Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 085052

CADIA REHABILITATION RENAISSANCE

MILLSBORO, Delaware · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 130

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $13,627.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: May 2, 2024, Fine, $13,627. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 18, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$24,785,854CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,647,636CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$18,138,218CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,792,836CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$345,382CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$769,015CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,114,397CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,114,397 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components130CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components47,580CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days9,783CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days24,450CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days7,305CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components41,538CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges294CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges134CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges186CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components614CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days182.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days67.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1449898, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 12, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$22,780,859CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,218,754CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,562,105CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,003,044CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$440,939CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$16,951CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$423,988CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$423,988 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components130CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,194CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components530CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days190.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days73.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1444410, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$21,121,529CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,134,528CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,987,001CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,583,958CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$596,957CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$721,335CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$124,378CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $124,378 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components130CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,275CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components500CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days248.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days74.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1360520, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$19,853,930CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,478,668CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,375,262CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,352,042CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$23,220CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$957,198CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$980,418CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $980,418 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components130CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,185CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components373CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days395.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days97.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1331899, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 21, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$20,519,641CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,608,353CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,911,288CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,273,943CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$362,655CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,327,102CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$964,447CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $964,447 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components130CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,717CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components386CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days496.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days92.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1289861, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 22, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$25,135,624CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$8,746,205CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,389,419CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,514,870CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$125,451CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$38,056CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$87,395CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$87,395 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components130CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,718CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components784CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days275.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days54.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1268967, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 30, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$23,269,591CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,906,485CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,363,106CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,836,824CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$473,718CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$34,087CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$439,631CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$439,631 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components130CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components40,828CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components618CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days773.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days66.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1238727, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 5, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$22,917,457CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,366,799CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,550,658CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,834,502CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$283,844CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$33,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$249,991CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$249,991 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components130CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,024CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components641CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days575.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1226656, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 20, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$22,200,783CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,396,214CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,804,569CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,573,059CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$231,510CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$30,696CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$262,206CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $262,206 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components130CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,493CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components611CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days603.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days69.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1170094, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 16, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$19,655,534CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,034,754CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,620,780CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,754,303CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$133,523CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$25,153CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$108,370CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$108,370 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components130CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,224CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components597CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days17.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days469.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days69.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1141487, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$19,956,114CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,690,150CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,265,964CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,807,307CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$458,657CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$23,151CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$481,808CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $481,808 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components130CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components46,542CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components638CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days18.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,042.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days72.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1102060, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$19,436,727CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,111,564CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,325,163CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,916,574CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$408,589CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$25,625CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$434,214CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $434,214 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components130CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components43,380CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components571CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days289.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days75.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1072285, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,618,838CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,946,977CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,671,861CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,804,296CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$132,435CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,516CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$114,919CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$114,919 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components130CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,305CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components597CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days248.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days70.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1045051, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 26, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,577,944CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,887,781CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,690,163CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,578,583CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,111,580CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,413CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,128,993CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,128,993 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components130CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,592CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components658CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days247.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days64.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1020729, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$14,391,987CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,104,937CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$1,287,050CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,752CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,309,802 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components130CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components43,643CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components480CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.37CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days568.17CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days90.92CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 410887, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 27, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$13,294,053CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,557,126CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$736,927CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$26,427CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $763,354 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components130CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,649CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components495CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.08CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days516.41CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days86.16CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 398025, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$10,127,047CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,877,253CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,750,206CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$23,717CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,726,489 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components130CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,327CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components393CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.16CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days444.81CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days89.89CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 351820, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
SCHAFER FAMILY LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization50%since 12/31/2010
SILVER HOLDINGS LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization50%since 12/31/2010
RONALD E SCHAFER IRREV TR FBO ERIC ROBERT SCHAFER5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization5%since 12/31/2010
RONALD E SCHAFER IRREV TRFBO LAUREN ELIZABETH MARIE SCHAFER5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization5%since 12/31/2010
SCHAFER, ERIC5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual5%since 12/31/2010
SCHAFER, LAUREN5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual5%since 12/31/2010
SILVER, JONATHAN5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual5%since 12/31/2010
STEPHEN SILVER IRREVOCABLE TRUST FBO CASEY SILVER5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization5%since 12/31/2010
STEPHEN SILVER IRREVOCABLE TRUST FBO JONATHAN SILVER5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization5%since 12/31/2010
DITTMAR, LAURAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/31/2024
LITWA, KARENADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/31/2024
LONG TERM CARE CORPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2008
ONIX GROUP LLADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2017
PRICE, ELIZABETHADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/31/2024
RODGERS, MARYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/31/2024
SABRA HEALTH CARE REIT INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2011
SCHAFER, RONADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/31/2024
SILVER, STEPHENADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/31/2024
LITWA, KARENCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2008
SCHAFER, RONINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2008
SILVER, STEPHENINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/31/2010
DITTMAR, LAURAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/31/2024
LONG TERM CARE CORPOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2008
ONIX GROUP LLOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2017
PRICE, ELIZABETHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/31/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of PENINSULA HEALTHCARE SERVICES LLC (enrollment ID O20071212000019).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
SCHAFER FAMILY LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5012/31/2010
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SILVER HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5012/31/2010
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ERIC R SCHAFERIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST512/31/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JONATHAN B SILVERIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST512/31/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LAUREN SCHAFERIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST512/31/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RON E SCHAFERIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST402/1/2008
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RONALD E SCHAFER IRREV TR FBO ERIC ROBERT SCHAFEROrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST512/31/2010
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RONALD E SCHAFER IRREV TRFBO LAUREN ELIZABETH MARIE SCHAFEROrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST512/31/2010
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
STEPHEN C SILVERIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST512/1/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEPHEN S SILVERIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST402/1/2008
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEPHEN SILVER IRREVOCABLE TRUST FBO CASEY SILVEROrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST512/31/2010
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
STEPHEN SILVER IRREVOCABLE TRUST FBO JONATHAN SILVEROrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST512/31/2010
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ELIZABETH PRICEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/31/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KAREN M LITWAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/31/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LAURA DITTMARIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/31/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LONG TERM CARE CORPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/1/2008
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MARY RODGERSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/31/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ONIX GROUP LLOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RON E SCHAFERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/31/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SABRA HEALTH CARE REIT INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/1/2011
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
STEPHEN S SILVERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/31/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/31/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/31/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/14/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/31/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/2/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/31/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/2/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/31/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/1/2008
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/31/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/8/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
KAREN M LITWAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER1002/1/2008
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RON E SCHAFERIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST402/1/2008
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEPHEN C SILVERIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST512/31/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEPHEN S SILVERIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST402/1/2008
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELIZABETH PRICEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/31/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LAURA DITTMARIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/31/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LONG TERM CARE CORPOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1002/1/2008
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ONIX GROUP LLOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1August 25, 2025September 19, 2024110
2September 19, 2024August 7, 2023180
3August 7, 2023October 22, 202190

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

39 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
August 25, 2025HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 9, 2025
August 25, 2025HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 9, 2025
August 25, 2025HealthF 0645Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual DisabilitiesDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 9, 2025
August 25, 2025HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 9, 2025
August 25, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 9, 2025
August 25, 2025HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 9, 2025
August 25, 2025HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 9, 2025
August 25, 2025HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 9, 2025
August 25, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 9, 2025
August 25, 2025HealthF 0773Administration DeficienciesProvide or obtain laboratory tests/services when ordered and promptly tell the ordering practitioner of the results.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 9, 2025
August 25, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 9, 2025
June 2, 2025HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 27, 2025
June 2, 2025HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 27, 2025
September 19, 2024HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0561Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0604Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesEnsure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0700Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesTry different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0742Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with mental disorder or psychosocial adjustment difficulty, or who has a history of trauma and/or post-traumatic stress disorder.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0847Administration DeficienciesInform resident or representatives choice to enter into binding arbitration agreement and right to refuse.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0848Administration DeficienciesProvide a neutral and fair arbitration process and agree to arbitrator and venue.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2024
June 26, 2024HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.JYesPast Non-ComplianceJune 14, 2024
May 2, 2024HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 15, 2024
May 2, 2024HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 15, 2024
August 7, 2023HealthF 0577Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to easily view the nursing home's survey results and communicate with advocate agencies.CNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 8, 2023
August 7, 2023HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 8, 2023
August 7, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 8, 2023
August 7, 2023HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 8, 2023
August 7, 2023HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 8, 2023
August 7, 2023HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 8, 2023
August 7, 2023HealthF 0908Environmental DeficienciesKeep all essential equipment working safely.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 8, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
May 2, 2024Fine$13,6276102

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NamePENINSULA HEALTHCARE SERVICES LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2008-01-29
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishSussex
Telephone Number3029474200
Chain NameCADIA HEALTHCARE
Chain ID96
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds130
Average Number of Residents per Day115.6
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on CADIA REHABILITATION RENAISSANCE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On May 18, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for CADIA REHABILITATION RENAISSANCE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Delaware at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Delaware

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 085052.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.