Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 065425

CENTER AT FORESIGHT LLC, THE

GRAND JUNCTION, Colorado · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 54

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,139,052CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,426,186CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,712,866CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,594,688CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$118,178CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$39,190CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$157,368CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $157,368 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components19,764CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days10,338CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days6,754CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components17,092CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges299CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges312CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components611CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days27.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1433162, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 6, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,336,764CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,999,439CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,337,325CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,923,890CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$413,435CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,830,891CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,244,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,244,326 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,838CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,253CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days13.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1377226, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 23, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,003,285CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,162,476CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,840,809CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,834,744CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$6,065CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$37,800CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$43,865CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $43,865 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,570CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components597CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days27.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1353697, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 16, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,022,693CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,505,435CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,517,258CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,939,496CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$422,238CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$452,574CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$30,336CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $30,336 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,681CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components508CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days26.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1320032, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,753,919CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,071,828CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,682,091CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,038,281CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$356,190CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,466,376CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,110,186CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,110,186 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components540CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days26.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1340307, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 28, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,092,523CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,546,756CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,545,767CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,504,808CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$40,959CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$68,014CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$108,973CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $108,973 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,038CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components639CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days19.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days23.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1311032, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,269,266CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,592,503CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,676,763CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,111,265CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$434,502CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,445CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$425,057CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$425,057 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,175CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components617CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days20.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days24.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1259928, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for September 7, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 115 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,730,013CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,223,802CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,506,211CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,864,063CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,357,852CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$774CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,357,078CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,357,078 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components3,009CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components138CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days22.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days21.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1209033, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
No owner named in the filingOwnership Data Not AvailableNot stated in the filingNot stated in the filingNot stated in the filing

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of THE CENTER AT FORESIGHT LLC (enrollment ID O20161121001896).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ALEXANDER SENKOFFIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST505/10/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANDREW SHEARERIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.75/10/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MONTE S. MURDOCKIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST505/10/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BARTOLOME ESMASIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR1005/10/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANDREW SHEARERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER5.75/10/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MONTE S. MURDOCKIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL505/10/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VERITAS MANAGEMENT GROUP LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1005/10/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

  • August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • May 6, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • June 23, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • January 17, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • June 16, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • February 28, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • July 17, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • August 21, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1March 19, 2026March 19, 202625
2April 30, 2024April 30, 202425
3January 12, 2023January 12, 202325

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

6 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
March 19, 2026HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 13, 2026
March 19, 2026HealthF 0881Infection Control DeficienciesImplement a program that monitors antibiotic use.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 13, 2026
April 30, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 10, 2024
April 30, 2024HealthF 0847Administration DeficienciesInform resident or representatives choice to enter into binding arbitration agreement and right to refuse.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 10, 2024
January 12, 2023HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 4, 2023
January 12, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 14, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameLegal Business Name Not Available
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2017-09-07
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishMesa
Telephone Number9709857900
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds54
Average Number of Residents per Day46.2
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on CENTER AT FORESIGHT LLC, THE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for CENTER AT FORESIGHT LLC, THE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Colorado at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Colorado

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 065425.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.