Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 106063

GLENRIDGE ON PALMER RANCH INC.

SARASOTA, Florida · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 61

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 3, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,612,974CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,557,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,055,715CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$50,140,265CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$47,084,550CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$52,010,860CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$4,926,310CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $4,926,310 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components22,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,611CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days13,341CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components14,952CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days159.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1425248, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 30, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,700,592CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,543,148CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,157,444CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$47,477,539CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$44,320,095CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$42,625,437CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,694,658CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,694,658 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components123CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days128.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1376966, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 15, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,728,314CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,282,183CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,446,131CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$32,356,435CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$28,910,304CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$36,599,184CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$7,688,880CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $7,688,880 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,624CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components122CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days56.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days136.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1351620, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,717,625CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,725,180CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,992,445CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$35,457,412CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$32,464,967CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$33,509,889CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,044,922CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,044,922 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,247CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days62.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days158.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1327494, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 23, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,650,209CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,208,556CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,441,653CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$43,949,967CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$40,508,314CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$35,298,472CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$5,209,842CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$5,209,842 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,444CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days50.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days205.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1300849, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 3, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,000,804CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,603,959CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,396,845CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$41,514,167CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$38,117,322CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$33,825,535CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$4,291,787CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$4,291,787 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,007CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components133CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days56.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days135.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1274771, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,787,997CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,837,217CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,950,780CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$33,522,686CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$30,571,906CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$33,145,406CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,573,500CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,573,500 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,531CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days208.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1239044, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,702,310CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,566,436CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,135,874CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$33,716,430CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$30,580,556CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$32,804,379CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,223,823CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,223,823 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,306CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days193.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1208199, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 18, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,266,823CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,829,708CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,437,115CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$32,394,625CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$29,957,510CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$29,801,798CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$155,712CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$155,712 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,384CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components140CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days145.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1169681, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 30, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,459,188CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,844,769CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,614,419CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$35,271,695CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$32,657,276CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$30,193,509CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,463,767CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,463,767 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,958CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components118CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days177.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1133893, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 16, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,203,628CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,063,508CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,140,120CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$40,696,162CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$38,556,042CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$30,212,548CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$8,343,494CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$8,343,494 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,478CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components134CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days152.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1120678, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 29, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,919,874CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,493,929CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,425,945CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$25,021,448CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$22,595,503CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$28,483,336CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$5,887,833CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $5,887,833 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components131CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days161.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1079559, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 16, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,636,206CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,568,556CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,067,650CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$30,276,246CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$28,208,596CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$28,189,489CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$19,107CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$19,107 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,427CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components131CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days133.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1046849, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 14, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,985,707CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,655,816CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,329,891CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$43,451,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$42,121,159CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$29,627,574CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$12,493,585CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$12,493,585 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,212CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days61.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days231.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1004288, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 11, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,449,540CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$31,938,589CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$30,489,049CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$27,607,051CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,881,998 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,160CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.56CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days175.47CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 415263, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 2, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,760,530CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,976,850CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$15,216,320CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$25,012,534CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $9,796,214 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,610CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components95CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.78CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days132.74CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 384515, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 16, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,618,167CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$44,788,285CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$42,170,118CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$25,142,099CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$17,028,019 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,234CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components169CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.95CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days72.39CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 351008, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,849,215CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$31,190,494CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$28,341,279CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$23,750,359CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$4,590,920 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,525CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components171CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.22CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days67.4CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 319947, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 2, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,473,034CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$51,383,611CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$48,910,577CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$20,833,769CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$28,076,808 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,447CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components121CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.54CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days102.87CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 295797, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 7, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,429,847CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$29,911,747CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$27,481,900CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,017,622CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$10,464,278 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,671CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components157CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days74.34CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 278143, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended December 31, 2004

Cost report for November 17, 2004 to December 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 44 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 30, 2006.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 257129, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
THE GLENRIDGE ON PALMER RANCH, INC.5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 07/07/2004
CATER, JAMESADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/19/2024
GONZALEZ, ALICIAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/20/2025
PRAXEIS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/20/2025
THE GLENRIDGE ON PALMER RANCH, INC.ADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/21/2025
CATER, JAMESCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2016
PRINS, JULIECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/20/2025
CATER, JAMESCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2016
FAIST, CHUCKCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2014
HINKLE, LEECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2012
CATER, JAMESOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2016
GONZALEZ, ALICIAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/20/2025
PRAXEIS LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/20/2025

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of THE GLENRIDGE ON PALMER RANCH, INC. (enrollment ID O20120521000257).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
THE GLENRIDGE ON PALMER RANCH, INC.Organization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1007/7/2004
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ALICIA MARIE GONZALEZIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/20/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES CATERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/19/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PRAXEIS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/20/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
THE GLENRIDGE ON PALMER RANCH, INC.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/21/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/2/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES CATERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JULIE PRINSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/20/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHUCK FAISTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES CATERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LEE HINKLEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALICIA MARIE GONZALEZIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/20/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES CATERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PRAXEIS LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/20/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 11, 2026June 11, 202620
2April 4, 2024April 4, 202404
3July 21, 2022July 21, 202205
3February 18, 2021February 18, 202101

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

2 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 11, 2026HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 26, 2026
June 11, 2026HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 26, 2026

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameTHE GLENRIDGE ON PALMER RANCH, INC.
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2004-11-17
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishSarasota
Telephone Number9415523603
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds61
Average Number of Residents per Day50.4
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on GLENRIDGE ON PALMER RANCH INC.: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On June 11, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0761, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for GLENRIDGE ON PALMER RANCH INC.

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Florida at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Florida

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 106063.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.