Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 085051

DELAWARE VETERANS HOME

MILFORD, Delaware · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 144

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 2 · Fines, total amount: $118,757.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: March 12, 2026, Fine, $86,920. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 6, 2026.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1445980, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 17, 2025.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1405329, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2024.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1371563, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 21, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,513,829CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,513,829CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,986,357CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$6,472,528CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$6,472,528CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$6,472,528 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,895CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days3,406.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days3,149.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1344637, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 25, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,790,214CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$12,365CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,777,849CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$28,997,641CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$22,219,792CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$558,383CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$21,661,409CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$21,661,409 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components144CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,847CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,321.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days833.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1309285, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 15, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,462,314CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$14,576CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,447,738CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,215,709CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$7,767,971CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$655,555CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$7,112,416CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$7,112,416 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components144CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,670CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days317.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days626.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1278134, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,438,236CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$201,402CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,236,834CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,006,962CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$10,770,128CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$169,118CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$10,601,010CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$10,601,010 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,061CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days313.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days261.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days448.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1248915, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$136,749CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$136,749CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$25,250,220CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$25,113,471CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$25,113,471CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$25,113,471 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,287CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days260.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days729.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1218251, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$232,668CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$232,668CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$25,690,718CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$25,458,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$25,458,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$25,458,050 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,905CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days287CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days873.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1182793, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 3, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$260,443CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$260,443CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$25,995,800CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$25,735,357CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$25,735,357CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$25,735,357 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components49,314CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components147CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days335.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1152428, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$317,992CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$317,992CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$23,502,630CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$23,184,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$23,184,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$23,184,638 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components46,626CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components153CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days304.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1117146, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 14, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$269,790CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$269,790CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$22,982,871CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$22,713,081CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$22,713,081CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$22,713,081 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components47,348CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days17.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days315.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1084368, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$383,820CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$383,820CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$21,629,237CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$21,245,417CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$21,245,417CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$21,245,417 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,203CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components145CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days291.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1053733, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 30, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total operating expenses$20,284,440CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$20,284,440CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$20,284,440CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$20,284,440 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,666CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components103CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days404.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1024214, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 5, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total operating expenses$18,321,609CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$18,321,609CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: −$18,321,609 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,173CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components155CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.15CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days265.63CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 425425, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 12, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total operating expenses$16,876,839CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$16,876,839CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: −$16,876,839 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,806CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components130CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.04CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days306.2CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 392501, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009

Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 25, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total operating expenses$14,999,220CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$14,999,220CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: −$14,999,220 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,446CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components126CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.74CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days297.19CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 362825, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended June 30, 2008

Cost report for June 20, 2007 to June 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 376 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 4, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total operating expenses$11,592,425CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$11,592,425CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: −$11,592,425 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,553CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components84CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.26CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days197.06CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 333185, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
ERHART, CAROLCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/20/2020
PETERSON, WILLIAMCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/08/2010
CANNON, JOHNCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/19/2022
SATTERLY, LISACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2022
GROFF, SANDRAW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/27/2012
PETERSON, WILLIAMW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/08/2010

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of STATE OF DELAWARE (enrollment ID O20070502000055).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
WILLIAM PETERSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/8/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LISA N SATTERLYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing5/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CAROL A ERHARTIndividualDIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/20/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN C CANNONIndividualOFFICERNot stated in the filing12/19/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SANDRA GROFFIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing8/27/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM PETERSONIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing3/8/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

  • January 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • March 17, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • January 16, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • May 15, 2023: LISA N SATTERLY (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
  • May 15, 2023: CAROL A ERHART (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since October 20, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
  • May 15, 2023: JOHN C CANNON (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 19, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
  • March 21, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • January 25, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • January 15, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • January 16, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • January 24, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • January 26, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • February 3, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • January 20, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • January 14, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • January 27, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • January 30, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • March 5, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • January 12, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • January 25, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • February 4, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1March 12, 2026March 12, 202670
2April 25, 2024April 25, 202480
3April 25, 2023April 25, 202361

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

21 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
March 12, 2026HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 26, 2026
March 12, 2026HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 26, 2026
March 12, 2026HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 26, 2026
March 12, 2026HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 26, 2026
March 12, 2026HealthF 0700Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesTry different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 26, 2026
March 12, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 26, 2026
March 12, 2026HealthF 0883Infection Control DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 26, 2026
March 6, 2025HealthF 0626Resident Rights DeficienciesPermit a resident to return to the nursing home after hospitalization or therapeutic leave that exceeds bed-hold policy.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 30, 2025
March 6, 2025HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 30, 2025
March 6, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 30, 2025
March 6, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesPast Non-ComplianceDecember 20, 2024
March 6, 2025HealthF 0773Administration DeficienciesProvide or obtain laboratory tests/services when ordered and promptly tell the ordering practitioner of the results.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 30, 2025
April 25, 2024HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 17, 2024
April 25, 2024HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 17, 2024
April 25, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 17, 2024
April 25, 2023HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 26, 2023
April 25, 2023HealthF 0637Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssess the resident when there is a significant change in conditionDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 26, 2023
April 25, 2023HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 26, 2023
April 25, 2023HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 26, 2023
April 25, 2023HealthF 0943Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesGive their staff education on dementia care, and what abuse, neglect, and exploitation are; and how to report abuse, neglect, and exploitation.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 26, 2023
April 25, 2023HealthF 0947Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 26, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
March 12, 2026Fine$86,920139240
March 6, 2025Fine$31,8376120

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - State
Legal Business NameSTATE OF DELAWARE
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2007-06-20
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishSussex
Telephone Number3024246000
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds144
Average Number of Residents per Day63.7
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on DELAWARE VETERANS HOME: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On January 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for DELAWARE VETERANS HOME

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Delaware at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Delaware

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 085051.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.