 19, 2024December 19, 2024112
2July 13, 2023July 13, 2023153
3January 24, 2020January 24, 202034

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

29 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 2, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 29, 2025
December 19, 2024HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2025
December 19, 2024HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2025
December 19, 2024HealthF 0659Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesProvide care by qualified persons according to each resident's written plan of care.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2025
December 19, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2025
December 19, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2025
December 19, 2024HealthF 0730Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesObserve each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2025
December 19, 2024HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2025
December 19, 2024HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2025
December 19, 2024HealthF 0806Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2025
December 19, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2025
December 19, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2025
July 13, 2023HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 11, 2023
July 13, 2023HealthF 0604Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesEnsure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 11, 2023
July 13, 2023HealthF 0679Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 11, 2023
July 13, 2023HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 11, 2023
July 13, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 11, 2023
July 13, 2023HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 11, 2023
July 13, 2023HealthF 0726Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 11, 2023
July 13, 2023HealthF 0730Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesObserve each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 11, 2023
July 13, 2023HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 11, 2023
July 13, 2023HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 11, 2023
July 13, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 11, 2023
July 13, 2023HealthF 0849Administration DeficienciesArrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 11, 2023
July 13, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 11, 2023
July 13, 2023HealthF 0947Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 11, 2023
January 24, 2020HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 18, 2020
January 24, 2020HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 18, 2020
January 24, 2020HealthF 0947Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 26, 2020

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Individual
Legal Business NameRIVER VALLEY REHABILITATION AND HEALTHCARE CENTER LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2017-08-16
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishRio Grande
Telephone Number7196571105
Chain NameCENTENNIAL HEALTHCARE
Chain ID750
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds60
Average Number of Residents per Day57.2
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on RIVER VALLEY REHABILITATION AND HEALTHCARE CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 18, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for RIVER VALLEY REHABILITATION AND HEALTHCARE CENTER

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Colorado at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Colorado

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 065424.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.