Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 106056

CLIFFORD CHESTER SIMS STATE VETERANS NURSING HOME

PANAMA CITY, Florida · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 120

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 19, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$22,743,219CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,132,196CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$18,611,023CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,590,356CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$20,667CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$218,475CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$197,808CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$197,808 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components43,800CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days760CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days3,950CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days37,084CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components41,794CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges20CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges264CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components297CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days303.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days140.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1444928, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 16, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,862,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,089,354CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,773,320CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,761,609CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,988,289CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$1,304,538CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,292,827CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,292,827 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,071CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components234CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days419.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days175.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1400939, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 19, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,762,626CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,885,998CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,876,628CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,952,063CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,075,435CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$685,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,389,662CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,389,662 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,265CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components239CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,275.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days151.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1370848, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,313,835CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,311,167CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,002,668CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,506,710CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$504,042CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$323,236CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$180,806CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$180,806 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,400CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,664CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days428.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1340189, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,988,028CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,403,387CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,584,641CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,371,027CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$5,786,386CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,768,934CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$4,017,452CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$4,017,452 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,791CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days887.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days353.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1345427, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 23, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,204,995CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,164,806CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,040,189CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,133,200CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,093,011CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,353,025CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,739,986CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,739,986 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components38,423CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days59.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,945.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days662.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1305163, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 22, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,936,519CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$140,619CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,795,900CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,455,562CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,659,662CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$274,108CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,385,554CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,385,554 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components40,886CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days8,116CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days730.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1280419, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 7, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,428,150CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$462,551CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,890,701CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,316,508CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$574,193CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$152,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$726,243CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $726,243 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,153CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,770.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days577.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1239858, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,137,408CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$323,805CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,461,213CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,029,303CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$568,090CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$111,630CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$456,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$456,460 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,004CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,552CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days575.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1207875, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 16, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,404,590CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,554CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,398,036CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,709,428CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$311,392CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$97,895CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$213,497CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$213,497 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,654CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,420CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days627.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1178579, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 31, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,696,673CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$316,211CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,380,462CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,417,404CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$36,942CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$92,685CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$55,743CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $55,743 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components43,029CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,269.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days524.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1121576, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 16, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,615,230CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,488,042CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,127,188CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,239,007CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$111,819CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$72,651CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$39,168CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$39,168 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,900CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days77.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,529.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days451.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1097267, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 4, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,034,656CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,505,216CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,529,440CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,711,988CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,182,548CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$109,683CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,072,865CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,072,865 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,477CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,278CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days396.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1074859, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 16, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,879,867CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,341,120CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,538,747CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,041,404CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$502,657CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$596,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$94,131CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $94,131 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,708CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components154CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days309.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days277.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1046847, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 14, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$11,460,770CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,580,171CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,119,401CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$724,273CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$395,128 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,378CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components66CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.18CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,748CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days642.09CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 432179, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 29, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$10,391,973CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,098,942CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$293,031CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$16,078CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $309,109 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,616CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days92.09CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,273.6CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days968.55CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 391904, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009

Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 13, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,923,046CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,822,166CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$899,120CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$191,993CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$707,127 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,192CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components88CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days100.05CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,786.8CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days479.45CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 362023, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended June 30, 2008

Cost report for July 1, 2007 to June 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 24, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$10,310,509CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,665,408CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$645,101CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$42,733CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $687,834 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,098CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components76CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days193.29CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,569.56CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days540.76CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 330989, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended June 30, 2007

Cost report for July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 21, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$17,951,091CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,621,308CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$8,329,783CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$112,633CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $8,442,416 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,402CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components265CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days17.66CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days283.15CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days148.69CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 299387, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended June 30, 2006

Cost report for July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 24, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$9,978,065CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,845,987CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$1,132,078CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: $1,132,078 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components38,817CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components222CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.6CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days276.68CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days174.85CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 292624, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended June 30, 2005

Cost report for July 1, 2004 to June 30, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 15, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,362,505CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,611,392CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$2,248,887CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,121CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,239,766 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,791CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components192CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.63CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days360.75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days170.79CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 268909, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended June 30, 2004

Cost report for November 5, 2003 to June 30, 2004 — a reporting period of 238 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 8, 2005.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,761,795CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,406,608CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,644,813CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,323CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,643,490 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,524CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components54CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.3CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days184.79CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days157.85CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 238607, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
ELBATAINEH, REZEQADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/05/2025
REYES, JENNIFERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/05/2025
CARTER, ALFREDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/28/2011
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRSDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2003
REYES, JENNIFEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/22/2023
SMITH, PAULAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/16/2016

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS (enrollment ID O20120321000892).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
JENNIFER REYESIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/5/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
REZEQ F ELBATAINEHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/5/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALFRED CARTERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR10011/28/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRSOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1008/1/2003
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JENNIFER REYESIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/22/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAULA SMITHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/16/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 25, 2026June 25, 202620
2April 3, 2025April 3, 202502
3February 1, 2024February 1, 202420
3September 15, 2022September 15, 202212

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

5 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 25, 2026HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has no plan of correction
June 25, 2026HealthF 0887Infection Control DeficienciesEducate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status.DNoDeficient, Provider has no plan of correction
February 1, 2024HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 2, 2024
February 1, 2024HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 2, 2024
September 15, 2022HealthF 0644Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 14, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - State
Legal Business NameFLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2003-11-05
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishBay
Telephone Number8507475401
Chain NameFLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS' AFFAIRS
Chain ID739
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilBoth
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds120
Average Number of Residents per Day114.4
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on CLIFFORD CHESTER SIMS STATE VETERANS NURSING HOME: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On June 25, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0887, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for CLIFFORD CHESTER SIMS STATE VETERANS NURSING HOME

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Florida at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Florida

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 106056.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.