Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 065429

ACCEL AT LONGMONT HEALTH AND REHAB, LLC

LONGMONT, Colorado · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 5

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

CMS lists this facility as a Special Focus Facility candidate (Care Compare Special Focus Status: SFF Candidate)

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 4 · Fines: 4 · Fines, total amount: $131,844.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: March 10, 2026, Fine, $39,878. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2025 to May 31, 2025 — a reporting period of 150 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on December 8, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,819,000CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$160,751CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,658,249CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,713,998CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,055,749CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,267CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,049,482CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,049,502 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components116CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components17,516CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days394CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days661CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days3,194CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components4,249CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days132.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days39.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1443878, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2025.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended December 31, 2024

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 20, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,448,472CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$985,961CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,462,511CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,676,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,213,899CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,673CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,199,226CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,199,227 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components116CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components312CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days87.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days41.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1449940, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 2, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,087,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,435,032CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,652,227CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,203,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,551,099CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$16,826CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,534,273CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,534,273 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components116CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,035CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components421CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days23.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days38.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1425127, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,605,986CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,717,260CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,888,726CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,381,790CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,493,064CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,478,291CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,478,291 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components116CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,781CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components527CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days33.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1389589, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,079,442CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,210,623CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,868,819CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,934,512CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,065,693CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$103,747CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$961,946CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$961,946 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components116CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,533CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components522CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days27.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1362636, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 6, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,259,052CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,378,837CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,880,215CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,098,805CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,218,590CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$975,534CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$243,056CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$243,056 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components116CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,303CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components432CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days30.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1341791, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 14, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,869,636CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,848,900CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,020,736CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,632,237CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,611,501CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,959CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,599,542CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,599,544 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components116CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,434CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components500CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days28.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1267377, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for May 18, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 227 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 5, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,149,510CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$781,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,367,680CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,083,764CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,716,084CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,566CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,714,518CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,714,518 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components116CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components5,275CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components139CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days37.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1239476, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
MAHRT, DAVID5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual10%since 06/01/2025
MYERS, KATIE5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual24%since 06/01/2025
SWAIN, HOLLY5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual19%since 06/01/2025
SWAIN, JARED5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual20%since 06/01/2025
COTTONWOOD HEALTHCARE LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/02/2025
HOLMES, CAROLYNADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2025
MYERS, WALTERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2025
PROFESSIONAL BUSINESS ADVISORS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/02/2025
WIPFLI LLPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/02/2025
COTTONWOOD HEALTHCARE LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2025
HOLMES, CAROLYNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2025
MYERS, WALTEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2025
PROFESSIONAL BUSINESS ADVISORS LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2025
WIPFLI LLPOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2025

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of ACCEL AT LONGMONT HEALTH AND REHAB, LLC (enrollment ID O20250821002269).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
CHARLY BELLO FAMILY LIMITED PARTNERSHIPOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST406/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DAVID MAHRTIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST106/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HOLLY SWAINIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST19.26/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JARED E SWAINIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST20.26/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATIE MYERSIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST23.56/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MAZE FAMILY LIMITED PARTNERSHIPOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST506/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
PICKD LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST106/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
WALTER E MYERSIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST24.56/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CAROLYN A HOLMESIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
COTTONWOOD HEALTHCARE LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/2/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
PROFESSIONAL BUSINESS ADVISORS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/2/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
WALTER E MYERSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WIPFLI LLPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/2/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/2/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/2/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/2/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CAROLYN A HOLMESIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
COTTONWOOD HEALTHCARE LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
PROFESSIONAL BUSINESS ADVISORS LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
WALTER E MYERSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WIPFLI LLPOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1September 11, 2025September 11, 20253915
2August 29, 2024August 29, 202492
3June 14, 2023June 14, 20231411

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

64 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 27, 2026HealthF 0559Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to share a room with spouse or roommate of choice and receive written notice before a change is made.DYesDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionJuly 28, 2026
July 27, 2026HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionJuly 28, 2026
July 27, 2026HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.EYesDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionJuly 28, 2026
July 27, 2026HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DYesDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionJuly 28, 2026
July 27, 2026HealthF 0627Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure the transfer/discharge meets the resident's needs/preferences and that the resident is prepared for a safe transfer/discharge.JYesDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionJuly 28, 2026
July 27, 2026HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionJuly 28, 2026
July 27, 2026HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DYesDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionJuly 28, 2026
March 10, 2026HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 16, 2026
March 10, 2026HealthF 0727Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesHave a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 16, 2026
March 10, 2026HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 16, 2026
March 10, 2026HealthF 0867Administration DeficienciesSet up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 16, 2026
December 15, 2025HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 8, 2026
December 15, 2025HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 8, 2026
December 15, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 8, 2026
December 15, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 8, 2026
December 15, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 8, 2026
September 11, 2025HealthF 0552Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0553Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow resident to participate in the development and implementation of his or her person-centered plan of care.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0561Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0577Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to easily view the nursing home's survey results and communicate with advocate agencies.CNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0644Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0679Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0680Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure the activities program is directed by a qualified professional.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0697Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0698Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0699Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care or services that was trauma informed and/or culturally competent.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0742Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with mental disorder or psychosocial adjustment difficulty, or who has a history of trauma and/or post-traumatic stress disorder.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0805Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2025
July 24, 2025HealthF 0561Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 4, 2025
July 24, 2025HealthF 0583Resident Rights DeficienciesKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 4, 2025
August 29, 2024HealthF 0561Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 28, 2024
August 29, 2024HealthF 0602Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 28, 2024
August 29, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 28, 2024
August 29, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 28, 2024
August 29, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 28, 2024
August 29, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 28, 2024
August 29, 2024HealthF 0727Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesHave a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2024
August 29, 2024HealthF 0730Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesObserve each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 28, 2024
August 29, 2024HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 28, 2024
August 29, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 28, 2024
August 29, 2024HealthF 0867Administration DeficienciesSet up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 28, 2024
August 29, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 28, 2024
August 29, 2024HealthF 0882Infection Control DeficienciesDesignate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 16, 2024
August 29, 2024HealthF 0940Administration DeficienciesDevelop, implement, and/or maintain an effective training program for all new and existing staff members.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 28, 2024
December 27, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 22, 2024
August 3, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 30, 2023
August 3, 2023HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 30, 2023
June 14, 2023HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 19, 2023
June 14, 2023HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 19, 2023
June 14, 2023HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 12, 2023
June 14, 2023HealthF 0806Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 12, 2023
June 14, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 20, 2023
June 14, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 18, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
March 10, 2026Fine$39,878137637
September 11, 2025Fine$44,008136856
August 29, 2024Fine$25,318115877
December 27, 2023Fine$22,640115764

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameACCEL AT LONGMONT HEALTH AND REHAB, LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2018-05-18
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishBoulder
Telephone Number7204942624
Chain NameTHE CHARLY BELLO FAMILY, THE MAZE FAMILY, THE SWAIN FAMILY, & WALTER MYERS
Chain ID803
Special Focus StatusSFF Candidate
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds5
Average Number of Residents per Day49.0
Overall Rating1
Health Inspection Rating1
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on ACCEL AT LONGMONT HEALTH AND REHAB, LLC: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 1, 2026: special_focus_status: SFF Candidate → SFF. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for ACCEL AT LONGMONT HEALTH AND REHAB, LLC

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Colorado at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Colorado

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 065429.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.