Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 106090

BENDERSON FAMILY SKILLED NURSING AND REHAB CENTER

SARASOTA, Florida · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 45

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 19, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$25,603,960CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,925,082CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$21,678,878CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$22,143,186CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$464,308CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,247,866CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$783,558CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $783,558 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components16,425CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days3,023CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days10,664CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components13,687CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges135CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges151CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components286CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days47.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1444929, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 10, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$23,450,244CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,956,707CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$19,493,537CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$21,202,962CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,709,425CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,935,993CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$226,568CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $226,568 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,509CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components317CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days45.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1448411, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 12, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$21,954,292CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,140,213CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,814,079CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,501,016CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,686,937CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$830,937CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,856,000CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,856,000 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,081CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components290CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days48.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1370279, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$22,184,380CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,728,126CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,456,254CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,680,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,223,796CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,264,029CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$959,767CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$959,767 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,238CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components280CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days50.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1340396, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 22, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$19,062,867CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,571,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,491,229CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,251,725CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,760,496CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,355,971CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$404,525CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$404,525 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,816CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days117.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1305077, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 23, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$20,458,117CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,648,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,809,277CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,302,623CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$493,346CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,686,557CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,193,211CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,193,211 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,501CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days107.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1277109, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 3, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$19,946,332CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,207,571CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,738,761CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,845,880CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,107,119CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$986,804CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$120,315CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$120,315 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,203CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components132CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days107.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1250372, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 20, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,745,229CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,825,731CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,919,498CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,876,168CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$13,956,670CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,531,418CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$425,252CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$425,252 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,263CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components137CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days434.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days104.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1219997, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,432,508CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,522,592CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,909,916CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,786,523CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$11,876,607CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,178,357CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$301,750CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $289,898 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,518CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components145CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days691.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days100.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1182281, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,749,856CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,687,815CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,062,041CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,974,516CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$10,912,475CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,649,208CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$736,733CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $736,733 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,230CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components145CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days716.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days105.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1151520, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 15, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,032,695CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,763,653CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,269,042CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,832,129CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$11,563,087CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,698,718CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$135,631CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $120,736 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,764CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days117.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1149100, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 16, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,968,207CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,968,207CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,441,401CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$11,473,194CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,388,154CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$85,040CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$85,040 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,321CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components166CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days92.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1097270, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 12, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,706,675CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,706,675CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,354,083CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$9,647,408CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,995,790CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,348,382CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,348,382 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,154CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components193CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days781.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days88.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1082610, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for August 18, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 317 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,875,548CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,875,548CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,323,366CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$9,447,818CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,601,739CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$3,153,921CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $3,153,921 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,729CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components132CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days662.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days88.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1023467, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
MARTIN, TERESAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/14/2025
MARTIN, TERESACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/14/2016
SOLOMON, JAYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/03/2017
SOLOMON, JAYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/03/2017
SOLOMON, JAYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/03/2017

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SARASOTA-MANATEE JEWISH HOUSING COUNCIL, INC. (enrollment ID O20110406000199).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
TERESA MARTINIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/14/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/15/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAY SOLOMONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR251/3/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TERESA MARTINIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR1009/14/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAY SOLOMONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER251/3/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST211/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAY SOLOMONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/3/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

  • March 10, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • December 19, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • June 1, 2025: TERESA MARTIN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
  • June 1, 2025: JAY SOLOMON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 3, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
  • June 1, 2025: JAY SOLOMON (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 3, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
  • June 1, 2025: TERESA MARTIN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 14, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
  • June 1, 2025: TERESA MARTIN (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 14, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
  • June 1, 2025: A listing under INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
  • June 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 15, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
  • December 12, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • January 18, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • November 22, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • December 23, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • February 3, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • February 20, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • January 18, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • January 18, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • December 15, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • June 16, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • December 12, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • January 24, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 12, 2025June 12, 202521
2January 5, 2024January 5, 202424
3March 17, 2022March 17, 202260

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

10 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 12, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 12, 2025
June 12, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 12, 2025
January 13, 2025HealthF 0919Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 12, 2025
January 5, 2024HealthF 0645Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual DisabilitiesDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 5, 2024
March 17, 2022HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2022
March 17, 2022HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2022
March 17, 2022HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2022
March 17, 2022HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2022
March 17, 2022HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2022
March 17, 2022HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameSARASOTA-MANATEE JEWISH HOUSING COUNCIL, INC.
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2011-08-18
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishSarasota
Telephone Number9413793553
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds45
Average Number of Residents per Day37.4
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating1
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on BENDERSON FAMILY SKILLED NURSING AND REHAB CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On March 10, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for BENDERSON FAMILY SKILLED NURSING AND REHAB CENTER

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Florida at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Florida

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 106090.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.