Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 106076

VI AT AVENTURA

AVENTURA, Florida · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 40

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,208,898CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,715,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,493,394CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,801,401CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$8,308,007CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,195,012CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$8,887,005CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$4,957,278 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components14,640CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days5,251CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days6,096CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components11,347CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges173CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components177CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days64.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1433321, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 28, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,924,677CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,280,228CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,644,449CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,388,884CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$8,744,435CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,335,376CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$8,590,941CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$5,909,220 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,281CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components181CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days62.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1387271, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,685,116CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,570,294CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,114,822CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,922,897CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$8,808,075CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,314,545CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$6,506,470CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$7,627,900 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,072CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days62.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1359611, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 29, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,504,290CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,066,947CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,437,343CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,332,128CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$9,894,785CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,881,417CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$4,986,632CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$7,372,548 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,846CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days80.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1328375, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 31, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,406,737CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,383,940CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,022,797CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,481,165CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$8,458,368CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,148,231CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$6,689,863CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$6,425,515 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,216CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days87.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1297537, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 24, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,767,747CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,111,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,656,109CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,908,570CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$8,252,461CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,966,714CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$6,714,253CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$5,057,357 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,043CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components216CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days51.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1264672, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,852,997CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,218,025CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,634,972CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,358,856CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$7,723,884CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,428,234CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$4,704,350CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$5,334,339 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,163CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components247CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days45.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1239046, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,518,856CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,953,281CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,565,575CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,038,097CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$7,472,522CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,078,892CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$4,606,370CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$7,016,524 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,582CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components307CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days34.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1209976, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 31, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,076,706CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,194,885CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,881,821CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,958,241CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$7,076,420CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,115,688CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$5,039,268CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,969,590 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,670CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components328CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days35.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1175436, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 30, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,471,684CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,289,713CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,181,971CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,289,763CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$6,107,792CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,335,523CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$8,227,731CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,066,715 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,758CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components284CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days44.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1133896, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 29, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,897,452CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,960,485CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,936,967CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,657,720CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$5,720,753CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,139,114CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$5,418,361CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,711,671 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,797CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components243CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days52.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1119696, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 21, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,123,900CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,230,552CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,893,348CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,881,459CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,988,111CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,116,106CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$7,127,995CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,091,823 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,961CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components166CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days66.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1080763, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,203,537CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,742,221CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,461,316CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,864,864CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$5,403,548CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,038,279CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$5,634,731CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,987,268 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,355CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components174CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days76.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1042472, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 14, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,880,633CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,444,419CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,436,214CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,648,475CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,212,261CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,947,534CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$7,735,273CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,104,107 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,676CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components146CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days79.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1004292, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 30, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,141,396CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,685,062CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$2,543,666CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$65,556,880CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$29,831,361CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $33,181,853 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,716CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components206CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.55CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days56.87CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 409314, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 2, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,881,375CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,081,244CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$6,199,869CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$21,387,113CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$30,491,140CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$15,303,896 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,886CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components229CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.77CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days51.9CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 384519, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 16, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,893,706CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,709,918CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$7,816,212CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,053,933CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$22,816,147CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$18,578,426 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,560CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components187CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.42CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days56.47CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 351010, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for April 26, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 249 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,021,424CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,696,344CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$8,674,920CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$19,494,070CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$23,185,713CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$12,366,563 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,079CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components118CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.19CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days68.47CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 319951, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
CC DEVELOPMENT GROUP LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 05/01/2006
CESAIRE-FRANCOIS, MARTINEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/21/2025
CLASSIC RESIDENCE MANAGEMENT LIMITED PARTNERSHIPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/24/2025
COPE, TARAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2018
KOSTOROSKI, ROBERTADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2025
KOSZYLKO, TOMEKADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/15/2018
MUSZYNSKI, THOMASADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2022
SMITH, GARYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2022
SMITH, GARYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2012
LCS CC HOLDINGS INCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2026
LCS LIVING HOLDINGS LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2026
LCS LIVING INTERMEDIATE I LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2026
LCS LIVING INTERMEDIATE II LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2026
LCS MANAGEMENT HOLDING COMPANY LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2026
MCCARTHY GROUP LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2026
MPM SENIOR LIVING INVESTORS LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2026
OAK INVESTMENT TRUSTINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2026
OAK INVESTMENT TRUST IIINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2026
RCI LEGACY HOLDINGS LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2026
REDWOOD HOLDINGS LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2026
BIRD, JOHNMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2026
COPE, TARAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2026
LAHEY, DANIELMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2026
MUSZYNSKI, THOMASMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2026
SHAW, GELYNNAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2026
SMITH, GARYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2026
UHLEMANN, BRIDGETTEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2026
VICTOR, JASONMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2026
CESAIRE-FRANCOIS, MARTINEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/21/2025
CLASSIC RESIDENCE MANAGEMENT LIMITED PARTNERSHIPOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2006
COPE, TARAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2018
KOSTOROSKI, ROBERTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2025
KOSZYLKO, TOMEKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/15/2018
WILLIAMS, BRIDGETOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2026

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CC-AVENTURA, INC. (enrollment ID O20060530000084).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
CC-DEVELOPMENT GROUP, INC.Organization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1005/1/2006
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MARGOT AND TOM PRITZKER FOUNDATIONOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10.245/22/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
P. G. - DANIEL TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.421/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
P. G. - DON #3 TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.421/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
P. G. - JIM TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.421/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
P. G. - JOHNNY TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.421/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
P. G. - KAREN TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST8.821/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
P. G. - LINDA TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.421/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
P. G. - NICHOLAS TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.991/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
P. G. - TONY TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.421/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
PRITZKER PUCKER FAMILY FOUNDATION NO. 2Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST8.635/22/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ANDREA DAVISIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/9/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRIDGET WILLIAMSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CARY MASLOWIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CLASSIC RESIDENCE MANAGEMENT LIMITED PARTNERSHIPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/24/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GARY SMITHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARTINE CESAIRE-FRANCOISIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/21/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MELISSA G EVRAETSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/31/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT P KOSTOROSKIIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS J MUSZYNSKIIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TOMEK KOSZYLKOIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/15/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/24/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/24/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/24/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GARY SMITHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR01/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN POORMANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR05/1/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS J MUSZYNSKIIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR06/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GARY SMITHIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER06/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN POORMANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER05/1/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TARA COPEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER06/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS J MUSZYNSKIIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER06/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANDREA DAVISIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/9/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRIDGET WILLIAMSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CARY MASLOWIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CLASSIC RESIDENCE MANAGEMENT LIMITED PARTNERSHIPOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2006
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MARTINE CESAIRE-FRANCOISIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/21/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MELISSA G EVRAETSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/31/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT P KOSTOROSKIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TOMEK KOSZYLKOIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/15/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

  • September 1, 2026: MASLOW, CARY no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: EVRAETS, MELISSA no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: DAVIS, ANDREA no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: SMITH, GARY no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: POORMAN, JOHN no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: MUSZYNSKI, THOMAS no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: COPE, TARA no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: POORMAN, JOHN no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: MUSZYNSKI, THOMAS no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: WILLIAMS, BRIDGET no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: MASLOW, CARY no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: EVRAETS, MELISSA no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: DAVIS, ANDREA no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: PRITZKER PUCKER FAMILY FOUNDATION NO. 2 no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: P. G. - TONY TRUST no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: P. G. - NICHOLAS TRUST no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: P. G. - LINDA TRUST no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: P. G. - KAREN TRUST no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: P. G. - JOHNNY TRUST no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: P. G. - JIM TRUST no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: P. G. - DON #3 TRUST no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: P. G. - DANIEL TRUST no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: MARGOT AND TOM PRITZKER FOUNDATION no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: COPE, TARA appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: COPE, TARA appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: VICTOR, JASON appears as MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: UHLEMANN, BRIDGETTE appears as MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: SMITH, GARY appears as MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: SHAW, GELYNNA appears as MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: MUSZYNSKI, THOMAS appears as MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: LAHEY, DANIEL appears as MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: COPE, TARA appears as MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: BIRD, JOHN appears as MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: REDWOOD HOLDINGS LLC appears as INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: RCI LEGACY HOLDINGS LLC appears as INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: OAK INVESTMENT TRUST II appears as INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: OAK INVESTMENT TRUST appears as INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: MPM SENIOR LIVING INVESTORS LLC appears as INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: MCCARTHY GROUP LLC appears as INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: LCS MANAGEMENT HOLDING COMPANY LLC appears as INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1September 5, 2025September 5, 202500
2May 2, 2024May 2, 202460
3January 26, 2023January 26, 202311

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

7 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
May 2, 2024HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 2, 2024
May 2, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 2, 2024
May 2, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 2, 2024
May 2, 2024HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 2, 2024
May 2, 2024HealthF 0847Administration DeficienciesInform resident or representatives choice to enter into binding arbitration agreement and right to refuse.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 2, 2024
May 2, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 2, 2024
January 26, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 26, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameCC-AVENTURA, INC.
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2007-04-26
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishMiami-Dade
Telephone Number3056924700
Chain NameVI LIVING
Chain ID548
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds40
Average Number of Residents per Day34.4
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on VI AT AVENTURA: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 1, 2026: MASLOW, CARY no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for VI AT AVENTURA

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Florida at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Florida

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 106076.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.