Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 106070
DESOTO HEALTH AND REHAB
ARCADIA, Florida · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 78
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $13,520.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: February 26, 2026, Fine, $13,520. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on June 20, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,614,272 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $395,907 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,218,365 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,892,486 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$674,121 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,013,940 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,339,819 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,339,819 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 28,548 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 2,571 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 12,246 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 2,215 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,032 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 30 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 150 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 408.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 113.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1429736, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 19, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,006,569 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $353,053 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,653,516 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,380,968 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$727,452 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,195,872 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $468,420 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $468,420 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,609 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 349.12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 117.81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1442625, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,177,082 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $584,460 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,592,622 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,316,939 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$724,317 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $976,728 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $252,411 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $252,411 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,553 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 141 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 40.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 254.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 103.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1396071, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 19, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,938,848 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $695,802 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,243,046 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,026,312 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$783,266 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,156,136 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $372,870 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $372,870 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,793 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 111 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 319.42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 115.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1366831, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 27, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,185,227 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,185,227 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,623,232 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $561,995 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,139,707 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,701,702 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,701,702 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,828 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 54.84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 492.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 192.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1335759, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 15, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,705,616 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,184,536 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,521,080 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,709,330 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,188,250 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $114,760 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,073,490 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,073,490 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,258 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 188 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 206.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 86.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1288357, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 20, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,710,093 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,317,352 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,392,741 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,110,247 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $282,494 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$11,475 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $271,019 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $271,019 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,439 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 187 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 220.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 93.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1260675, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 2, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,021,732 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,681,356 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,340,376 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,567,219 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$226,843 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$17,297 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$244,140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$244,140 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,107 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 256 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 283.34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 90.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1239245, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,169,204 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,631,092 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,538,112 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,408,725 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,129,387 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$1,930 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,127,457 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,127,457 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,889 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 256 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 267.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 89.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1188118, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 1, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,869,327 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,869,956 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,999,371 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,050,647 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$51,276 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $416 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$50,860 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$50,860 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,833 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 255 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 204.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 73.85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1159086, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for December 31, 2013 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 30, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,097,367 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,227,308 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,870,059 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,064,138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $805,921 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $805,947 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $805,947 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,973 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 262 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 240.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 57.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1133895, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 30, 2013
Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 363 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 29, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,554,215 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,800,119 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,754,096 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,971,474 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$217,378 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$217,378 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$217,378 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,341 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 213 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 147.02 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 57.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1079562, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012
Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 18, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,288,203 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,677,846 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,610,357 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,884,522 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$274,165 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$274,165 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$274,165 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,487 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 205 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 181.68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 60.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1050768, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011
Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 28, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,351,383 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $15,240 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,336,143 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,267,599 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $68,544 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $68,544 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $68,544 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,248 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 217 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 129.9 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 61.05 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1013071, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010
Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 31, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $3,986,062 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,213,487 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$227,425 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
Net income: −$227,425 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 41 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,991 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 235 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.75 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 164.08 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 55.28 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 424284, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009
Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 1, 2011.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $4,101,091 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,888,462 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $212,629 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
Net income: $212,629 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 41 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,936 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 199 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.41 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 239.45 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 70.03 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 394818, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008
Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 16, 2010.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $3,627,601 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,803,519 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$175,918 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
Net income: −$175,918 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 41 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,814 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 199 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 17.18 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 250.15 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 69.42 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 366054, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.
Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007
Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 15, 2009.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $3,705,912 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,816,949 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$111,037 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
Net income: −$111,037 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 41 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,921 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 199 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.37 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 187.88 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 64.93 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 339380, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.
Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006
Cost report for June 29, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 185 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 2, 2007.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $785,468 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,350,239 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$564,771 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
Net income: −$564,771 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 41 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 2,920 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 30 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 56.84 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 150 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 97.33 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 295802, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BADENHORST, HELOISE | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 100% | since 12/31/2013 |
| BADENHORST, HELOISE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/21/2025 |
| BADENHORST, HELOISE | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2013 |
| BADENHORST, HELOISE | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2013 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of KINGSEAL LLC (enrollment ID O20140221001269).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HELOISE BADENHORST | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 12/31/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HELOISE BADENHORST | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/21/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/21/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/21/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HELOISE BADENHORST | Individual | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/31/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/2/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HELOISE BADENHORST | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | 100 | 12/31/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- March 1, 2025: HELOISE BADENHORST (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 21, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2025: HELOISE BADENHORST (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2013. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 21, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2025: A listing under TRUSTEE OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 2, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-03-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- November 19, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- June 20, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- March 1, 2025: HELOISE BADENHORST (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 21, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2025: HELOISE BADENHORST (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2013. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 21, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2025: A listing under TRUSTEE OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 2, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-03-01.csv
- September 27, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- October 19, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- October 27, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- July 15, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- July 20, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- August 2, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- May 2, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- June 1, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- June 30, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- October 29, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- November 18, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- September 28, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- January 31, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- March 1, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
- March 16, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
- May 15, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
- November 2, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | February 26, 2026 | February 26, 2026 | 6 | 1 |
| 2 | November 9, 2023 | November 9, 2023 | 2 | 3 |
| 3 | January 27, 2022 | January 27, 2022 | 2 | 1 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
10 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 26, 2026 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 22, 2026 |
| February 26, 2026 | Health | F 0676 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 22, 2026 |
| February 26, 2026 | Health | F 0698 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 22, 2026 |
| February 26, 2026 | Health | F 0791 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide or obtain dental services for each resident. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 26, 2026 |
| February 26, 2026 | Health | F 0847 | Administration Deficiencies | Inform resident or representatives choice to enter into binding arbitration agreement and right to refuse. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 26, 2026 |
| February 26, 2026 | Health | F 0848 | Administration Deficiencies | Provide a neutral and fair arbitration process and agree to arbitrator and venue. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 26, 2026 |
| April 28, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 28, 2025 |
| November 9, 2023 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 6, 2023 |
| November 9, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 7, 2023 |
| January 27, 2022 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 27, 2022 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 26, 2026 | Fine | $13,520 | 140282 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | KINGSEAL LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2006-06-29 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | De Soto |
| Telephone Number | 8634945766 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Both |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 78 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 62.1 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on DESOTO HEALTH AND REHAB: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On November 19, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for DESOTO HEALTH AND REHAB
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Florida at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Florida
- MAREX ENTERPRISES INC, PORT CHARLOTTE Motor carrier
- J T HILL'S TRUCKING INC, RIVERVIEW Motor carrier
- WADSWORTH TRUCKING INC, WIMAUMA Motor carrier
- R K R OF CAPE CORAL INC, CAPE CORAL Motor carrier
- PERRY DOWLING, JACKSONVILLE Motor carrier
- ROBERTO ESTOPINALES, MIAMI Motor carrier
- WETAPPO FARMS, WEWAHITCHKA Water discharge permit
- LIFE SOILS FLORIDA LLC - ESSENTIAL EARTH COMPOST, PUNTA GORDA Water discharge permit
- US NAVAL STATION MAYPORT, JACKSONVILLE Water discharge permit
- NAS JACKSONVILLE, JACKSONVILLE Water discharge permit
- WHITES RMF, BROOKSVILLE Water discharge permit
- CWR CONTRACTING, INC., SUMTERVILLE Air emission source
- HUBBARD CONT. CO. DBA ORLANDO PAVING CO., ORLANDO Air emission source
- DUVAL ASPHALT PRODUCTS, INC, GREEN COVE SPRINGS Air emission source
- MULO INC, SOUTH BAY Air emission source
- ROADS INC, CANTONMENT Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 106070.