Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 095034

ASCENSION LIVING CARROLL MANOR

WASHINGTON, District of Columbia · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 252

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 4 · Fines: 3 · Fines, total amount: $167,394.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: June 16, 2026, Fine, $137,333. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 14, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$41,500,495CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$8,597,887CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$32,902,608CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$30,289,427CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,613,181CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$98,453CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,711,634CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,711,634 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components240CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components87,600CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days5,346CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days57,988CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components63,334CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges168CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components277CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days228.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1446519, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$37,983,006CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$13,399,481CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$24,583,525CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$26,228,229CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,644,704CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$116,753CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,527,951CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,527,951 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components240CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components64,423CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components348CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days59.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days185.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1433213, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 8, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$34,322,523CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,718,264CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$29,604,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$25,535,821CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$4,068,438CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$84,944CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$4,153,382CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $4,153,382 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components240CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components62,507CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components452CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days70.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days138.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1419914, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$34,695,371CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,050,722CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$29,644,649CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$26,080,200CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$3,564,449CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$219,599CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$3,784,048CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $3,784,048 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components240CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components64,157CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components474CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days62.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days135.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1340310, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$32,073,595CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,983,224CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$30,090,371CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$26,658,971CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$3,431,400CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$60,667CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$3,492,067CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $3,492,067 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components240CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components61,677CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components462CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days133.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1309387, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 15, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$35,937,859CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,633,494CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$31,304,365CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$29,303,146CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,001,219CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$864,191CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,865,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,865,410 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components240CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components76,930CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components520CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days147.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1278449, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for May 1, 2019 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 60 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 16, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,582,232CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,508,728CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,073,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,081,493CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,007,989CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$18,391CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$989,598CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$989,598 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components236CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,677CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days618.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days224.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1247860, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
ASCENSION HEALTH SENIOR CARE5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 07/01/2014
ASCENSION HEALTH SENIOR CAREADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2015
DALE, KEYSHAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
HANNAH GEORGEADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/24/2024
HEALTH DIMENSIONS CONSULTING INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/02/2019
HOUSE HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/10/2025
JOSEPH, BINDUADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/29/2017
MEDICAL SOLUTIONS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/14/2017
MUSGRAVE, LISAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
SHADBOLT, ERINADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/22/2025
SMOOT, KENNETHADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
MUSGRAVE, LISACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
SMOOT, KENNETHCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
SHADBOLT, ERINCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2023
DALE, KEYSHAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
JOSEPH, BINDUOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/29/2017

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CARROLL MANOR (enrollment ID O20191017001424).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ASCENSION HEALTH SENIOR CAREOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1007/1/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ASCENSION HEALTH SENIOR CAREOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BINDU C JOSEPHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/29/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIN SHADBOLTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HANNAH GEORGEOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/24/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HEALTH DIMENSIONS CONSULTING INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/2/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HOUSE HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/10/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
KENNETH SMOOTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEYSHA DALEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LISA MUSGRAVEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MEDICAL SOLUTIONS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/14/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
KENNETH SMOOTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LISA MUSGRAVEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIN SHADBOLTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing2/28/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BINDU C JOSEPHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/29/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEYSHA DALEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1September 25, 2024September 25, 2024371
2May 30, 2023May 30, 2023112
3July 28, 2021July 28, 2021191

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

67 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 16, 2026HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.JYesDeficient, Provider has no plan of correction
June 16, 2026HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.DYesDeficient, Provider has no plan of correction
June 16, 2026HealthF 0645Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual DisabilitiesDYesDeficient, Provider has no plan of correction
June 16, 2026HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DYesDeficient, Provider has no plan of correction
June 16, 2026HealthF 0685Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesAssist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services.DYesDeficient, Provider has no plan of correction
June 16, 2026HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.HYesDeficient, Provider has no plan of correction
June 16, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DYesDeficient, Provider has no plan of correction
June 16, 2026HealthF 0825Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide or get specialized rehabilitative services as required for a resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has no plan of correction
June 16, 2026HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DYesDeficient, Provider has no plan of correction
March 24, 2026HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 16, 2026
March 24, 2026HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 16, 2026
January 5, 2026HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 28, 2026
January 5, 2026HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 28, 2026
September 25, 2024HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 15, 2024
September 25, 2024HealthF 0607Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.DYesDeficient, Provider has no plan of correction
September 25, 2024HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has no plan of correction
September 25, 2024HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 11, 2025
September 25, 2024HealthF 0625Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 11, 2025
September 25, 2024HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 15, 2024
September 25, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 15, 2024
September 25, 2024HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 15, 2024
September 25, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 15, 2024
September 25, 2024HealthF 0685Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesAssist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 15, 2024
September 25, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 11, 2025
September 25, 2024HealthF 0697Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 15, 2024
September 25, 2024HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 15, 2024
September 25, 2024HealthF 0726Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 15, 2024
September 25, 2024HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 11, 2025
September 25, 2024HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 15, 2024
September 25, 2024HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 15, 2024
September 25, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 15, 2024
September 25, 2024HealthF 0790Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide routine and 24-hour emergency dental care for each resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 15, 2024
September 25, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 15, 2024
September 25, 2024HealthF 0836Administration DeficienciesEnsure the facility is licensed under applicable State and local law and operates and provides services in compliance with all applicable Federal, State, and local laws, regulations, and codes, and with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 11, 2025
September 25, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 15, 2024
September 25, 2024HealthF 0887Infection Control DeficienciesEducate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 15, 2024
September 25, 2024HealthF 0908Environmental DeficienciesKeep all essential equipment working safely.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 15, 2024
May 30, 2023HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2023
May 30, 2023HealthF 0625Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2023
May 30, 2023HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2023
May 30, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2023
May 30, 2023HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2023
May 30, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2023
May 30, 2023HealthF 0711Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure the resident's doctor reviews the resident's care, writes, signs and dates progress notes and orders, at each required visit.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2023
May 30, 2023HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2023
May 30, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2023
May 30, 2023HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2023
May 30, 2023HealthF 0919Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2023
July 28, 2021HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2021
July 28, 2021HealthF 0622Resident Rights DeficienciesNot transfer or discharge a resident without an adequate reason; and must provide documentation and convey specific information when a resident is transferred or discharged.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2021
July 28, 2021HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2021
July 28, 2021HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2021
July 28, 2021HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2021
July 28, 2021HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2021
July 28, 2021HealthF 0676Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2021
July 28, 2021HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2021
July 28, 2021HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2021
July 28, 2021HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2021
July 28, 2021HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2021
July 28, 2021HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2021
July 28, 2021HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2021
July 28, 2021HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2021
July 28, 2021HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2021
July 28, 2021HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2021
July 28, 2021HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2021
July 28, 2021HealthF 0908Environmental DeficienciesKeep all essential equipment working safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2021
July 28, 2021HealthF 0919Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2021

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
June 16, 2026Fine$137,333141698
March 24, 2026Fine$13,260138796
September 25, 2024Fine$16,8018460
September 25, 2024Payment DenialOctober 27, 202476

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameCARROLL MANOR
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1996-03-20
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishThe District
Telephone Number2028547100
Chain NameASCENSION LIVING
Chain ID48
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds252
Average Number of Residents per Day163.5
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating1
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on ASCENSION LIVING CARROLL MANOR: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On January 14, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for ASCENSION LIVING CARROLL MANOR

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in District of Columbia at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in District of Columbia

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 095034.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.