Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 095040
THE HSC PEDIATRIC SKILLED NURSING FACILITY
WASHINGTON, District of Columbia · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 16
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 6, 2026.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1445981, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 7, 2025.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1401818, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 14, 2023.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1370434, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1340311, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020
Cost report for December 6, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 207 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2021.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1299273, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHILDREN'S NATIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/02/2025 |
| EPPS, DONNA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/06/2023 |
| NELSON, PHILLICIA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2024 |
| HOLSON, DEBORAH | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2015 |
| RILEY-BROWN, MICHELLE | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2023 |
| CHILDREN'S NATIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2019 |
| EPPS, DONNA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/06/2023 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of HOSPITAL FOR SICK CHILDREN (enrollment ID O20190701001984).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHILDRENS NATIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 9/1/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CHILDRENS NATIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/2/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DONNA L EPPS | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 9/6/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PHILLICIA NELSON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 7/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DEBORAH C HOLSON | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 6/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHELLE M RILEY-BROWN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 7/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CHILDRENS NATIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 9/1/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DONNA L EPPS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 9/6/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- July 1, 2025: NATHANIEL BEERS no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: NATHANIEL BEERS no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: THE HSC FOUNDATION no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: MICHELLE M RILEY-BROWN (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: CHILDRENS NATIONAL MEDICAL CENTER (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: CHILDRENS NATIONAL MEDICAL CENTER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 2, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: CHILDRENS NATIONAL MEDICAL CENTER (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: DONNA L EPPS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 6, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: DONNA L EPPS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 6, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: PHILLICIA NELSON (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- January 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- July 1, 2025: NATHANIEL BEERS no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: NATHANIEL BEERS no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: THE HSC FOUNDATION no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: MICHELLE M RILEY-BROWN (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: CHILDRENS NATIONAL MEDICAL CENTER (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: CHILDRENS NATIONAL MEDICAL CENTER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 2, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: CHILDRENS NATIONAL MEDICAL CENTER (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: DONNA L EPPS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 6, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: DONNA L EPPS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 6, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: PHILLICIA NELSON (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- January 7, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- December 14, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- January 17, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- September 16, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July 25, 2025 | August 8, 2024 | 5 | 0 |
| 2 | August 8, 2024 | February 9, 2023 | 5 | 0 |
| 3 | February 9, 2023 | August 12, 2021 | 22 | 2 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
32 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 25, 2025 | Health | F 0607 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction | |
| July 25, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction | |
| July 25, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction | |
| July 25, 2025 | Health | F 0908 | Environmental Deficiencies | Keep all essential equipment working safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction | |
| July 25, 2025 | Health | F 0925 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction | |
| August 8, 2024 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 18, 2024 |
| August 8, 2024 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 18, 2024 |
| August 8, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 18, 2024 |
| August 8, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 18, 2024 |
| August 8, 2024 | Health | F 0838 | Administration Deficiencies | Conduct and document a facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to care for residents competently during both day-to-day operations (including nights and weekends) and emergencies. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 18, 2024 |
| December 13, 2023 | Health | F 0562 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide immediate access to any resident. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 17, 2024 |
| December 13, 2023 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 17, 2024 |
| December 13, 2023 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 17, 2024 |
| December 13, 2023 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 17, 2024 |
| December 13, 2023 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 17, 2024 |
| December 13, 2023 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 17, 2024 |
| December 13, 2023 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 17, 2024 |
| February 9, 2023 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 12, 2023 |
| February 9, 2023 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 12, 2023 |
| February 9, 2023 | Health | F 0607 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 12, 2023 |
| February 9, 2023 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 12, 2023 |
| February 9, 2023 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 12, 2023 |
| February 9, 2023 | Health | F 0625 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 12, 2023 |
| February 9, 2023 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 12, 2023 |
| February 9, 2023 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 12, 2023 |
| February 9, 2023 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 12, 2023 |
| February 9, 2023 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 12, 2023 |
| February 9, 2023 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 12, 2023 |
| February 9, 2023 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 12, 2023 |
| February 9, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 12, 2023 |
| February 9, 2023 | Health | F 0883 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 12, 2023 |
| February 9, 2023 | Health | F 0887 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Educate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 12, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | HOSPITAL FOR SICK CHILDREN |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2019-12-06 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | The District |
| Telephone Number | 2028324400 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | None |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 16 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on THE HSC PEDIATRIC SKILLED NURSING FACILITY: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On January 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for THE HSC PEDIATRIC SKILLED NURSING FACILITY
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in District of Columbia at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in District of Columbia
- WASH AQUEDUCT-DALECARLIA PLANT, WASHINGTON Water discharge permit
- DISTRICT DEPARTMENT OF THE ENVIRONMENT STORM WATER MANAGEMENT DIVISION, WASHINGTON Water discharge permit
- D. C. BUREAU WASTEWATER TREATM, WASHINGTON Water discharge permit
- NORTHEAST TRANSFER, WASHINGTON Water discharge permit
- INNOVATIVE RECYCLERS, WASHINGTON Water discharge permit
- MAIN AND O STREET PUMP STATION, WASHINGTON Water discharge permit
- POTOMAC PUMP STATION, WASHINGTON Water discharge permit
- NORTHEAST BOUNDARY SWIRL FACILITY, WASHINGTON Water discharge permit
- GT'S AUTO BODY, WASHINGTON DC Air emission source
- ALL MAKE AUTO INC, WASHINGTON DC Air emission source
- AL-THAHIR CORPORATION (DIAL CAB), W Air emission source
- U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE, WASHINGTON Air emission source
- NEBRASKA AVENUE COMPLEX, WASHINGTON Air emission source
- U. S. POSTAL SERVICE, WASHINGTON Air emission source
- U. S. INFORMATION AGENCY, WASHINGTON Air emission source
- U. S. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, NOAA, WASHINGTON Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 095040.