Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 085053

THE MOORINGS AT LEWES

LEWES, Delaware · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 40

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 10, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$20,532,578CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$795,726CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$19,736,852CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,568,665CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,168,187CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,209,799CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$3,377,986CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $3,377,986 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components31,110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days3,673CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days1,343CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days21,175CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components26,191CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components167CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days671.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days156.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1427087, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,565,885CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$840,612CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,725,273CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,899,006CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$826,267CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,012,032CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,838,299CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,838,299 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,919CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components149CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days567CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days173.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1388818, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,304,501CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$661,529CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,642,972CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,003,624CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$639,348CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$423,585CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,062,933CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $413,894 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,037CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components144CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days173.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1359607, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,482,778CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$698,945CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,783,833CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,776,402CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$7,431CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,177,166CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,184,597CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,184,597 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,963CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components136CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days183.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1331900, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 13, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,877,793CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$493,198CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,384,595CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,386,658CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,063CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,450,027CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,447,964CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,447,964 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,794CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components132CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days195.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1293520, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,992,189CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$783,566CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,208,623CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,480,787CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,272,164CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,101,964CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$170,200CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$176,280 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,717CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days331.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days362.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1261348, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 30, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,675,562CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$776,520CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,899,042CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,573,967CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,674,925CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$363,818CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,311,107CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,455,223 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,585CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components232CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days242CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days114.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1238728, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended March 31, 2017

Cost report for April 1, 2016 to March 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 17, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,200,682CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,369,531CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,831,151CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,781,041CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,949,890CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$915,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,034,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,034,050 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,389CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components321CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days995CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days88.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1215967, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended March 31, 2016

Cost report for April 1, 2015 to March 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 25, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,913,797CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,975,919CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,937,878CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,827,161CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$889,283CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$979,285CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$90,002CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $90,002 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,979CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components353CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,622CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days82.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1145414, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended March 31, 2015

Cost report for April 1, 2014 to March 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 20, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,657,898CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,860,018CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,797,880CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,165,925CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,368,045CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,073,518CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$294,527CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$294,527 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,967CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components341CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days941.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days84.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1111724, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended March 31, 2014

Cost report for April 1, 2013 to March 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 31, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,816,455CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,423,968CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,392,487CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,614,025CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,221,538CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$770,976CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$450,562CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$450,562 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,694CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components289CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,189CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days99.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1106423, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended March 31, 2013

Cost report for April 1, 2012 to March 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 5, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,401,783CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,447,317CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,954,466CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,911,500CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,957,034CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,383,918CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$426,884CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $426,884 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,367CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components263CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days526.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days100.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1059228, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended March 31, 2012

Cost report for April 1, 2011 to March 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 26, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,702,954CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$945,902CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,757,052CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,304,484CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,547,432CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,196,743CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$649,311CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $649,311 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,000CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components196CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days122.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1020694, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended March 31, 2011

Cost report for April 1, 2010 to March 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$10,665,776CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,466,205CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,800,429CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,130,183CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $329,754 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,131CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components171CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.34CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days671.83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days158.66CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 431823, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended March 31, 2010

Cost report for April 1, 2009 to March 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 17, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$9,900,241CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,131,003CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$2,230,762CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,035,564CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$195,198 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,710CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components205CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.89CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days306.31CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days125.41CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 415491, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended March 31, 2009

Cost report for April 1, 2008 to March 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 17, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,593,807CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,768,486CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$4,174,679CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,692,942CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,481,737 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,523CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components201CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.79CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days502.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days87.18CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 356760, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended March 31, 2008

Cost report for January 3, 2008 to March 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 88 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 12, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$940,467CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,331,267CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,390,800CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$368,853CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,021,947 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components1,468CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components17CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.27CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days86.35CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 328294, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
ARGONDIZZA, ANTHONYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
CAFFERTY, MAUREENADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2017
KOPEC, MARYBETHADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2006
MIDGETT, GARRETTADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2017
SPRINGPOINT SENIOR LIVING INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2017
WOODWARD, DAVIDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2017
ARGONDIZZA, ANTHONYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
CAFFERTY, MAUREENCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/02/1999
MIDGETT, GARRETTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/05/2009
WOODWARD, DAVIDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/23/2018
MIDGETT, GARRETTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2017
SPRINGPOINT SENIOR LIVING INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2017
WOODWARD, DAVIDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2017
ARGONDIZZA, ANTHONYTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2017
CAFFERTY, MAUREENTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2017
MIDGETT, GARRETTTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2017
WOODWARD, DAVIDTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2017

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SPRINGPOINT AT LEWES INC (enrollment ID O20080116000639).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ANTHONY A ARGONDIZZAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID L WOODWARDIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GARRETT T MIDGETTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARYBETH KOPECIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MAUREEN CAFFERTYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SPRINGPOINT SENIOR LIVING INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/30/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/17/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/17/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/25/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/13/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANTHONY A ARGONDIZZAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER07/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID L WOODWARDIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER012/23/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GARRETT T MIDGETTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER01/5/2009
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MAUREEN CAFFERTYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER08/2/1999
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID L WOODWARDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GARRETT T MIDGETTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SPRINGPOINT SENIOR LIVING INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ANTHONY A ARGONDIZZAIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID L WOODWARDIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GARRETT T MIDGETTIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MAUREEN CAFFERTYIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2004
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1January 9, 2026December 18, 202400
2December 18, 2024January 22, 202400
3January 22, 2024December 22, 202220

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

2 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
January 22, 2024HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 21, 2024
January 22, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 21, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameSPRINGPOINT AT LEWES INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2008-01-03
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanN
County/ParishSussex
Telephone Number3026456400
Chain NameSPRINGPOINT SENIOR LIVING
Chain ID485
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds40
Average Number of Residents per Day34.6
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on THE MOORINGS AT LEWES: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On June 10, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for THE MOORINGS AT LEWES

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Delaware at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Delaware

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 085053.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.