Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 106075
GARDEN VIEW HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CENTER
VERO BEACH, Florida · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 72
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $60,225.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: July 9, 2025, Fine, $60,225. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on June 9, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,750,642 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,080,934 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,669,708 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,467,168 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $202,540 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,270 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $209,810 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $209,810 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 26,352 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 4,244 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 13,301 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 6,887 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,432 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 107 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 243 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 401 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 260.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 60.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1427224, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,644,970 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $979,928 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,665,042 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,920,741 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $744,301 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$255,173 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $489,128 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $489,128 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,631 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 339 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 44.46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 241.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 72.66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1433320, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 12, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,115,805 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $851,609 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,264,196 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,390,356 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$126,160 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$1,341 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$127,501 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$127,501 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,426 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 553 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 150.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 40.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1376297, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for December 16, 2020 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 380 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,650,076 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,502,916 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,147,160 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,917,134 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$769,974 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $205,841 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$564,133 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$564,133 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,062 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 263 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 217.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 68.68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1345935, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 15, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 15, 2020 — a reporting period of 349 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 19, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,120,908 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,281,665 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,839,243 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,189,302 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$350,059 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $729,442 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $379,383 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $379,383 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,072 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 341 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 157.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1330137, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 19, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,042,109 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,195,597 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,846,512 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,264,971 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $581,541 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $32,398 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $613,939 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $613,939 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,697 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 434 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 348.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 54.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1304983, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 14, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,713,487 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,077,623 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,635,864 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,076,777 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $559,087 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $43,694 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $602,781 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $602,781 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,630 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 406 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 358.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 55.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1270385, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 22, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,006,688 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,160,426 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,846,262 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,563,042 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $283,220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $180,785 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $464,005 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $464,005 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,920 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 338 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 413.9 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 64.85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1249666, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 21, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,379,810 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,389,958 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,989,852 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,887,444 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $102,408 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $13,110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $115,518 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $115,518 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,655 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 360 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 234.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 54.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1216726, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 21, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,180,249 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,788,550 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,391,699 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,756,482 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$364,783 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $26,035 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$338,748 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$338,748 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,975 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 297 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 38.87 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 997.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 70.62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1154962, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 14, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,831,671 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,169,842 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,661,829 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,698,812 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$36,983 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $25,618 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$11,365 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$11,365 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,817 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 262 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 302.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 79.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1148567, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 21, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,553,299 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,832,786 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,720,513 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,666,271 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $54,242 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $20,669 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $74,911 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $74,911 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,814 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 289 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 466 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 68.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1115898, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012
Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 4, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,094,088 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,653,810 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,440,278 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,406,006 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $34,272 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $22,978 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $57,250 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $57,250 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,934 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 330 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 314.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 60.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1081740, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011
Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 21, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,175,808 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,448,938 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,726,870 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,509,877 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $216,993 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $21,856 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $238,849 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3000 column 100 |
Net income: $238,847 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,832 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 382 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 244 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 49.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1036990, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010
Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 10, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $7,972,134 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,244,459 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $727,675 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $22,911 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $750,586 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,958 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 392 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.49 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 389 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 53.46 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 424590, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009
Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, reopened, processed by CMS on March 25, 2011.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $6,878,196 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,304,775 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $573,421 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $29,520 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $602,941 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,688 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 308 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 42.24 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 287.5 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 67.17 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 396337, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008
Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2010.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $6,068,491 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,954,631 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $113,860 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $40,362 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $154,222 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,638 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 333 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.59 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 55.97 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 380285, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.
Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007
Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 23, 2009.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $5,534,500 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,532,478 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $2,022 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $39,954 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $41,976 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,746 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 241 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.97 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 77.78 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 346903, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.
Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006
Cost report for November 21, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 40 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 16, 2007.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $609,121 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $766,687 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$157,566 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $9,130 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$148,436 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 2,744 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 15 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 45.13 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 182.93 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 292093, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GORELICK, BATYA | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2021 |
| ROJAS, EDWIN | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/16/2020 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of VERO BEACH FL OPCO LLC (enrollment ID O20210310000347).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAFTALI ZANZIPER | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 50 | 12/16/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SIMCHA MELECH HYMAN | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 50 | 12/16/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BATYA GORELICK | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| EDWIN ROJAS | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 12/16/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.
Recent changes on this record
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- June 9, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- April 12, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- April 18, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- August 19, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- November 19, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- October 14, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- January 22, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- December 21, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- March 21, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- December 14, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- December 21, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- December 4, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- June 21, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- February 10, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- March 25, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
- July 14, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
- June 23, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
- August 16, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July 9, 2025 | July 9, 2025 | 13 | 3 |
| 2 | March 21, 2024 | March 21, 2024 | 7 | 3 |
| 3 | December 22, 2022 | December 22, 2022 | 10 | 4 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
30 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 9, 2025 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 8, 2025 |
| July 9, 2025 | Health | F 0558 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 8, 2025 |
| July 9, 2025 | Health | F 0565 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 8, 2025 |
| July 9, 2025 | Health | F 0573 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Let each resident or the resident's legal representative access or purchase copies of all the resident's records. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 8, 2025 |
| July 9, 2025 | Health | F 0605 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 8, 2025 |
| July 9, 2025 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 8, 2025 |
| July 9, 2025 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 8, 2025 |
| July 9, 2025 | Health | F 0688 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 8, 2025 |
| July 9, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | J | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 8, 2025 |
| July 9, 2025 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 8, 2025 |
| July 9, 2025 | Health | F 0805 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs. | J | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 8, 2025 |
| July 9, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 8, 2025 |
| July 9, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 8, 2025 |
| February 21, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 18, 2025 |
| December 10, 2024 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 10, 2025 |
| March 21, 2024 | Health | F 0561 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 21, 2024 |
| March 21, 2024 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 21, 2024 |
| March 21, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 21, 2024 |
| March 21, 2024 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 21, 2024 |
| March 21, 2024 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 21, 2024 |
| December 22, 2022 | Health | F 0561 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 21, 2023 |
| December 22, 2022 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 21, 2023 |
| December 22, 2022 | Health | F 0687 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate foot care. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 21, 2023 |
| December 22, 2022 | Health | F 0688 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 21, 2023 |
| December 22, 2022 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 21, 2023 |
| December 22, 2022 | Health | F 0730 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Observe each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 21, 2023 |
| December 22, 2022 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 21, 2023 |
| December 22, 2022 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 21, 2023 |
| December 22, 2022 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 21, 2023 |
| December 22, 2022 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 21, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 9, 2025 | Fine | $60,225 | 134501 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | VERO BEACH FL OPCO LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2006-11-21 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Indian River |
| Telephone Number | 7725675166 |
| Chain Name | SIMCHA HYMAN & NAFTALI ZANZIPER |
| Chain ID | 580 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 72 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 67.4 |
| Overall Rating | 1 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 1 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on GARDEN VIEW HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for GARDEN VIEW HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CENTER
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Florida at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Florida
- MAREX ENTERPRISES INC, PORT CHARLOTTE Motor carrier
- J T HILL'S TRUCKING INC, RIVERVIEW Motor carrier
- WADSWORTH TRUCKING INC, WIMAUMA Motor carrier
- R K R OF CAPE CORAL INC, CAPE CORAL Motor carrier
- PERRY DOWLING, JACKSONVILLE Motor carrier
- ROBERTO ESTOPINALES, MIAMI Motor carrier
- US ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS (LAKE SEMINOLE), CHATTAHOOCHEE Water discharge permit
- EAGLE POINT LANDFILL - CONSTRUCTION OF CELL NO. 13, PONTE VERDA Water discharge permit
- ACWORTH STORALL COVERED PARKING, DEERFIELD Water discharge permit
- JOHN RUSSELL GRIFFIN, DOVER Water discharge permit
- SCENIC VALLEY ESTATES, WESTON Water discharge permit
- CWR CONTRACTING, INC., SUMTERVILLE Air emission source
- HUBBARD CONT. CO. DBA ORLANDO PAVING CO., ORLANDO Air emission source
- DUVAL ASPHALT PRODUCTS, INC, GREEN COVE SPRINGS Air emission source
- MULO INC, SOUTH BAY Air emission source
- ROADS INC, CANTONMENT Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 106075.