Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 106080
VILLA MARIA WEST SKILLED NURSING FACILITY
HIALEAH GARDENS, Florida · Medicare
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 27
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 8, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,732,616 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,211,530 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,521,086 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,404,502 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,883,416 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $55,220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$3,828,196 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,828,196 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 9,882 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 893 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 7,961 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,854 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 516 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 570 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 16.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 15.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1420001, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023
Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 22, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,287,911 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,837,483 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,450,428 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,134,846 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,684,418 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $49,750 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,634,668 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,634,668 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,921 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 565 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 16.96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 15.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1375447, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022
Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 28, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,853,504 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,658,330 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,195,174 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,259,274 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,064,100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $653,137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,410,963 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,410,963 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,179 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 512 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 16.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 15.97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1345008, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021
Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 28, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,599,922 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,694,920 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,905,002 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,768,717 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,863,715 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $491,103 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$3,372,612 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,372,612 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 7,532 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 492 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 14.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 15.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1314923, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020
Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 15, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,268,125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,505,853 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,762,272 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,478,167 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,715,895 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,309,005 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,406,890 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,406,890 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 7,041 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 472 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 14.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 14.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1289262, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019
Cost report for October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 15, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,939,803 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,376,806 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,562,997 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,279,496 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,716,499 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $60,284 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,656,215 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,656,215 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,892 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 593 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 14.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 14.99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1254045, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended September 30, 2018
Cost report for October 1, 2017 to September 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 10, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,666,257 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,104,936 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,561,321 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,207,016 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,645,695 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $18,917 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,626,778 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,626,778 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,750 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 626 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 11.49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 13.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1224079, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended September 30, 2017
Cost report for October 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 4, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,447,954 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,902,832 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,545,122 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,755,181 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,210,059 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $47,095 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,162,964 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,162,964 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,543 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 649 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 11.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 13.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1189331, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended September 30, 2016
Cost report for October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 16, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,270,060 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,672,983 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,597,077 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,053,814 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,456,737 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $47,644 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,409,093 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,409,093 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,473 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 613 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 12.99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 13.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1157299, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended September 30, 2015
Cost report for October 1, 2014 to September 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 29, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,992,806 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,517,796 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,475,010 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,851,591 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,376,581 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $46,322 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,330,259 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,330,259 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 7,830 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 475 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 17.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 16.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1122939, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended September 30, 2014
Cost report for October 1, 2013 to September 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 30, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,350,235 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,306,393 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,043,842 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,441,373 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,397,531 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $19,467 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,378,064 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,378,064 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 20 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,468 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 399 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 16.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 16.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1087940, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended September 30, 2013
Cost report for October 1, 2012 to September 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 25, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,513,358 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,450,572 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,062,786 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,577,983 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,515,197 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $52,708 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,462,489 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,462,489 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 20 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,451 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 416 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 16.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 15.51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1086330, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended September 30, 2012
Cost report for October 1, 2011 to September 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 27, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,417,076 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,435,667 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,981,409 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,187,830 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,206,421 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $28,144 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,178,277 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,178,277 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 20 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,341 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 393 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 16.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 16.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1026566, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended September 30, 2011
Cost report for October 1, 2010 to September 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 30, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $3,366,240 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,805,045 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,438,805 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $29,699 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,409,106 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 20 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,413 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 405 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 16.7 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 15.83 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 427021, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended September 30, 2010
Cost report for October 1, 2009 to September 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 20, 2011.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2,785,644 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,621,842 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,836,198 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $14,452 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,821,746 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 20 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,432 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 416 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 16.23 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 15.46 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 397482, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended September 30, 2009
Cost report for February 6, 2009 to September 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 236 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 3, 2010.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $1,120,969 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,833,111 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,712,142 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $14,207 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,697,935 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 20 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 2,389 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 164 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 14.55 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 14.57 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 368823, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VILLA MARIA NURSING & REHABILITATION CENTER | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 05/01/2009 |
| ARCHDIOCESE OF MIAMI INC | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 05/01/2009 |
| CONTRERAS, JOSE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/16/2025 |
| JOHNSON, NATHANIEL | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/16/2025 |
| FRICK, MARY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2024 |
| WILSON, LAURA | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2024 |
| CATHOLIC HEALTH SERVICES INC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2009 |
| CONTRERAS, JOSE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2024 |
| JOHNSON, NATHANIEL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2010 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of VILLA MARIA NURSING & REHABILITATION CENTER (enrollment ID O20090128000217).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VILLA MARIA NURSING & REHABILITATION CENTER | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 5/1/2009 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ARCHDIOCESE OF MIAMI INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 5/1/2009 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JOSE J CONTRERAS | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/16/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NATHANIEL JOHNSON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/16/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LAURA WILSON | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARY FRICK | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CATHOLIC HEALTH SERVICES INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 0 | 5/1/2009 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JOSE J CONTRERAS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NATHANIEL JOHNSON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- October 1, 2025: DAVID D'AMICO no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: ARISTIDES PALLIN no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: ARISTIDES PALLIN no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NATHANIEL JOHNSON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NATHANIEL JOHNSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 16, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NATHANIEL JOHNSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: JOSE J CONTRERAS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 16, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: JOSE J CONTRERAS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: MARY FRICK (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: LAURA WILSON (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- March 15, 2023: JOSEPH CATANIA no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: JOSEPH CATANIA no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: ARISTIDES PALLIN (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: ARISTIDES PALLIN (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
Recent changes on this record
- October 1, 2025: DAVID D'AMICO no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: ARISTIDES PALLIN no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: ARISTIDES PALLIN no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NATHANIEL JOHNSON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NATHANIEL JOHNSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 16, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NATHANIEL JOHNSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: JOSE J CONTRERAS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 16, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: JOSE J CONTRERAS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: MARY FRICK (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: LAURA WILSON (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- April 8, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- March 22, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- March 28, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- March 15, 2023: JOSEPH CATANIA no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: JOSEPH CATANIA no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: ARISTIDES PALLIN (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: ARISTIDES PALLIN (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- April 28, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- July 15, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- April 15, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- May 10, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- May 4, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- May 16, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- April 29, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- March 30, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- February 25, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- March 27, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- March 30, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2011.zip
- April 20, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- May 3, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | September 11, 2025 | September 11, 2025 | 2 | 0 |
| 2 | May 15, 2024 | May 15, 2024 | 5 | 1 |
| 3 | December 29, 2022 | December 29, 2022 | 3 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
10 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 11, 2025 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 11, 2025 |
| September 11, 2025 | Health | F 0867 | Administration Deficiencies | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 11, 2025 |
| May 15, 2024 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 15, 2024 |
| May 15, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 15, 2024 |
| May 15, 2024 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 15, 2024 |
| May 15, 2024 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 15, 2024 |
| May 15, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 15, 2024 |
| December 29, 2022 | Health | F 0679 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide activities to meet all resident's needs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 26, 2023 |
| December 29, 2022 | Health | F 0740 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure each resident must receive and the facility must provide necessary behavioral health care and services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 26, 2023 |
| December 29, 2022 | Health | F 0803 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 26, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Church related |
| Legal Business Name | VILLA MARIA NURSING & REHABILITATION CENTER |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2009-02-09 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Miami-Dade |
| Telephone Number | 3053517181 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | None |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 27 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 23.9 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on VILLA MARIA WEST SKILLED NURSING FACILITY: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On April 8, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for VILLA MARIA WEST SKILLED NURSING FACILITY
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Florida at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Florida
- MAREX ENTERPRISES INC, PORT CHARLOTTE Motor carrier
- J T HILL'S TRUCKING INC, RIVERVIEW Motor carrier
- WADSWORTH TRUCKING INC, WIMAUMA Motor carrier
- R K R OF CAPE CORAL INC, CAPE CORAL Motor carrier
- PERRY DOWLING, JACKSONVILLE Motor carrier
- ROBERTO ESTOPINALES, MIAMI Motor carrier
- T P SMITH WATER RECLAMATION FACILITY, TALLAHASSEE Water discharge permit
- OCUD/NORTHWEST WATER RECLAMATION FACILITY, APOPKA Water discharge permit
- ORLANDO - CONSERV II WRF, ORLANDO Water discharge permit
- ORLANDO/CONSERV I WWTF, ORLANDO Water discharge permit
- APOPKA WRF - PROJECT ARROW, APOPKA Water discharge permit
- CWR CONTRACTING, INC., SUMTERVILLE Air emission source
- HUBBARD CONT. CO. DBA ORLANDO PAVING CO., ORLANDO Air emission source
- DUVAL ASPHALT PRODUCTS, INC, GREEN COVE SPRINGS Air emission source
- MULO INC, SOUTH BAY Air emission source
- ROADS INC, CANTONMENT Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 106080.