Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 065436
BLUESTEM VILLAGE
LA JUNTA, Colorado · Medicare
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 56
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for September 13, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 109 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 11, 2025.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1439106, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LA JUNTA HEALTH SERVICE DISTRICT | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 12/11/2017 |
| LA JUNTA HEALTH SERVICE DISTRICT | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/11/2017 |
| FOWLER, DIANE | 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/07/2017 |
| BRAMMEIER, JOHN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/16/2025 |
| DERGANCE, JEANNAE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2024 |
| HASKELL, CYNTHIA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2024 |
| LA JUNTA HEALTH SERVICE DISTRICT | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/16/2024 |
| MOSKOWITZ, JAY | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/15/2021 |
| QP HEALTH CARE SERVICES LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/10/2025 |
| RASKIN, CHAIM | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/15/2025 |
| SEDILLO, MELODIE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2024 |
| VALLE, KARLA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/15/2025 |
| MOSKOWITZ, JAY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/15/2018 |
| BRAMMEIER, JOHN | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2012 |
| DELEON, JOHNNIE | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/07/2017 |
| FOWLER, DIANE | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/07/2017 |
| BRAMMEIER, JOHN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/10/2025 |
| DELEON, JOHNNIE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2024 |
| HASKELL, CYNTHIA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2024 |
| KORETKE, MARY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2024 |
| LA JUNTA HEALTH SERVICE DISTRICT | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/16/2024 |
| MOSKOWITZ, JAY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/15/2021 |
| QP HEALTH CARE SERVICES LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/16/2024 |
| SEDILLO, MELODIE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2024 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of LA JUNTA HEALTH SERVICE DISTRICT (enrollment ID O20231020001088).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LA JUNTA HEALTH SERVICE DISTRICT | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 12/11/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| LA JUNTA HEALTH SERVICE DISTRICT | Organization | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | 100 | 12/11/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DIANE FOWLER | Individual | 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST | Not stated in the filing | 11/7/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CHAIM M RASKIN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/15/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CYNTHIA HASKELL | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/31/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAY H MOSKOWITZ | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/15/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JEANNAE DERGANCE | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/31/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN D BRAMMEIER | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/16/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KARLA VALLE | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/15/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LA JUNTA HEALTH SERVICE DISTRICT | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/16/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MELODIE SEDILLO | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/31/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| QP HEALTH CARE SERVICES LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/10/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JAY H MOSKOWITZ | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 82 | 4/15/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DIANE FOWLER | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 11/7/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN D BRAMMEIER | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHNNIE DELEON | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 11/7/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CYNTHIA HASKELL | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/31/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAY H MOSKOWITZ | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 6/15/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN D BRAMMEIER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/10/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHNNIE DELEON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/31/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LA JUNTA HEALTH SERVICE DISTRICT | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/16/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MARY E KORETKE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/31/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MELODIE SEDILLO | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/31/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| QP HEALTH CARE SERVICES LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/16/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
Changes in ownership
- May 1, 2025: LA JUNTA HEALTH SERVICE DISTRICT (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 16, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: LA JUNTA HEALTH SERVICE DISTRICT (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 16, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: LA JUNTA HEALTH SERVICE DISTRICT (5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 11, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: LA JUNTA HEALTH SERVICE DISTRICT (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 11, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: CHAIM M RASKIN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 15, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: CYNTHIA HASKELL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: CYNTHIA HASKELL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: QP HEALTH CARE SERVICES LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 10, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: QP HEALTH CARE SERVICES LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 16, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: DIANE FOWLER (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 7, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: DIANE FOWLER (5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 7, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JAY H MOSKOWITZ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 15, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JAY H MOSKOWITZ (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 15, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JAY H MOSKOWITZ (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 15, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: MELODIE SEDILLO (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: MELODIE SEDILLO (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JEANNAE DERGANCE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JOHNNIE DELEON (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 7, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JOHNNIE DELEON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: MARY E KORETKE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JOHN D BRAMMEIER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 16, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JOHN D BRAMMEIER (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JOHN D BRAMMEIER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 10, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: KARLA VALLE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 15, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- September 11, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- May 1, 2025: LA JUNTA HEALTH SERVICE DISTRICT (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 16, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: LA JUNTA HEALTH SERVICE DISTRICT (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 16, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: LA JUNTA HEALTH SERVICE DISTRICT (5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 11, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: LA JUNTA HEALTH SERVICE DISTRICT (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 11, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: CHAIM M RASKIN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 15, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: CYNTHIA HASKELL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: CYNTHIA HASKELL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: QP HEALTH CARE SERVICES LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 10, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: QP HEALTH CARE SERVICES LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 16, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: DIANE FOWLER (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 7, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: DIANE FOWLER (5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 7, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JAY H MOSKOWITZ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 15, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JAY H MOSKOWITZ (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 15, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JAY H MOSKOWITZ (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 15, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: MELODIE SEDILLO (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: MELODIE SEDILLO (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JEANNAE DERGANCE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JOHNNIE DELEON (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 7, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JOHNNIE DELEON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: MARY E KORETKE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JOHN D BRAMMEIER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 16, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JOHN D BRAMMEIER (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JOHN D BRAMMEIER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 10, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: KARLA VALLE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 15, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | September 5, 2024 | September 5, 2024 | 0 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
No deficiency on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare health citations data.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare |
| Ownership Type | Government - State |
| Legal Business Name | LA JUNTA HEALTH SERVICE DISTRICT |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2024-09-13 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Otero |
| Telephone Number | 3033631700 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Both |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 56 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 31.3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on BLUESTEM VILLAGE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On September 11, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for BLUESTEM VILLAGE
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Colorado at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Colorado
- BUNN RANCH PIT, CRAIG Water discharge permit
- LATHAM-BURKETT PIT, DE BEQUE Water discharge permit
- BUCKLEN EQUIPMENT COMPANY PIT, GREELEY Water discharge permit
- GUNNISON PIT, GUNNISON COUNTY Water discharge permit
- GEISERT PIT, GREELEY Water discharge permit
- STRANG PIT, FORT COLLINS Water discharge permit
- WEST PIT, PUEBLO Water discharge permit
- WILLIAMS FORK S&G PIT, CRAIG Water discharge permit
- ARKOMA OPERATIONS, LLC - IGNACIO GAS TREATING PLANT, SOUTHERN UTE RESERVATION Air emission source
- SIMCOE - FOUR QUEENS CENTRAL DELIVERY POINT, LA PLATA COUNTY Air emission source
- RED CEDAR GATHERING COMPANY - CAPOTE COMPRESSOR STATION, LA PLATA COUNTY Air emission source
- RED CEDAR GATHERING COMPANY - ELK POINT COMPRESSOR STATION, LA PLATA COUNTY Air emission source
- RED CEDAR GATHERING COMPANY - ANIMAS COMPRESSOR STATION, LA PLATA COUNTY Air emission source
- RED CEDAR GATHERING COMPANY - WORFORD RIDGE COMPRESSOR, LA PLATA COUNTY Air emission source
- RED WILLOW PRODUCTION COMPANY - HOWARD SALTWATER DIS, BAYFIELD Air emission source
- SIMCOE - TREATING SITE #1 CENTRAL DELIVERY POINT, SOUTHERN UTE RESERVATION Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 065436.