Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 106084
AVANTE AT OCALA, INC
OCALA, Florida · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 133
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on June 13, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,497,695 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $965,630 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,532,065 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,019,351 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $512,714 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $14,925 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $527,639 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $527,639 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 133 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 48,678 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 3,317 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 30,900 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 11,223 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 45,440 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 115 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 305 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 505 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.02 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 268.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 89.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1427228, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 11, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,943,145 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,066,059 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,877,086 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,901,493 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$24,407 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $947,596 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $923,189 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $923,189 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 133 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 42,252 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 502 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 45.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 241.72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 84.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1427227, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 11, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,767,697 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,251,290 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,516,407 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,283,179 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $233,228 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $77,962 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $311,190 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $311,190 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 133 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 41,350 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 636 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 185.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 65.02 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1394501, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for June 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 213 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,190,627 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $501,261 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,689,366 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,816,565 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $872,801 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,420 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $880,221 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $880,221 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 133 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,852 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 315 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 40.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 229.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 78.9 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1363882, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended May 31, 2020
Cost report for June 1, 2019 to May 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 21, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,539,535 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,400,198 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,139,337 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,643,897 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,495,440 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $11,083 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,506,523 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,506,523 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 133 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 44,167 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 561 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 41.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 194.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 78.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1312588, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended May 31, 2019
Cost report for June 1, 2018 to May 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 10, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,272,275 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,122,306 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,149,969 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,610,059 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$460,090 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,400 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$458,690 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$458,690 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 133 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 42,520 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 640 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 31.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 197.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 66.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1273123, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended May 31, 2018
Cost report for June 1, 2017 to May 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 13, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,074,039 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,945,775 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,128,264 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,682,317 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$554,053 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$29,778 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$583,831 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$583,831 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 133 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 40,776 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 693 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 198.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 58.84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1250895, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended May 31, 2017
Cost report for June 1, 2016 to May 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 17, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,330,383 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,604,940 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,725,443 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,170,952 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$445,509 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $55,676 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$389,833 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$389,833 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 133 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 42,080 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 614 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 211.42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 68.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1211704, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended May 31, 2016
Cost report for June 1, 2015 to May 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 31, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,409,328 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,314,904 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,094,424 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,231,449 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,137,025 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $213,993 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,923,032 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,923,032 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 133 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 40,905 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 561 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 231.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 72.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1177700, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended May 31, 2015
Cost report for June 1, 2014 to May 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 31, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,303,143 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,792,072 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,511,071 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,361,727 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$850,656 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$372,406 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,223,062 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,223,062 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 133 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 40,958 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 573 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 250.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 71.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1145666, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended May 31, 2014
Cost report for June 1, 2013 to May 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 30, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,770,787 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,357,427 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,413,360 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,797,548 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$384,188 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $33,609 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$350,579 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$350,579 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 133 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,438 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 596 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 31.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 164.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 66.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1089523, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended May 31, 2013
Cost report for June 1, 2012 to May 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 29, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,903,301 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,016,309 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,886,992 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,489,326 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$602,334 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $35,754 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$566,580 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$566,580 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 133 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,677 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 675 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 188.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 58.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1078538, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended May 31, 2012
Cost report for June 1, 2011 to May 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,658,979 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,268,787 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,390,192 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,962,945 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$572,753 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $62,171 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$510,582 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$510,582 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 105 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,250 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 633 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 157.77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 55.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1047461, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended May 31, 2011
Cost report for June 1, 2010 to May 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 31, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $8,305,159 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,732,583 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$427,424 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,074 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$426,350 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 105 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,226 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 524 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 31.64 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 145.43 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 51.96 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 431990, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended May 31, 2010
Cost report for January 5, 2010 to May 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 146 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 16, 2010.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $1,152,993 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,118,320 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$965,327 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,658 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$963,669 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 105 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 3,382 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 70 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.36 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 168.75 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 48.31 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 391358, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AG HOLDINGS, INC. | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 09/10/2008 |
| DEBBIE KLURMAN 1994 TRUST | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 8% | since 06/20/1989 |
| DEENA KLURMAN KRANZ 2000 TRUST | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 8% | since 06/20/1989 |
| MONA MIZRACHI 1994 TRUST | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 8% | since 06/20/1989 |
| SISEL KLURMAN 2001 REVOCABLE TRUST | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 25% | since 04/09/2010 |
| AVANTE GROUP, INC. | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/17/2025 |
| CHOPRA, SHAWN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/29/2025 |
| SNOWDEN, FAITH | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2026 |
| BIEGASIEWICZ, KIMBERLY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/04/2022 |
| BIEGASIEWICZ, KIMBERLY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/04/2022 |
| HORNACK, JOHN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/24/2019 |
| BIEGASIEWICZ, KIMBERLY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/04/2022 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of AVANTE AT OCALA, INC. (enrollment ID O20100223000901).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AG HOLDINGS, INC. | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 9/10/2008 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| DEBBIE KLURMAN 1994 TRUST | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 7.68 | 6/20/1989 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DEENA KLURMAN KRANZ 2000 TRUST | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 7.68 | 6/20/1989 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MONA MIZRACHI 1994 TRUST | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 7.68 | 6/20/1989 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SISEL KLURMAN 2001 REVOCABLE TRUST | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 25.37 | 4/9/2010 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| AVANTE GROUP, INC. | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/17/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| FAITH L. SNOWDEN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2026 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SHAWN CHOPRA | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/29/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KIMBERLY L. BIEGASIEWICZ | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 2/4/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN C. HORNACK | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 4/24/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KIMBERLY L. BIEGASIEWICZ | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 2/4/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KIMBERLY L. BIEGASIEWICZ | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/4/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- July 1, 2026: DEENA R KLURMAN no longer appears as INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: DEENA R KLURMAN no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: ZIPORA BEN-AVIV no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: RAFAEL FONSECA no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: RAFAEL FONSECA no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: FAITH L. SNOWDEN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: DAWN M. WOZNIAK no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: AVANTE GROUP, INC. no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: CHRISTIAN G. WEBBER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: DEENA R KLURMAN no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: KIMBERLY L. BIEGASIEWICZ no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: ZIPORA BEN-AVIV no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: DAVID MCCARTHY BOYD no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: DAVID MCCARTHY BOYD no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: AVANTE GROUP, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 17, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: DEENA R KLURMAN (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 9, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: KIMBERLY L. BIEGASIEWICZ (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 4, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: SHAWN CHOPRA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 29, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: RAFAEL FONSECA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 29, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: RAFAEL FONSECA (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 19, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- July 1, 2026: DEENA R KLURMAN no longer appears as INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: DEENA R KLURMAN no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: ZIPORA BEN-AVIV no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: RAFAEL FONSECA no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: RAFAEL FONSECA no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: FAITH L. SNOWDEN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: DAWN M. WOZNIAK no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: AVANTE GROUP, INC. no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: CHRISTIAN G. WEBBER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: DEENA R KLURMAN no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: KIMBERLY L. BIEGASIEWICZ no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: ZIPORA BEN-AVIV no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: DAVID MCCARTHY BOYD no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: DAVID MCCARTHY BOYD no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: AVANTE GROUP, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 17, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: DEENA R KLURMAN (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 9, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: KIMBERLY L. BIEGASIEWICZ (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 4, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: SHAWN CHOPRA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 29, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: RAFAEL FONSECA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 29, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: RAFAEL FONSECA (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 19, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- June 13, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- June 11, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- September 11, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- September 9, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- September 30, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- March 21, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- November 10, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- February 13, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- September 17, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- October 31, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- October 31, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- April 30, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- September 29, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- August 28, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- August 31, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- December 16, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | March 26, 2026 | March 26, 2026 | 20 | 7 |
| 2 | October 17, 2024 | October 17, 2024 | 8 | 0 |
| 3 | June 15, 2023 | June 15, 2023 | 5 | 3 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
33 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 3, 2026 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 6, 2026 |
| June 3, 2026 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 6, 2026 |
| March 26, 2026 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 4, 2026 |
| March 26, 2026 | Health | F 0640 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 4, 2026 |
| March 26, 2026 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 4, 2026 |
| March 26, 2026 | Health | F 0645 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 4, 2026 |
| March 26, 2026 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 4, 2026 |
| March 26, 2026 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 4, 2026 |
| March 26, 2026 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 4, 2026 |
| March 26, 2026 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 4, 2026 |
| March 26, 2026 | Health | F 0725 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 4, 2026 |
| March 26, 2026 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 4, 2026 |
| March 26, 2026 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 4, 2026 |
| March 26, 2026 | Health | F 0801 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 4, 2026 |
| March 26, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 4, 2026 |
| March 26, 2026 | Health | F 0835 | Administration Deficiencies | Administer the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 4, 2026 |
| March 26, 2026 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 4, 2026 |
| March 26, 2026 | Health | F 0867 | Administration Deficiencies | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 4, 2026 |
| March 26, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 4, 2026 |
| October 14, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 2, 2025 |
| August 13, 2025 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 5, 2025 |
| August 13, 2025 | Health | F 0809 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure meals and snacks are served at times in accordance with resident’s needs, preferences, and requests. Suitable and nourishing alternative meals and snacks must be provided for residents who want to eat at non-traditional times or outside of scheduled meal times. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 5, 2025 |
| April 30, 2025 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 9, 2025 |
| October 17, 2024 | Health | F 0645 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 16, 2024 |
| October 17, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 16, 2024 |
| October 17, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 16, 2024 |
| October 17, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 16, 2024 |
| October 17, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 16, 2024 |
| June 15, 2023 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 12, 2023 |
| June 15, 2023 | Health | F 0644 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 12, 2023 |
| June 15, 2023 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 12, 2023 |
| June 15, 2023 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 12, 2023 |
| June 15, 2023 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 12, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | AVANTE AT OCALA, INC. |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2010-01-05 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Marion |
| Telephone Number | 3527320042 |
| Chain Name | AVANTE CENTERS |
| Chain ID | 59 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Both |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 133 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 126.0 |
| Overall Rating | 1 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 1 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on AVANTE AT OCALA, INC: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On June 13, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for AVANTE AT OCALA, INC
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Florida at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Florida
- MAREX ENTERPRISES INC, PORT CHARLOTTE Motor carrier
- J T HILL'S TRUCKING INC, RIVERVIEW Motor carrier
- WADSWORTH TRUCKING INC, WIMAUMA Motor carrier
- R K R OF CAPE CORAL INC, CAPE CORAL Motor carrier
- PERRY DOWLING, JACKSONVILLE Motor carrier
- ROBERTO ESTOPINALES, MIAMI Motor carrier
- PORT ST LUCIE, CITY OF, PORT ST LUCIE Water discharge permit
- CAPE CANAVERAL, CITY OF, CAPE CANAVERAL Water discharge permit
- TYNDALL AFB, PANAMA CITY Water discharge permit
- VERO BEACH, CITY OF, VERO BEACH Water discharge permit
- DAYTONA BEACH, CITY OF, DAYTONA BEACH Water discharge permit
- CWR CONTRACTING, INC., SUMTERVILLE Air emission source
- HUBBARD CONT. CO. DBA ORLANDO PAVING CO., ORLANDO Air emission source
- DUVAL ASPHALT PRODUCTS, INC, GREEN COVE SPRINGS Air emission source
- MULO INC, SOUTH BAY Air emission source
- ROADS INC, CANTONMENT Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 106084.